Contents ] [Archives]

Butterfly Phenology 2008 & 2007

Below are some of the records and observations etc. by species:
All are adult butterfly records unless stated otherwise.


 Indigenous species

hesperidae     Pieridae     lycaenidae     nymphalidae     satyridae     mIGRANTS

2008

2007

Dingy Skipper

Dingy Skipper

 Dermot Breen: Dingy Skipper, Sheskinmore, Donegal, 12/5/08  Jesmond Harding: Dingy Skipper(3), Lullymore
 West, Kildare,
28/4/07
 Maurice Simms: DS(3), Sheskinmore, two near the Pound Lough
 and one east of Kiltoorish Lough, Donegal; 
 DS(5), Still Lough, Donegal. 17-18/5  
 D Hardiman, D Nash & Eddie Gilligan: DS(4),
 Lullymore, Kildare, 29/4
 Frank Smyth & Bob Aldwell, DS(colony), Cleengort, Donegal, 19/5  David Nash: DS(20+), Carney Common, nr
 Borrisokane, North Tipperary, 2/5
 Maurice Simms & Bob Aldwell: 
 DS(colony), Mulnamin, Donegal, 25/5; 
 DS(5), Kilmacreddan, Donegal, 25/5
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: DS(2), Pound
 Lough, Portnoo, Donegal, 4/5
 Richard McCafferty: DS(10), recorded at two sheltered sites in
 Bonny Glen Wood,  Donegal, 26/5
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 DS(1), Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 5/5; 
 DS(1),
Russelstown disused
 sand-pit, Blessington, Wicklow
[N959103], 5/5
 Maurice Simms: DS(3), Pound Lough, Donegal, 26/5  Adrian Phelan: DS(7), Aughinish Nature Reserve 
 [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5
 Maurice Simms: DS(colony), along cliff walk leading from 
 Portnoo Pier, Donegal, 29/5
 Jesmond Harding: DS(1), Fahee North, Burren,
 Clare, 12/5
 Maurice Simms: DS(4), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 31/5  Frank Smyth: DS(2), Port, Donegal, 13/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: Dingy Skipper(5), Russelstown disused
 sand-pit, Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6
 
 Geoff Hunt: DS, Aughinish Nature Reserve, Limerick,
 19/5
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: Dingy Skipper, nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6  Joe Duane: DS, Wood White, Cranberry Lake,
 Roscommon, 21/5
 Fred Walsh: DS(3), Burren nr Rinmona Lough, Clare, 3/6; 
 DS(30), Burren Fahee North, Clare, 4/6
 Adrian Phelan: DS(1), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5 
 Margaret & Richard McCafferty: DS(1), Bonny Glen, Donegal, 3/6   David Nash: DS(3+), Ahenny Slate Quarries, 
 Cos Kilkenny & Tipperary, 24/5
 Bob Aldwell et al: DS(1), Sheskinmore, Donegal 7/6  Geoff Hunt: DS, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: DS(1), Green Rd. Cloncoose, Clare, 7/6   Kevin Hannan: DS(6), near Cloncoose [R288946],
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: DS(1), Lullymore, Kildare, 9/6  Ian Rippey: DS(2-4), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker, Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 DS(3-4), Creevagh/Clooncoose near Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 DS(3-4), limestone hill at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6
 David Nash: DS(1), Rockhill, Donegal, 9/6
 Richard McCafferty: DS(2), Murvagh, Donegal, 13/6  
 Ian Rippey: 
 DS(2-3), Breeole, Taghmaconnell , Roscommon, 9/6; 
 DS(1), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6; 
 DS(3), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6
 
   
   

ESSEX  Skipper

ESSEX Skipper

 Chris Wilson: Essex Skipper, South Slob, (Frankie Tennant),
 
9/07/08; Essex Skipper, nr Wexford town, 11/7
 Chris Wilson, Ann Wilson, Jim Goodwin, Roy Watson:
 Essex Skipper
(38), Mayglass [T02], Wexford, 18/07/07
 Deirdre Hardiman
 ES(20+), Sinnotstown, Wexford, 20/7;
 ES(12+), 
Mayglass, Wexford, 20/7

 Jim Goodwin & Roy Watson: 
 ES(1), Gardamus [T02], Wexford,  19/7

 Tony Murray: ES(4), South Slobs, Wexford, 21/07;
 Essex Skippers(4-6), Sinnotstown, near Wexford Town, 21/07
 C Wilson, B Aldwell, D Nash & D Hardiman:
 ES(20+), Mayglass, Wexford, 22/7
 Adrian Phelan: 
 ES(20+). Sinnotstown near Wexford [T 042 182], 24/7; 
 ES(10+). Rocksborough near Wexford [T 054 194], 24/7
 Chris Wilson, Jim Goodwin, Roy Watson & Frankie Tennant: 
 ES(158), Fardystown [T02], Wexford, 24/7
 Fred Walshe: ES(18), Killinick, Co Wexford, 27/7  Frankie Tennant: 
 ES(2), grassland at South Slob [T03], Wexford, 24/7
   Tom Shevlin: 
 ES(2-3), Lingstown, Tacumshin, Wexford, 29/7
   Tom Murrey & Dave Kelly: 
 ES(2), grassland at Tacumsin[T00], Wexford, 30/7
    
    

«««

 

 

Wood White

Wood White

 Frank Smyth: Wood White(2), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5/08  Angus Tyner: Wood White(1), nr Ashford,
 Wicklow, 25/4/07
 David Nash: Wood White(1), Cloughjordan, Tipperary, 7/5/08   Joe Duane : Wood White(1), Portumna Forest Park,
 Galway, 27/4
 Kevin Hannan: WW(11), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy,
 Clare,
11/5 
 Ken Bond: WW(3), Nagle Mountains, Cork, 28/4
 [c.250 metres]
 Sean Geraty: WW(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/5   Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: 
 WW(8), Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: WW(1), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5    Mike Quirke: Wood White(c.5), Green Road and
 adjacent hazel scrub, Clooncoose, Clare, 6/5
 
 Ken Bond: WW(24), Graig Upper & Ballyguyroe Nrth, Ballyhoura
 Mtsn, N. Cork, 15/5
  Chris Wilson: WW(4), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 1/5; WW(9), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Clifford Sharpe & Joe Devlin: WW(10+), The Ballast Pit, Swords,
 Dublin, 24/5
 Jesmond Harding: WW(1), Fahee North, Burren,
 Clare, 12/5
 Geoff Hunt: WW, nr Ballybunion, Kerry, 25/5  Chris Wilson: WW(23), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5,
 WW(12), The Raven,
Wexford, 17/5
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: WW(5), nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6  Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 WW(1),Ballyhyland, Wexford, 17/5; 
 WW(2), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 Kevin Hannan: WW(4), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 1/6  Paul Walshe: WW(2), Fenor Bog, Co Waterford,
 19/5
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: WW(2), Fassaroe, Bray, Wicklow, 2/6  Adrian Phelan: WW(4), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5
 
 Fred Walsh: WW(2), Green Road, Cloncoose, Clare, 3/6  David Nash: WW(c.15), Ahenny Slate Quarries, 
 Cos Kilkenny & Tipperary, 24/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: WW(10), Green Rd. Cloncoose, Clare, 7/6  Kevin Hannan: 
 WW(15), near Cloncoose [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: WW(3), Lullymore, Kildare, 9/6  Niall T. Keogh: 
 WW(1), Newcastle Sea Road, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 WW(2), Normangrove, Kinvarra, SE Galway, 10/6;
 WW(c6), Ballybornagh, Kinvarra, Clare, 10/6; 
 WW(8), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6; 
 WW(c1), Kiltacky Beg, Boston, Clare, 10/6; 
 WW(1), Ballyeighter Wood, Clare, 10/6; 
 WW(1), Ballybuck S., Kinvarra, Clare, 11/6; 
 WW(1), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6; 
 WW(2), Rinnamona, Kilnaboy, Clare, 15/6; 
 WW(1-2), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clare, 15/6
 Jesmond Harding: WW, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 WW(2), Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 WW(2), Dunshane Common, Kildare, 7/6; 
 WW(7), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 WW(5), Bellangare Bog, Roscommon, 8/6; 
 WW(4+), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6
 
 Geoff Hunt: WW, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6; 
 WW, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick,
 9/6

 Ian Rippey: 
 WW(2), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon 9/6;
 WW(3), Islandmore Bog, Gort, South-east Galway, 9/6;
 WW(1), Doo Lough, Killarney, North Kerry, 12/6

 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 WW(15+), Annagh Wood, Co Tipperary, 10/6;
 WW(4), Annagh Bog and adjacent woodland,
 Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 WW(4), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Bob Aldwell: WW(1), Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 20/6      Paul Walsh: 
 WW(2), Rathgormuck area, Waterford, 6/6; 
 WW(7), Glen, nr Kilmacthomas, Waterford, 7/6;
 WW(7), Ballinlough, nr Kill, Waterford, 8/6; 
 WW(2), Ardmore & Ram Heads, Waterford, 9/6;
 WW(3), Newport/Ballynatray Waterford, 9/6;
 WW(1), Caheruane/Crinalisk, nr Kill, Waterford, 
 10/6
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: WW(6), Clooniffe, Galway, 27/7
  Freddie Walshe: WW(2), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford,
 
24/8
   Ian Rippey: WW(2-4), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon, 11/6; 
 WW(1), Leagh South near Kinvarra, S.E.
 Galway, 12/6;
 WW(3-4), Creevagh/Clooncoose near Kilnaboy, 
 Co. Clare, 12/6;
 WW(1), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 WW(2), Coskeam north of Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6 
 
 
 
   Deirdre Hardiman:
 WW(3),Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 WW(5+), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7;
 WW(2), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 WW(2, one ovipositing on meadow vetchling),
 Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 WW(4+), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg,
 Clare, 30-31/7;
 WW(15+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 
 
     
   
   

Brimstone

Brimstone

 Kevin Hannan: Brimstone(1), Limerick City, 29/3/08  Alex Copland: Brimstone(1), Ashton's Callows,
 North Tipperary, 23/3/07
 Ken Bond: B(1m), Bealkelly Wood, nr Tuamgraney & also
 Boleynagoagh South, nr Mountshannon, Clare, 2/4; 
 Geoff Hunt: B(1), Rathkeale, Limerick, 26/3
 Ralph Sheppard: B(1), Derrymore, Mayo, 3/4  John Lynch: B(3), nr Tubber & Mullaghmore, Clare,
 1/4
 Niam Lennon: B(2), Clonmacnoise, Offaly, 27/4  Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:
 B(20++), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Don Hodgers: 
 B(5m & 3f), Lough Bunny, Clare,  5/5; 
 B(3m & 2f), Skaghard Lough, Clare,  5/5
 Ken Bond: B(12), Dromore Wood, also several
 along road between Crusheen and Ennis-Scarriff
 Road, Clare, 4/4
 David Nash: Brimstones scatterd through Offaly & Tipperary, 7/5  David Nash: B(1), nr Portarlington, Laois;
 B(1), Tullamore, Offaly; B(1), nr Clara, Offaly. 5/4
 Frank Smyth: B(4m+1m), Saint Island, Lough Mask, Mayo, 17/5  Geoff Hunt: B, Curragh Chase, Limerick, 6/4
 Kevin Hannan: B(1), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 1/6  Kevin Hannan: B(1), nr University of  Limerick,
 Limerick, 7/4
 Ian Rippey: 
 B(1f), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6;
 B(1m), Aughrim to Cooloorta, Clare, 10/6 
 Angus Tyner: B(4), nr Derrybrien, Galway, 8/4 
 Deirdre Hardiman: B(4), Clooniffe, Galway, 27/7  Sean Geraty: B(2), Finnamore Lakes, Offaly, 12/4
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 B(1), Mullaghmore, Clare, 20/9; 
 B(8), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9
 Ken Bond: B(2), Ogonneloe, E. Clare, 11/4; 
 B(2) Bealkelly Wood, Tuamgraney, E. Clare, 11/4;
 B(1), Skahanagh, nr Ennis, Clare, 12/4; 
 B(3) (incl. mating pair), Derryheena, Slieve 
 Aughtys, Clare, 12/4; 
 B(1), nr Broadford, E. Clare, 13/4; 
 B(2), Doon Lough, E. Clare, 13/4
 
 
   Geoff Hunt: B(1), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick,
 15/4; B, Creeves [R24], Limerick, 15/4
   Alex Copland: B(4), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary, 17/4
   Deirdre Hardiman: B(1), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4
   Kevin Hannan: B, Kilmaley, Clare, 28/4; 
 B, nr Clare Castle, Clare, 28/4; 
 B, nr Shannon, Clare, 28/4; 
 B, Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4
   Martin Smith: B(2m & 2f, one ovipositing),
 Inishool Island, SE Lough Corrib, Co. Galway, 21/5
   Jesmond Harding: B(1), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6
   Coilín MacLochlainn: B(1), Lough Bunny, Clare, 9/6
   Kevin Hannan: B(1), North Circular Road, Limerick
 city, 25/6
   Deirdre Hardiman: 
 B(6+), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 B(2), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 B(1), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 B(2), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 B(8+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
   David Nash: B(1f), Cameron Island, Lough Derg,
 Tipperary, 26/8; B(2m), Carney Common, Borrisokane, 
 Tipperary, 26/8
    
    
    

 Large White

Large White

 Joan Smyth: Large White(1), Sutton, Dublin, 21/4/08  David Dillon: Large White, Portmarnock, Dublin,
 6/4/07
 Adrian Phelan: LW(1), Gormanstown, Dublin, 23/4  Frank Smyth: LW(1) [new 10km sq
 record], nr Keadew Br. Donegal, 26/4
 Geoff Hunt: LW, Kerry Head, 4/5  Angus Tyner: LW(2), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4
 Brian Hodkinson: LW(1), Reboge, Limerick, 5/5  Kevin Hannan: LW(3), Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4
 Tom Tarpey: LW(1), Castletroy Limerick, 11/5  Bob Aldwell: LW(1), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 2/5
 Ken Bond: LW(1), Derreen House, Lauragh, Kerry, 12/5  Chris Wilson: LW(1), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: LW(1), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5  Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 LW(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 Ken Bond: LW(2), Graig Upper & Ballyguyroe Nrth, Ballyhoura
 Mtsn, N. Cork, 15/5; 
 LW(1), Ballygarrane nre Killavullen, N Cork, 15/5
  Kevin Hannan: 
 LW(1), near Cloncoose [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 Frank Smyth: LW(2), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5  David Cooke: LW, Knoppoge Wood near Kilbrittain,
 Co.Cork, 6/6
 Geoff Hunt: LW, nr Ballybunion, Kerry, 25/5  Niall T. Keogh: LW(1), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Clifford Sharpe & Joe Devlin: LW(3), The Ballast Pit, Swords,
 Dublin, 24/5
 Jesmond Harding: 
 LW(2), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 LW(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: LW(1), Fassaroe, Bray, Wicklow, 2/6  Ian Rippey: LW(1), roadside at Ton-mile, Mullet
 Peninsula, Co. Mayo, 16/6
 Geoff Hunt: LW(4), Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel, 
 Kerry, 2/6 
 Joe Devlin: LW(2), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 LW(1), Islandmore Bog, Gort, South-east Galway, 9/6;
 LW(1), Ballybornagh, Kinvarra, Clare, 10/6; 
 LW(1f), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6
 Geoff Hunt: LW(2), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, 
 Co Kerry, 24/6
 Frank Smyth: LW, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6
 Frank Smyth: LW(1), Parknasilla, Kerry, 15/6    Chris Wilson: LW(13), the Raven, Co Wexford, 18/7
 Richard McCafferty LW(1), Glenmacannive Donegal, 23/6

 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: LW(1), Dooey,
 Donegal, 26/7; 
 LW(1), Carrig School, Donegal, 27/7; 
 LW was found at last on inland mountainous 10km
 sq [G99], with
larvae seen on nasturtiums at
 Knockletteragh, Donegal, 28/7

 Maurice Simms: LW(2), Lifford, Donegal, 26/6
 Liz Sheppard: LW(2), Carnowen, Donegal, 26/6  B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: LW(2), Ferrycarrig,
 Wexford, 22/7
 Freddie Walsh: LW(4), Raven, Wexford, 9/7  Geoff Hunt: LW, Killarney, Kerry, 14/7
 Freddie Walsh: LW(2), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7  Deirdre Hardiman: LW(2), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7
 Bob Aldwell: LW(1), Salthill, Dublin, 13/7   Bob Aldwell: LW(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8
 Freddie Walsh: LW(12), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: LW(1), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Bob Aldwell: LW(2) larvae, Fincashel, Donegal, 23/7

 Brian Danaher: LW(1), Cabinteely, Dublin, 24/8

 Eleanor Hort: LW(1) , Meentashesk, Donegal, 24/7  Freddie Walsh: LW(3), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford,
 25/8
 Adrian Phelan: LW(3), The Raven, Co Wexford, 24/7    DNFC: LW, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8 
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: LW(6), near Lough Inn, Donegal, 26/7  Faith White: LW, Crookedwood, Westmeath, c.31/8
 Fred Walshe: LW(2), Killinick, Co Wexford, 27/7  Frank Smyth: LW(1), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9
 Frank Smyth: LW(5), Ballymacaward, Donegal, 27/7   Bob Aldwell: LW(6+), Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 LW(1), Jackstown, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 Sean Geraty: LW(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7    Brian Danaher: LW(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 15/9
 Bob Aldwell: LW(3) larvae,  Meentashesk, Donegal, 28/7  DNFC: LW, Howth, Dublin, 22/9
 Bob Aldwell: Large White(1), Killiney Hill. S Dublin, 1/8  
 Jesmond Harding: LW(1), Clooncoose, Clare, 4/8  
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 LW(5+), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 LW(1) Ballygarret (north of Cahore), Wexford, 14/8; 
 LW(5+), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 
 Freddie Walshe: 
 LW(20),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn:
 
LW(1), Ballycoyle, Glencree, Co Wicklow, 24/8;
 LW(10), Broadlough, Co Wicklow, 24/8;
 LW(1), Onagh Bridge, Powerscourt, Co Wicklow, 24/8
 
 Freddie Walsh
 LW(3), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 30/8;
 LW(2), The Raven, Wexford, 6/9
 
 Sean Geraty: 
 LW(1), Lucan, Dublin, 2/9; 
 LW(1), Dublin Zoo, 1/9
& 8/9
 
 DNFC
 LW(6), Howth Demesne & Claremont Beach, Dublin, 13/9
 
 Freddie Walsh: LW(7), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/9  
 Bob Aldwell
 LW, Sorrento Terrace, Dalkey, 19/9; 
 LW, Portrane/Donabate, Dublin, 20/9
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: LW(1), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9  
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth
 LW(1) & larvae(40), Ballymoney, Wexford, 8/10
 
 Jesmond Harding: LW(2), Portmarnock, Dublin, 11/10  
   
   
   

Small White

Small White

 David Cooke: Small White, Kilbrittain, Cork, 7/4/08

 Angus Tyner: Small White(1), Cronykeery,
 Ashford, Wicklow,
29/3/07, [found inpolytunnel]

 Frank Smyth: Small White(1), The Needles, Howth, 7/4/08  Angus Tyner: SW(2), nr Ashford, Wicklow, 31/3
 Frank Smyth: SW(1), The Needles to Baily, Howth, 21/4  Ken Bond: SW(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4
 Geoff Hunt & Mike Hirst: SW(2), Kilcolman Bog, Cork, 3/5  Enda Flynn: SW(1), Riverstown, Louth, 2/4
 Fred Walsh: SW(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5  Geoff Hunt: SW(1), Listowel, Kerry, 7/4
 Geoff Hunt: SW, Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel, Kerry, 4/5; 
 SW, Kerry Head, 4/5
 Geoff Hunt: SW(1), Ballybunion[Q93], Kerry, 15/4
 Kevin Hannan: SW(2), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 11/5  Kevin Hannan: 
 SW(5), Grand Canal/Shannon, Limerick,11/4; 
 SW(3), Grand Canal/University of Limerick, 14/4;
 SW(2), Carrigaholt, Clare, 15/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(6), Tyrrellspass Bog, Co. Westmeath, 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(4), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5    Frank Smyth: SW, The Baily, Howth, Dublin, 17/4
 Frank Smyth: SW(2), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5  John Lynch: SW(2), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4
 Geoff Hunt: SW, nr Ballybunion, Kerry, 25/5  Angus Tyner: SW laying on Brassicas, nr Ashford,
 26/4
 Clifford Sharpe & Joe Devlin: SW, The Ballast Pit, Swords, Dublin,
 24/5
 
 Bob Aldwell: SW(3), Derries[G89, New 10km sq
 record], Donegal. 1/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(1), Russelstown disused  sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow, 
1/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School:
 Small White(2), Knockderk, South of Loug Gur,
 Limerick, 5/5 
 Kevin Hannan: SW(1), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 1/6   Deirdre Hardiman: SW(6), Slate Quarry & adjacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: SW(2), Fassaroe, Bray, Wicklow, 2/6  Chris Wilson: SW(2), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5
 Maurice Simms SW(1), Lifford (H39), Donegal, 23/6  Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: SW(2), Caim, Wexford,
 17/5; SW(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 Eleanor Hort: SW(1), Meentashesk, Donegal, 23/6  Frank Smyth: SW(2), Howth, Co Dublin, 29/5
 Frank Smyth: SW(2), Murvagh, Donegal, 29/6  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SW(5+), Irishtown Nature Reserve, Dublin, 5/6; 
 SW(3), meadow adjacent to Slate Quarry [N9918],
 Kildare, 6/6 
 Freddie Walsh: SW(2), Raven, Wexford, 9/7  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SW(5), Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 SW(4), Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6
 Frank Smyth: SW(2), Carrickfad, Donegal, 13/7  Joe Devlin: SW(2), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 Bob Aldwell: SW(1), Salthill, Dublin, 13/7   Frank Smyth: SW, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6
 Tom Tarpey: SW(1), Glasnevin, Dublin 22/7   Kevin Hannan: SW(1), Cloncoose, the Burren, Clare,
 30/6
 Frank Smyth: SW(1), Ballymacaward, Donegal, 27/7  Bob Aldwell: SW(1), Salthill Gardens, Donegal, 2/7
 Bob Aldwell: 
 SW(1), nectaring on brambles, Derries, Donegal, 26/7; 
 SW(1) Glencolumbkille, Donegal, 28/7
 Bob Aldwell: SW(2) Dooey, Donegal, 26/7; 
 SW(1), Dactan, Donegal, 27/7
  Sean Geraty: SW(4), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7    Deirdre Hardiman: SW(2), beside Burren Holistic 
 Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 SW(3), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 SW(6), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 SW(4), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7; 
 SW(6+), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 SW(4), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 SW(6+), Burren Way, Kiltacky Beg, Clare, 30-31/7; 
 SW(4+), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 SW, Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Bob Aldwell: SW(1), embankment Vico Rd , Dalkey, S Dublin, 1/8
 Tom Cuffe
 SW(plentiful), Rusheen Wood/Small Wood, Galway, 2/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(2), Carrickgollogan Wood, SE Dublin, 3/8  Bob Aldwell: SW(6), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn: SW(2), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SW(2), the Raven,  
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Richard McCafferty: 
 SW(1), Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 17/8
 DNFC: SW, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8
 Bob Aldwell: SW(6+), Kilcoole, Co Wicklow, 22/8  Frank Smyth: SW(2), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9 
 Freddie Walshe: 
 SW(2),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8

Bob Aldwell: SW(2),  Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 6/9

 Bob Aldwell: SW(1), Cruit Island, Donegal, 31/8

DNFC: SW, Howth, Dublin, 22/9

 Adrian Phelan: SW(6), Irishtown Park, Dublin, 7/9  
 DNFC: 
 SW(2+), Howth Demesne & Claremont Beach, Dublin, 13/9
 
 Freddie Walsh: 
 SW(6, incl. 1 mating pair), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/9
 
 Bob Aldwell: 
 SW, Sorrento Terrace, Dalkey, 19/9;
 SW, Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 19/9
 
 Frank Smyth: SW(1), Howth, Dublin, 23/9  
 Jesmond Harding: SW(1), Portmarnock, Dublin, 11/10  
   
   
   

 Green-veined White

Green-veined White

 Frank Smyth & Bob Aldwell: Green-veined White(1), Raven,
 Wexford,
2/4/08.  [15 degrees, V.cloudy]
 Craig Ayres: Green-veined White,  Lettermore,
 Inver, Donegal,
1/4/07
 Richard McCafferty: GVW(3), Donegal, 23/4  Mike Quirke: Green-veined White(1), Murroe,
 Limerick, 6/4
 Michael Quirke: GVW, Murroe, Limerick, 26/4  Frank Smyth: GVW(1), Knather Wood,
 Ballyshannon, Donegal, 6/4; 
 GVW(1), Murvagh Wood, Donegal, 8/4; 
 DNFC: GVW(4+), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5  Jesmond Harding: GVW(1), Pagestown, Maynooth,
 Kildare, 8/4
 Fred Walsh: GVW(3m + 1f), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5 ;
 
GVW(12), Ballyteigue, Wexford, 4/5
 Robert Northridge: GVW(6), Glenveagh[C0202],
 Donegal, 12/4
 Geoff Hunt
 GVW(2), Carrigkerry, Limerick, 26/4
 
GVW, Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel, Kerry, 4/5; 
 GVW, Kerry Head, 4/5
 David Dillon:
 GVW
(1), Woodlands, Portmarnock, Dublin, 12/4; 
 
GVW(3), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4;
 GVW(1), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock, Dublin, 13/4;
 GVW(1), Finnamore, Boora, Co Offaly, 14/4
 Geoff Hunt & Mike Hirst: GVW(3), Kilcolman Bog, Cork, 3/5  Geoff Hunt: GVW(1), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick,
 15/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(12+), Disused Sand-pit, Russellstown, 
 Co. Wicklow, 4/5
 Alex Copland: GVW(3), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary,
 17/4
 Frank Smyth: GVW(15), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5   Sean Geraty: GVW(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 18/4
 Fred Walsh: GVW(12), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/5  Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(8+), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4
 Tom Tarpey: GVW(12), Castletroy Limerick, 11/5; 
 GVW(6), Gooig Bog, Castleconell, Limerick, 11/5
 Geoff Hunt: GVW, Oola National School, Limerick,
 20/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: Green-veined White(20+), Tyrrellspass Bog,
 Co. Westmeath, 11/5
 Angus Tyner: GVW(1), Killoughter, Wicklow, 26/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(10), Bog Meadow, Enniskerry, 
 Co Wicklow, 13/5
 Kevin Hannan: GVW(6), Grand Canal, Limerick. 28/4
 Geoff Hunt: GVW(100+), Knockanore, nr Ballybunnion, Kerry,
 18/5
 Frank Smyth: GVW, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Frank Smyth: GVW(6), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5  Bob Aldwell: GVW(3), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 
 2/5
 Geoff Hunt: GVW, nr Ballybunion, Kerry, 25/5    Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(5), Slate Quarry & adjacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5;
GVW(10+), Russelstown disused
 sand-pit, Blessington, Wicklow
[N959103], 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(6), Russelstown disused  sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
 1/6
 Chris Wilson: GVW(12), clearing in wood, the
 Raven, Wexford, 7/5
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: GVW, nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6   Frank Smyth: GVW, Port, Donegal, 13/5; 
 GVW, Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5
 Fred Walsh: GVW(3), (2), Green Road, Cloncoose, Clare, 3/6  Chris Wilson: GVW(4), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5; 
 GVW(33), The Raven,
Wexford, 17/5 
 David Nash: GVW(1), Redwood, N Tipperary, 15/6  Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 GVW(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5.
 Ian Rippey: 
 GVW(2-3), SW of Upper Lake, South Kerry, 14/6;
 GVW(1), Lake, Ladys View, North Kerry, 14/6; 
 GVW(1), Ballyvelaghan Lough, Clare, 15/6; 
 GVW(1f), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6
 Tom Tarpey: 
 GVW(4), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill, Limerick, 21/5
 David Cooke: GVW, Knoppoge Wood near Kilbrittain,
 Co.Cork, 6/6
 Eleanor Hort: GVW(3), Meentashesk, Donegal, 23/6  Niall T. Keogh: GVW(many), Newcastle Sea Road,
 Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 David Nash: GVW(2), Howth Head, 25/6 & 28/6    Geoff Hunt: GVW, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6; GVW,
 Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6;
 GVW(3), railtrack Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: GVW(5), Inch Levels, Donegal, 28/6  Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School: 
 GVW, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 Frank Smyth: GVW(2) Murvagh, Donegal, 29/6  Jesmond Harding: 
 GVW(1), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 GVW(2), Bellangare Bog, Roscommon, 8/6; 
 GVW(2), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 GVW(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 
 Freddie Walsh: GVW(6), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7
 Paddy McCrossan (Inishown Wildlife Club): 
 GVW(1), Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7
 Ian Rippey: GVW(1), near Annagh Marsh, Mullet
 Peninsula, West Mayo, 16/6
 Freddie Walsh: GVW(5), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7  Geoff Hunt: GVW, Beal, Co Kerry, 17/6
 Richard McCafferty: GVW(60), Bonny Glen Wood (G79), 
 the Glenties (G89/79), Donegal, 24/7
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: GVW widespread &
 often numerous in Donegal throughout July.
 GVW(100+), hovering in a meadow at Salthill,
 Mountcharles [G87], Donegal, 2/7
 Paddy McCrossan: 
 GVW(35), near Lough Inn (C53), Donegal, 26/7
 Chris Wilson: GVW(21), the Raven, Co Wexford, 18/7
 Fred Walshe: GVW(4), Killinick, Co Wexford, 27/7  Jesmond Harding: 
 GVW(5+), Bettystown/Mornington Co. Meath, 19/7;
 GVW(1), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare 22/7
 David Cooke: GVW(8), Dursey Island, Co.Cork, 27/7  B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 GVW(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(4), Clooniffe, Galway, 27/7  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 GVW(5), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 GVW(2), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 GVW(2), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 GVW(>100), near Lough Ea (G99), in upland damp meadows 
 and adjoining road verges, Donegal, 27/7
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: GVW(5), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Sean Geraty: GVW(6), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7    Bob Aldwell:
 GVW(1), Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 
6/9;  
 GVW(1), Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 6/9; 
 GVW(4), Tievelough, Co.Donegal, 7/9
 
 Richard McCafferty: GVW(>60), Meenanall (G89), Donegal, 30/7  
Jesmond Harding: GVW(20+), Clooncoose, Clare, 4/8  
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 GVW(5+), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 GVW(5+), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
  
 Freddie Walshe: 
 GVW(20),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: GVW(20), Broadlough, Co Wicklow, 24/8  
 Coilin MacLochlainn: GVW(1), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9  
 David Nash: GVW(1), Howth, Dublin, 21/9  
 Freddie Walshe: GVW(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/10  
   
   
   
   

Orange-tip

Orange-tip

 Waterford Wildlife: Orange Tip(4),  Knockderry, Waterford,
 
4/4/08
 Geoff Hunt: Orange Tip, Carrigkerry, Limerick,
 6/4/07
 Richard McCafferty: OT(3), Glenties, Donegal, 23/4   Freddie Walsh: OT(4), Killure nr Waterford Airport,
 Waterford, 8/4
 Michael Quirke: OT, Murroe, Limerick, 26/4  Angus Tyner: OT, nr Derrybrien, Galway, 8/4 
 Brian Danaher: OT(1), Deansgrange, Dublin, 1/5  Zoë Tyner: OT(1), nr Ashford, Wicklow, 8/4
 Fred Walsh: OT(8m + 2f), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5   Kevin Hannan: OT(6), Grand Canal/Shannon,
 Limerick, 11/4 
 Tom Tarpey: OT, Castletroy, Limerick, 4/5   Ken Bond: OT(1 m), Bealkelly Wood, Clare, 12/4;
 OT(1 m), Derrymore, Clare, 13/4; 
 OT(1 m), Derryheena, nr Tulla, Clare, 13/4; 
 OT(1 m), Violet Hill, Clare, 13/4; 
 OT(1), female ovipositing on Arabidopsis thaliana
 (Thale Cress, det. Pascal Sweeney), Doon Lough,
 Clare, 13/4
 DNFC: OT(2+), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5 
 Geoff Hunt
 OT(3), Carrigkerry, Limerick, 26/4; 
 OT, Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel, Kerry, 4/5; 
 OT, Kerry Head, 4/5
  Geoff Hunt & Mike Hirst: OT(6), Kilcolman Bog, Cork, 3/5    David Dillon: 
 OT(1 m), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock, Dublin, 13/4;
 OT(4 m), Finnamore, Boora, Co Offally, 14/4; 
 OT(5 m) from Clonaslee to The Cut, Slieve Blooms,
 Co Laois, 14/4
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(20+), Disused Sandpit, Russellstown, Co.
 Wicklow, 4/5
 Frank Smyth: OT(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5
 DNFC: OT, Clara Lara, Wicklow, 14/4 
 [Niamh Lennon]
 Kevin Hannan: OT(1), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 11/5  Geoff Hunt: 
 OT(2), Newcastle West[R23], Limerick, 13/4;
 OT(2), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick, 15/4; 
 OT, Creeves [R24], Limerick, 15/4
 
 Tom Tarpey: OT(3), Castletroy Limerick, 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(3), off Military Rd, Co. Wicklow, 13/5;
 OT(10+), Bog Meadow, Enniskerry, Co Wicklow, 13/5
 Sean Geraty: OT(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 17/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: Orange Tip(10+), Tyrrellspass Bog, 
 Co. Westmeath, 11/5
 John Lynch: OT(9), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4
 Frank Smyth: OT(5), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5   Deirdre Hardiman: 
 OT(15+), Truskaun Nagappul, Spiddle, Galway, 18/4; 
 OT(3), road to Polleeny, N Foramoyle, Galway, 19/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(>15), Russelstown disused sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
1/6 
 Joe Duane: OT, Mount Bellew Wood, Galway, 21/4
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: OT(1f), nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6  Angus Tyner: OT(3+ m&f), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 OT (3), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 OT (2), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Ian Rippey: OT larva(1) on Ladys Smock, Kilmacduagh, Gort, 
 South-east Galway 9/6
 Kevin Hannan: OT(20+), Grand Canal, Limerick,
 28/4
   Sean Geraty: OT(1),  Phoenix Park, Dublin, 2/5 
    Bob Aldwell: OT(3), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 2/5
   Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: OT(12),
 Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
   Deirdre Hardiman: OT(10+), Slate Quarry &
 adjacent meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
   Deirdre Hardiman: OT(15+), Russelstown disused
 sand-pit, Blessington, Wicklow
[N959103], 5/5
   Frank Smyth: OT, Port, Donegal, 13/5; OT
 Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5
   Chris Wilson: OT(7), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5; 
 OT(1), The Raven,
Wexford, 17/5
   Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 OT(2), Ballyhyland, Wexford, 17/5; 
 OT(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
   Adrian Phelan: OT(2)(M+F), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5 
   Niall T. Keogh: 
 OT(1), Newcastle Sea Road, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
   Jesmond Harding: 
 OT(1), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 OT(4+), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6
   Geoff Hunt: OT, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6
   Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School:
 Orange Tip, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
   Paul Walsh: OT(1m), Ballinlough, nr Kill, Waterford,
 8/6. OT(1m), Newport/Ballynatray, Waterford, 9/6.
   Ian Rippey: OT(1 m), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon, 11/6
    
    
    

«««

 

Green Hairstreak

Green Hairstreak

 Frank Smyth: Green Hairstreak(1), Keadue Lower, Dongeal,
 
30/4/08
 Ken Bond: Green Hairstreak(1), Gearhameen,
 Kerry, 7/4/07
 Liz & Ralph Sheppard: GH(6), Kilrean, nr Glenties, Donegal, 5/5  Michael Salter: GH(3-4), Monivea, Galway, 15/4 
 David Nash: GH, Co Wicklow, 11/5   Deirdre Hardiman: GH(2), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4; GH(12+), road to Polleeny
 [M205 254], N Foramoyle, Galway, 19/4

 Ken Bond: GH(1), Gerah Bridge, Moll's Gap, Kenmare, 11/5

 Frank Smyth: 
 GH(2) at H19, GH(2) at H2, GH(3) at H29, between
 Ballybofey and south of Liscooly and
 Castlefinn, Co. Donegal towards the Tyrone border,
 26/4;
 GH(7), nr Keadew Br. Donegal, 26/4 ;
 
GH(6), Meenagoland [H18], Donegal, 27/4

 Deirdre Hardiman: GH(7), Tyrrellspass Bog, Co. Westmeath, 11/5

 Deirdre Hardiman: GH(8), off Military Rd, Co. Wicklow, 13/5    Bob Aldwell: GH(2), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 2/5
 Richard McCafferty: GH(33), nr Maas, Donegal, 13/5  Bob Aldwell: GH(1), Luchveen, Donegal, 3/5; 
 GH(12+), Port Rd, Glencolumbkille, Donegal, 3/5;
 GH(1), Money Beg[B92, new 10km record],
 Donegal, 4/5
 Ken Bond: GH(1), Uragh Wood, Kerry, 13/5   Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: GH(2), Pound
 Lough, Portnoo, Donegal, 4/5 
 Sue & John Shiels: GH(1), Aught, SE Inishowen, Donegal, 14/5    Chris Wilson: GH(15+), Forth Mountain, Wexford,
 1/5
 Ken Bond: GH(2), Graig Upper & Ballyguyroe Nrth, Ballyhoura
 Mtsn, N. Cork, 15/5
 Geoff Hunt: Green Hairstreak(2), Toohana bog near
 Ballyduff. Co Kerry, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: GH(4), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5  Roger Macnaughton: GH, NW shore of Lough Corrib,
 Galway, 12/5
 Geoff Hunt: GH(10), nr Lisselton, Kerry [Q94], 25/5; 
 GH(6), Toohana Bog, nr Ballyduff, Kerry, 25/5
 Frank Smyth: GH(2), Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5
 Gaby Real: GH, Dawros Head, Rosbeg, 26/5  Tom Tarpey: 
 GH(5), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill, Limerick, 21/5
 Don Hodgers: GH(2), Moneycrookroe, Louth, 31/5    Joe Duane: 
 GH, Cloonascragh, Ballinasloe, Co Galway, 29/5
 Geoff Hunt: GH(60), Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel, Kerry, 2/6   Coilín MacLochlainn: 
 GH(3), north of Costello, Galway, 9/6 
 Margaret & Richard McCafferty: GH(4), Bonny Glen, Donegal, 3/6  Geoff Hunt: 
 GH(15), Toohana nr Ballyduff, Kerry, 4/6
 Maurice Simms: 
 GH(10), near Lough Aderry, Donegal, (G79), 2/6; 
 GH(3), near Pound Lough, Donegal, 6/6
 Geoff Hunt: GH(3), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, 
 Co Kerry, 24/6
 Bob Aldwell et al:  GH(1), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 7/6  David Cooke: GH(2), Dursey Island, west Cork,
 23/6; GH(4), Dursey Island, west Cork, 27/6
   Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing): GH(4),
 Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
    
    
    

Brown Hairstreak

Brown Hairstreak

 Jesmond Harding: Brown Hairstreak(several m & f), 
 Gortlecka and along Green Road, Burren, Clare, 1-8/8/08
 Ian Rippey: Brown Hairstreak(3 m), Newtown,
 west of Gort, Co.Galway,
29/7/07
 Tom Cuffe: BH(1), Rusheen Wood/Small Wood, Galway, 2/8 & 
 10/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: BH(2, one nectaring on bramble),
 Burren Way, SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7
   Deirdre Hardiman: BH(3), [R311 917], Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
    
    
   

Purple Hairstreak

Purple Hairstreak

 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 
Purple Hairstreak(4), Glen of the Downs, Wicklow, 24/7/08;
 PH(2), Ballyeigter Wood, Clare, 27/7
 Ian Rippey:  
 Purple Hairstreak
(2, one male
 identified), west edge of Gortacarnaun Wood, east
 of Lough Cutra, SE Galway,
29/7/07;
 
PH(
7-9, three males identified), seen
 in two parts of Ballyeighter Wood, Co.Clare, 30/7; 
 Purple Hairstreak(1), Garryland Wood, SE Galway,
 5/8;
 PH(1) at each of 5 new 10km square sites in Co.Kerry.
 Sean Geraty: PH(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7
 Coilin MacLochlainn: PH(6), Killiney Hill, Dublin, 5/8 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: 
 PH(1), Onagh Bridge, Powerscourt, Co Wicklow, 24/8;
 PH(8), Ballycoyle, Glencree, Co Wicklow, 24/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: Purple Hairstreak(3),
 Ballyeighter Wood, Clare, 2/8
   Bob Aldwell: PH egg, Glen-of-the-Downs, Wicklow,
 3/8  
    Coilin MacLochlainn: PH(45), Devils Glen[T2898 &
 T2499], near Ashford, Co.Wicklow, 12/8.

 Twenty very active Purple Hairstreak were seen
 on/around the crown of a tall oak tree during a
 brief sunny spell, groups of five-eight on other tall
 oaks. There were showers with sunny spells  
 between sightings.

 
 
 
    Adrian Phelan: PH(3), Dargle Valley, Enniskerry, Wicklow,
 19/8
   Coilin MacLochlainn: Purple Hairstreak(6+), southfacing
 side of Killiney Hill, Co.Dublin, 22/8
    Ken Bond: PH(2), Galway's Bridge, Killarney National Park,
 30/8
    Ian Rippey: PH(3), at SE edge of Graigues Wood 
 near Lough Isknagahiny, Co.Kerry, 4/9; 

 PH(4), near bridge west of Lord Brandons 
 Cottage, Upper Lake, Killarney(V8882), Co.Kerry, 5/9

 PH(1+), Glenribeen(S0700), Co,Waterford; 

 PH(1) (W994996) &  PH(1) (R997001) in the
 Lismore-Cappoquin area of the Blackwater Valley,
 Co.Waterford, 6/9; 
 PH(1), Tomnafinnoge Wood near Shillelagh (T02137006),
 Co.Wicklow, 9/9
     
 
 
 
      
   
   

Small Copper

Small Copper

 Frank Smyth: Small Copper(1), Inver, Dongeal, 30/4

 Frank Smyth: Small Copper(8), Inver, Donegal,
 
27/4/07  

 Fred Walsh: SC(4), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5; 
 SC(3), Ballyteigue, Wexford, 4/5
 
 Frank Smyth: SC, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SC(4), Disused Sand-pit, Russellstown, Co.
 Wicklow, 4/5
 Bob Aldwell: SC(1), Glencolumbkille Machair,
 Donegal, 3/5 
 Fred Walsh: SC(3), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/5  Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: SC(2),
 Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SC(4), Russelstown disused sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
1/6  
 Deirdre Hardiman: SC(4), Slate Quarry & adjacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Fred Walsh: SC(10), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 1/6; 
 SC(2), Burren Fahee North, Clare, 4/6; 
 SC(6), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 7/6
 Chris Wilson: SC(1), Forth Mountain, Wexford, 1/5
 Ian McCambridge: SC(1), Trusk Lough, Donegal, 1/6; 
 Other SCs seen widely spread across Sheskinmore, Donegal, 
 6/6 – 12/6
 Geoff Hunt: SC(2 ),Toohana bog near Ballyduff,
 Co Kerry, 7/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SC(1), near Annaholty/Killeen Bog, Tipperary,
 14/6
 Frank Smyth: SC(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5
 Richard McCafferty: SC(2), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 23/6 &
 29/6;
SC(1), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 4/7
 Adrian Phelan: SC(2), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5 
 Paddy McCrossan: (Inishown Wildlife Club): SC(1), 
 Lag (C45 in dunes), Donegal, 13/7  
 Kevin Hannan: SC(1), near Cloncoose [R288946],
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Freddie Walsh: SC(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7    Deirdre Hardiman: SC(5), meadow adjacent to
 Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 6/6 
 Frank Smyth: SC(1), Tullan, Donegal, 19/7  Geoff Hunt: SC(1), Dromada, Athea, Limerick, 10/6
 Bob Aldwell: SC(1), on waste ground along Barra River, 
 upstream of Doochary, Donegal, 26/7
 Freddie Walsh: SC(2), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Richard McCafferty: 
 SC(2), Glenmaccannive Transect, Donegal, 26/7
 Chris Wilson: SC(1), garden, Ballinamorragh, 
 Wexford, 19/7
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: SC(1), at Lag, Donegal, 26/7  Paul Walsh: SC(5), Brownstown Head [X69],
 Waterford, 22/7
 Maurice Simms & Bob Aldwell: SC(1), Kilclooney, Donegal, 26/7  Chris Wilson, Jim Goodwin & Roy Watson: 
 SC(3), grassland, Gardamus [T02], Wexford, 24/7
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 SC(1), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 SC(1), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Paddy McCrossan and George McDermott: 
 SC(29), Lagg [C45], Donegal, 28/7
 Bob Aldwell: SC(1), Kilcoole, Co Wicklow, 22/8  Paul Walsh: SC(8), Brownstown Head, Waterford, 4/8
 Freddie Walshe: 
 SC(6),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Sean Geraty: SC(1), harbour at Sandycove, Dublin,
 12/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn: SC(1), Broadlough, Co Wicklow, 24/8  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SC(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8 
 Maurice Simms: 
 SC(5), New Line, Rosbeg, Donegal, 20/8; 
 SC(2), Kiltooris, Donegal, 21/8; 
 SC(1), Kilclooney Lane, Donegal, 31/8
 Fred Walsh
 SC(1), Ballyconnigar Wood, Wexford, 19/8;
 
SC(10), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8
 Bob Aldwell: SC(3), Dooey, Donegal, 31/8  Chris Wilson: SC(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9
 Richard McCafferty: SC(3), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 2/9  Bob Aldwell: SC(2), Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 6/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: SC(6), Glenree, Donegal, 2/9  
 Maurice Simms: 
 SC(4) Newline, Donegal, 3/9; 
 SC(1), Tramore, Donegal, 3/9
 
 
   
   

Small Blue

Small Blue

 Bob Aldwell: Small Blue(1), St John’s Point, Donegal, 10/5/08  Frank Smyth: Small Blue(1), St John's Point,
 Donegal,
27/4/07
 Dermot Breen: SB(1), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 12/5  Joe Devlin & Clifford Sharpe: SB(1), St. Johns
 Point, Donegal, 5/5 
 Sean Geraty: SB(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/5  Geoff Hunt: SB(1), Ballybunion golf course, 7/5
 Chris Wilson: Small Blue(2), the Raven, Wexford, 13/5  Adrian Phelan: SB(1), Aughinish Nature Reserve 
 [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5 
 Deirdre Hardiman: SB(15+), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5    Frank Smyth: 
 SB(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5;
 SB(4), St John's Point,Donegal, 13/5 
 Frank Smyth
 SB(21), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5; 
 SB(7), Burrow Stand, Sutton, Dublin, 23/5
 Chris Wilson:
 SB(5), The Raven,
Wexford, 11/5; 
 SB(1), The Raven,
Wexford, 17/5
 Geoff Hunt: SB, nr Ballybunion, Golfcourse, Kerry, 25/5  Geoff Hunt: SB, Aughinish Nature Reserve, Limerick,
 19/5
 Clifford Sharpe & Joe Devlin: SB(14), The Ballast Pit, Swords,
 Dublin, 24/5
  
 Joe Duane: SB, near New Inn [quarry], Co Galway,
 28/5
 Gaby Real: SB, Sheskinmore, Donegal, 1/6  Frank Smyth: 
 SB(12, one ovipositing), sand dunes along
 Claremont/Burrow Road,
Howth,  Co Dublin, 29/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SB(1), [R296939], Cloncoose, Clare, 7/6  Geoff Hunt: 
 SB(1), Ballybunion Golf Course, Kerry, 4/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 SB(5-6), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon 9/6; 
 SB(4), Normangrove, Kinvarra, South-east Galway, 10/6; 
 SB(5-6 incl. mating pair), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 
 10/6;  
 SB(1), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clarem 15/6
 Coilín MacLochlainn: 
 SB(1), Clooncoose/Mullaghmore, Clare, 9/6 
 Jesmond Harding: SB(6), Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 SB(10+), Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 SB(5), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 SB(3), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Colm Ronayne, Gerry Sharkey & Bob Aldwell: 
 SB(25+), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 12/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 SB Blue(c12), on esker & SB(2-4) in nearby quarry 
 at Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker near Athlone, 
 Co. Roscommon, 11/6;
 SB(c4), Leagh South, near Kinvarra, S.E. Galway, 12/6;
 SB(8-10), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon, 17/6
 Richard McCafferty: SB(7), Murvagh, Donegal, 13/6  
 
   
   
   

Common Blue

Common Blue

 Fred Walsh: Common Blue(30m + 4f), The Raven NNR,
 Wexford, 
4/5/08  
 Angus Tyner:  
 
Common Blue(1m) in gravel pit, Clonmannon, Wicklow; 
 Common Blue
(2) beside railway at Killoughter, Wicklow,
  26/4/07
 Frank Smyth: CB(40+), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5  Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: 
 CB(2), Knockderk, South of Loug Gur,
 Limerick, 5/5
 Fred Walsh: CB(100), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/5  Deirdre Hardiman: CB(8+), Russelstown, disused sandpit
 [N959103], Wicklow, 5/5
 Kevin Hannan: CB(2), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 11/5    Adrian Phelan: CB(20+), Aughinish Nature Reserve
 [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5 
 Tom Tarpey
 CB(4), Castletroy Limerick, 11/5; 
 CB(3), Gooig Bog, Castleconell, Limerick, 11/5
 Chris Wilson: 
 CB(34), The Raven,
Wexford, 11/5; 
 CB(59), The Raven,
Wexford, 17/5
 Sean Geraty: CB(10), Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/5    Geoff Hunt: 
 CB, Aughinish Nature Reserve, Limerick, 19/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(20+), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5  David Nash: 
 CB(20+), Ahenny Slate Quarries, 
 Co's Kilkenny & Tipperary, 24/5
 Clifford Sharpe & Joe Devlin: CB(16), The Ballast Pit, Swords,
 Dublin, 24/5
 Frank Smyth: CB(3), Howth, Co Dublin, 29/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(>20), Sand-pit, Russelstown, Co Wicklow,
 1/6
 Kevin Hannan: P(2), near Cloncoose [R288946], 
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: CB, nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 CB(5+), Irishtown Nature Reserve, Dublin, 5/6;
 CB(5+), meadow adjacent to Slate Quarry [N9918],
 Kildare, 6/6
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: CB(x100), Fassaroe, Bray, Wicklow, 2/6     Niall T. Keogh: CB(1), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Geoff Hunt: Common Blue(20), Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel,
 Kerry, 2/6
 Geoff Hunt: 
 CB, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6;
 CB(6), railtrack Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6
 Fred Walsh: 
 CB(100+) Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 1/6; 
 CB(1), Burren nr Rinmona Lough, Clare, 3/6; 
 CB(100+), The Raven, Wexford, 6/6; 
 CB(100+), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 7/6
 Jesmond Harding: 
 CB, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 CB, Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 CB(2), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 CB(20+), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 CB(many), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(8+), Lullymore, Kildare, 9/6  Paul Walsh: CB(1), Brownstown Head, 8/6; 
 CB(6), Ardmore & Ram Heads, Waterford, 9/6
 Sean Geraty: CB(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6  Sean Geraty: CB(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6
 Frank Smyth: CB(2), Parknasilla, Kerry, 15/6  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 CB(6, 1f ovipositing),  Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 CB(5 m&f), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6    
 Ian Rippey: 
 CB(2), Castlesampson Esker, Roscommon 9/6; 
 CB(5), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon 9/6; 
 CB(1), Normangrove, Kinvarra, South-east Galway, 10/6;
 CB(c3), Ballybornagh, Kinvarra, Clare 10/6; 
 CB(6-8, incl. mating pair), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare 10/6;
 CB(c4), Aughrim to Cooloorta, Clare, 10/6; 
 CB(c3), Ballybornagh, Kinvarra, Clare 10/6; 
 CB(2), Ballybuck S., Kinvarra, Clare, 11/6; 
 CB(2), Kilbeg Bay, Killarney, North Kerry 12/6; 
 CB(2), Doo Lough, Killarney, North Kerry, 12/6; 
 CB(1), Fields near Kenmare Quay, South Kerry, 12/6; 
 CB(2), Knockvorneen Hill, Clare, 15/6; 
 CB(1), Rannagh West, Carran, Clare, 15/6; 
 CB(2), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6; 
 CB(c6), Carrownamadra, Kilnaboy, Clare, 15/6; 
 CB(3-4), Rinnamona, Kilnaboy, Clare, 15/6; 
 CB(6), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clare, 15/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 CB(c12), on esker & CB(c5-6) in nearby quarry, 
 Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon
 11/6;
 CB(1), Leagh South near Kinvarra, S.E. Galway, 12/6;
 CB(4-6), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co. Clare, 12/6;
 CB(c6), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 CB(c4), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6;
 CB(c8), Coskeam, north of Carran, Co. Clare12/6;
 CB(1), near quarry at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 CB(c6), limestone hill at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 CB(2 m&f), Drumsheel Lower, Cong, East Mayo, 13/6;
 CB(1), Keel Bridge, Lough Carra, East Mayo, 14/6;
 CB(3 m&f) near Annagh Marsh, Mullet Peninsula,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 CB(3). dunes near Annagh Marsh, Mullet Peninsula,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 CB(1), limestone hill at Fallougher, Keshcorran, Co. Sligo, 17/6;
 CB(c15 m&f), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 CB(c15), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon, 17/6
 Ian McCambridge: CB(20), St John’s Point, Donegal, 20/6
 Ethna Diver: CB(6), Murvagh, Donegal, 23/6
  Richard McCafferty:  
 CB(23), Glenmacannive transect (G89), Donegal, 23/6; 
 CB(9), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 29/6
 Freddie Walsh: CB(60), Ballyteigue
 Burrows, Wexford, 17/6
 Freddie Walsh: CB(10), The Raven, Wexford, 28/6    Eileen Morrison: CB(1), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Frank Smyth: CB(5) were seen at Murvagh (G87), Donegal, 
 29/6
  
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(3), Drewstown, Co.Meath,
 27/6
 Freddie Walsh: CB(8), Raven, Wexford, 9/7   Kevin Hannan: CB(11), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 Tony Murray: CB(4), Ballyteige, Wexford, 10/7  Frank Smyth: CB(35), Murvagh [G87] Donegal,
 14/7
 Freddie Walsh: CB(15), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7  Richard McCafferty: CB, nr Glenties [G89] Donegal,
 14/7
 Paddy McCrossan: (Inishown Wildlife Club): CB(100+),
 
Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7
  
 Con O’Donnell: CB(1), Dunlewey [B91], Donegal,
 14/7
 Freddie Walsh
 CB(6), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7;
 
CB(4), Killinick, Co Wexford, 27/7
 Chris Wilson: CB(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 Tony Murray: CB(1), South Slobs, Wexford, 21/07  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 CB(3), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 CB(1), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 CB(1), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 CB(4), Bonny Glen Wood, Donegal,
24/7 
 Maurice Simms & Bob Aldwell: 
 CB(4), natural meadow at Kilclooney, Donegal,
26/7
 Bob Aldwell: CB(6+), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8
 Richard McCafferty: 
 CB(8), Glenmacannive transect, Donegal, 26/7
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: CB(120+), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Fred Walshe: CB(4), Killinick, Co Wexford, 27/7  Faith White: CB, Crookedwood, Westmeath, 23/8 
 [1st 10 km record].
 Frank Smyth: CB(4), Kildoney, Donegal, 27/7  DNFC: CB, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8
 Eamonn McGlinchey: CB(c20), Tra na Rossan, Donegal, 28/7  Freddie Walsh: CB(100), Ballyteigue Burrows, 
 Wexford, 25/8 
 Ian McCambridge: CB(c12,) Murvagh, Donegal, 20/7 & 30/7    Frank Smyth: CB(100+), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9
 Coilin MacLochlainn: CB(1), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8;
 CB(2), Ballygarret (north of Cahore), Wexford, 14/8; 
 CB(2), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Chris Wilson: CB(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9 
 Freddie Walshe: 
 CB(60),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Bob Aldwell: CB(2), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 7/9
 Sean Geraty: 
 CB(10), Bertraw Strand, west of Westport, May, 29/8;
 CB(1), nr Aras an Uachtaran, Pheonix Park, Dublin, 1/9
 
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: CB(6), Glenree, Donegal, 2/9  
 Maurice Simms: 
 CB(2), Kilclooney Lane, Donegal, 2/9; 
 CB(1), New Line, Rosbeg, Donegal, 3/9
 
 Freddie Walsh: 
 CB(20), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 30/8;
 CB(12f + 5m), The Raven, Wexford, 6/9
 
 Adrian Phelan: CB(4), Irishtown Park, Dublin, 7/9  
 Freddie Walsh: CB(20), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/9  
 Coilin MacLochlainn: CB(1), Mullaghmore, Clare, 20/9   
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 CB(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 8/10
 
   
   

Holly Blue

Holly Blue

 Tom Kelly: Holly Blue(1), Lough Hyne, West Cork, 23/3/08  Brian Porter: Holly Blue(1), Monkstown Farm,
 Dublin, 14/3/07
 
[Earliest record report is 13/3/1999].
 Frank Smyth: Holly Blue(1), The Needles, Howth, 7/4

 David Nash: HB(1f), Donnybrook, Dublin, 19/3

 Ken Bond: Holly Blue(1), UCC at Distillery Fields, Cork City, 2/4 [Mark Wilson]  Bob Aldwell: HB(1), Blackrock, Dublin, 24/3
 Frank Smyth: HB(7), The Needles to Baily, Howth, 21/4   Sean Geraty: HB(1), Smithfield area, Dublin, 27/3
 Adrian Phelan: HB(3), Gormanstown, Dublin, 23/4  David Cooke: HB(1), Douglas, Cork, 1/4
 Michael Quirke: HB, Murroe, Limerick, 26/4  Ken Bond: HB(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4
 Craig Ayres: HB(1), Inver, Lettermore, Donegal, 26/4  Frank Smyth: HB(1), Lions Head, Howth, Dublin,
 2/4
 Enda Flynn: HB(2), Riverstown, Louth, 27/4    Michael Cowming: HB(1), Dungarvan Town,
 Waterford, 3/4
 Fred Walsh: HB(5), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5  Paul Walshe: HB(1), near Boreenmanna Road
 [W6871], Cork city, 4/4
 Tom Tarpey: HB(1m), Castletroy, Limerick, 4/5    Sean Geraty: HB(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 4/4
 Brian Danaher: HB(1), Shankill, Dublin, 4/5   Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez: 
 HB(1), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 DNFC: HB(1), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5   Bob Aldwell: HB(1), Sorrento Road, Dublin, 4/4 
 Geoff Hunt & Mike Hirst: HB(2), Kilcolman Bog, Cork, 3/5  Mike Quirke: HB(1), Murroe, Limerick, 6/4
 Ethna Diver: HB(1), Letterkenny golf club, Donegal, 5/5; 
 HB(4), Duntally Wood, Creeslough, Donegal, 5/5;
 HB, Carrablagh Gardens, N of Port Salon(C24), Donegal, 6/5
 Brian Danaher: HB(1), Deansgrange, Dublin, 7/4
 Fred Walsh: HB(10), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/5  David Cooke: HB(4), Donnybrook/ Douglas, Cork,
 6-8/4
 
 Tom Tarpey: HB(1), Castletroy Limerick, 11/5  Ken Bond: HB(1), Muckross, Killarney, 7/4;
 HB(1), nr Carrigaline, Cork, 8/4
 Ken Bond
 HB(3), Tomies Wood, Killarney NP, Kerry, 11/5; 
 HB(2), Reen, nr Adrigole, W Cork, 12/5; 
 HB(4), Derreen House, Lauragh, Kerry, 12/5
 Robert Northridge: HB(1),Glenveagh[C0202]
 Donegal, 12/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: HB(2), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5  David Dillon:
 
HB(1), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4;
 HB(1), Finnamore, Boora, Co Offally, 14/4
 Con O'Donnell: HB(1), Glentornan(B81), nr Errigal, Donegal, 14/5  Bob Aldwell: HB(6+), Alma Road, Dublin; 
 HB(6+), Brighton Vale, Dublin; 
 HB(3+), Seapoint Ave, Dublin; 
 HB(1), Temple Crescent, Dublin; 
 HB(1), Tobernea Terrace, Dublin; 
 HB(1), St Vincent's Park. Monkstown/Blackrock, 
 Dublin. 15/4
 
 Frank Smyth: HB(1), The Neale, Mayo, 16/5
 Bob Aldwell: HB(1), [second brood*], Seapoint Avenue,
 Monkstown, Dublin, 13/7
 Ken Bond: HB(1), Hurler's Cross, Clare, 12/4;
 HB(2), Derrymore, Clare, 13/4; 
 HB(1), Bealkelly Wood, Clare, 13/4; 
 HB(1), nr Carrigaline, Cork, 15/4; 
 HB(1) (per Pat Whelan), Charlesfield, nr Lyre, Cork,
 15/4.   
 David Nash
 HB(1), College Green, 18/7; HB(1), Nutley Park, Dublin, 19/7
 Bob Aldwell:  HB(1), Sorrento Park, Dalkey, 18/7; 
 HB(1), Netownpark Avenue, Dublin, 19/7
 Frank Smyth: HB, The Baily, Howth, Dublin, 17/4 
 Tom Tarpey: HB(3), Glasnevin, Dublin 22/7  Alex Copland: HB(2), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary, 
 17/4
 Sean Geraty: HB(6), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7  Sean Geraty: HB(16), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 18/4
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 HB(1), Jamestown, Oylegate, Wexford, 29/7 
 Duane Family
 
HB, Portumna Forest Park, Galway, 18/4; 
 HB, Barna, Galway, 19/4
 Bob Aldwell
 HB(1), Whitehall, Dublin, 29/7; 
 HB(1), St Stephens Green, Dublin, 30/7; 
 HB(8), Merrion Sq, Dublin; 
 HB(2), opp US Embassy, Ballsbridge, Dublin, 30/7; 
 HB(3), Opp Blackrock Clinic, S Dublin 30/7; 
 HB(2), private garden Newtownpark Ave, South Co Dublin 30/7
 Bob Aldwell: HB(21), Blackrock, Dublin, 17/4;
 HB, at Killiney & Seapoint, Dublin, 18/4;
 HB(6), Blackrock-Booterstown, Dublin, 19/4; 
 HB, nr Kilcoole Station, Wicklow, 20/4
 
 Craig Ayres: HB, Lettermore, Inver, Donegal, 20/4
 [New 10 km record for G88]
  Bob Aldwell:
 
HB(5), Sorrento Park, Dalkey, S Dublin, 1/8; 
 HB(1), Vico Rd , Dalkey, S Dublin, 1/8; 
 Holly Blue(1), Temple Crescent, Blackrock, South Dublin, 2-3/8;
 Holly Blue(3), private garden Newtownpark Ave. Co Dublin,
 2-3/8; 
 HB(1), Newtown Ave , Blackrock, South Dublin, 4/8; 
 HB(4), Blackrock Park. South Dublin, 4/8
 
 Geoff Hunt: HB, Oola National School, Limerick,
 20/4 [New HB record for area]
 Liz Goodyear: HB(1) on ivy clad wall, Fethard
 Harbour [S805051], Wexford, 22/4
 Angus Tyner: HB(c3 m&f), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 HB(1), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Brian Hodkinson: HB(3), Inchicore, Dublin, 10/10  Frank Smyth: 
 HB(15+), Ardnamona [G98], Donegal, 26/4; 
 HB(12), Knather Wood, Donegal, 27/4
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: 
 HB(1), Ballycoyle, Glencree, Co Wicklow, 24/8
 Frank Smyth: Holly Blue, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Sean Geraty: 
 HB(2), nr Aras an Uachtaran, Pheonix Park, Dublin, 1/9;
 HB(5), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 8/9
 Sean Geraty: HB(63), along a 1.5 miles of
 hedgerow, Phoenix Park, Dublin, 2/5 
 DNFC: 
 HB(3+), Howth Demesne & Claremont Beach, Dublin, 13/9
 Chris Wilson: 
 HB(7), clearing in wood, the Raven, Wexford, 1/5; 
 Holly Blue(5), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Bob Aldwell: 
 HB, Albert Road, Glenageary, 20/9 [Anthony Mooney]
 Frank Smyth: 
 HB(1), Sutton, Dublin, 19/9 & 21/9; 
 HB(1), Baldoyle, Dublin, 20/9; 
 HB(4), Howth, Dublin, 23/9.
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: HB(1), Caim, Wexford,
 17/5
 Frank Smyth: HB(1f, 2nd brood) sheltering in a
 clump of nettles, Howth, Dublin, 25/6
 Bob Aldwel
 HB larvae, Monkstown-Blackrock, Dublin, 11/10 
 Bob Aldwell: HB(2), Blackrock, Dublin, 29/6;
 HB(7), Blackrock/Monstown, Dublin 7/7
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth
 HB(4) larvae, Dalkey-Killiney, Dublin, 17/10
 David Cooke: HB(2), Douglas, Cork, 10/7
 Bob Aldwell: HB(4) larvae, Monkstown Area, Dublin, 18/10  Jim Goodwin: HB(1), in garden, Mayglass, Wexford,
 17/7
 Bob Aldwell
 HB(1), [pristine female on ivy], Seapoint, Dublin, 26/10
 Chris Wilson: HB(1), the Raven, Co Wexford, 18/7
   Ken bond: HB(1 f), Sundays Well, Cork City, 18/7
   Geoff Hunt: HB, Killarney, Kerry, 14/7; 
 HB, Ballyseedy, Kerry, 21/7
   B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: HB(1), Ferrycarrig,
 Wexford, 22/7
   Joe Duane: HB(1), Whinning Wood [N054 490],
 Westmeath, 26/7
   Aidan Kelly: HB(2), Trinity College, Dublin, 27/7
   Mike Quirke: HB(2), Murroe, Limerick, 31/7
   Chris Wilson et al: 
 HB(3), Dingle Way, Inch, Kerry, 2/8; 
 HB(5), Killarney National Park, Kerry, 3/8
   Bob Aldwell: HB(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8;
 HB(4), Blaclrock, Dublin, 3/8
   Joe Devlin: HB(1), Slieve Foyne Woods, Carlingford,
 Louth, 7/8
   Sean Geraty: HB(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 15/8
   Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: HB(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8
   DNFC: HB, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8
     
    
   

«««

 

Small Tortoiseshell

Small Tortoiseshell

 Megan Mc Mahon: Small Tortoiseshell(1), Swords, Dublin,
 
12/01

 John Lynch: Small Tortoisehell(1), Macroom,
 Cork,
1/1/07

 Frank & Joan Smyth: SmT(1), Sutton, Dublin, 24/1  John Lynch: SmT(1), Great Island, Cork, 6/1
 Ken Bond: SmT(1), Knocknaskagh, Nagles Mts, North Cork, 27/1  Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(1), Forramoyle West,
 Barna, Galway, 24/1
 Andrew Upton: SmT(1), Carlingford village, Louth, 9/2   Chris Wilson: SmT(1), Duncormick, Wexford,
 3/2/07
 Joe Duane: SmT(1), Ballinasloe, Galway, 11/2   David Nash: SmT(1), Tullamore, Offaly, 26/2
 Bob Aldwell: SmT(2), Blackrock, Dublin, 13/2 [Feeding on
 Alexanders and Winter Heliotrope]
 Sean Geraty: SmT(1), Lucan, Dublin, 7/3 
 George McDermott: SmT(1), Westbrook House, Buncrana,
 Donegal, 11/2
 Frank Smyth: SmT(1), Howth, Dublin, 12/3
 [good condition]
 Con O'Donnell: SmT(1), Gleneely, Inishowen, Donegal, 11/2  Kevin Hannan: SmT(2), Smithstown, Clare, 23/3
 Paddy Tubbritt: SmT(1), Boatsrand, Waterford City, 12/2  George McDermott: SmT(1), Buncrana, Donegal,
 26/3
 Frank Smyth: 
 SmT(1), Red Rock, 7/2; 
 SmT(2), Ceannchor Road, Howth, 17/3
 SmT(1), Shelmartin, Howth, 27/2; 
 SmT(1), The Needles, Howth, 28/2. Co Dublin
 David Nash: 
 SmT(6+), University College, Belfield, Dublin, 1/4
 Fred Walsh: SmT(1), the Raven, Wexford, 26/3/08  Ken Bond: 
 SmT(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 14/3; 
 SmT(5), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4
 Richard McCafferty: SmT(1), Glenties, Donegal, 29/3   Enda Flynn: SmT(1), Riverstown, Louth, 2/4
 Irish Park: SmT(1), Blackrock, Dublin, 31/3  John J Cahill: SmT(4), Glencorrin [X28], nr
 Ardmore, Waterford, 2/4
 Brian Hodkinson: SmT(1), Reboge/Corbally, Limerick, 1/4  William Watts: SmT(6+), Marley Park, Dublin, 4/4
 Frank Smyth: SmT(c.20), Ceannchor Area of Howth, Dublin, 3/4;
 SmT(9), The Needles, Howth,
7/4
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:  
 SmT(1), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Sandy Alcorn: SmT(3), Tory Island, Donegal, 16/4  Sean Geraty: SmT(1), Lough Dan, Wicklow Way,
 7/4 

 Frank Smyth: SmT(4), The Needles to Baily, Howth, 21/4;
 SmT(12), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin 21/4
 

 Kevin Hannan: 
 SmT(16), University of Limerick, 5/4;
 SmT(2), St Mary' Park. Limerick, 5/4; 
 SmT(11), Grand Canal/Shannon, Limerick, 11/4    
 Richard McCafferty: SmT (6), Glenties, Donegal, 23/4
 Geoff Hunt: SmT, Carrigkerry, Limerick, 26/4  David Dillon: 
 SmT(4), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4
 Geoff Hunt & Mike Hirst: SmT (2), Kilcolman Bog, Cork, 3/5  Frank Smyth: SmT, The Baily, Howth, Dublin, 17/4 
 Fred Walsh: SmT(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5  Sean Geraty: SmT(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 18/4
 DNFC: SmT(3+), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5  Angus Tyner: 
 SmT(2), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 SmT(2), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(2), Disused Sand-pit, Russellstown, Co.
 Wicklow, 4/5
 Kevin Hannan: SmT(4), Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4
 Frank Smyth: SmT(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5  Frank Smyth: SmT, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5 
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(2), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5  Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(1), Slate Quarry & djacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Frank Smyth: SmT(1), The Neale, Mayo, 16/5  Chris Wilson: SmT(1), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 David Nash: SmT(10+), Howth Head, 25/6 & 28/6  Frank Smyth: SmT(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5
 Frank Smyth: SmT(2), Bundoran, Donegal, 1/7  Chris Wilson: SmT(1), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5
 Maurice Simms: SmT(1), Lifford, Donegal, 11/7  Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(1)Irishtown Nature Reserve,
 Dublin, 5/6
 Bob Aldwell: SmT(3), West Pier, Dun Laoghaire, 13/7  Geoff Hunt: SmT, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6; 
 SmT(6), railtrack Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6
 Paddy McCrossan (Inishown Wildlife Club): SmT(1), Lag (C45 in
 dunes), Donegal, 13/7
 Sean Geraty: SmT(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(3), Howth Head, Dublin, 14/7  Jesmond Harding: Small Tortoiseshell(3),
 Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Richard McCafferty: SmT(1), Meenalrgan, Donegal, 15/7  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SmT(1), Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 SmT(6), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Freddie Walsh: SmT(2), The Raven NNR, Wexford,
 19/7
 Joe Devlin: SmT(14), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 Maurice Simms: SmT(5), Lifford, Donegal, 22/7  Ian Rippey: SmT(1) fresh specimen,
 Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker near Athlone, Co.
 Roscommon, 11/6;
 SmT(1-2), Ballyvelaghan Lough, Burren, Co. Clare,
 12/6;
 SmT(1), Creevagh/Clooncoose near Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 SmT(1), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 SmT(1-2), near quarry at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 SmT(2-4), on limestone hill at Mounthenry, near
 Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 SmT(1), Cross Lough, Mullet Peninsula, West Mayo,
 16/6;
 SmT(2), Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 SmT(1-2), SE end of Lough Funshinagh, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 SmT(1+), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 Frank Smyth & Bob Aldwell: SmT(>6), Pettigoe, Donegal, 23/7
 Frank Smyth: SmT(9), Ballymacaward, Donegal, 27/7
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 SmT(5), Mullanmore, Donegal, 27/7
 Sean Geraty: SmT(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7
 Sean Geraty:  the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8
 Bob Aldwell: SmT larvae(1000+, all stages). 
 Walk between Blackrock Park and Booterstown, S Dublin, 4/8 
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 SmT(5+), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 SmT(2), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Freddie Walsh: SmT(1),  Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Richard McCafferty: 
 SmT(7), Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 17/8
 Eileen Morrison: SmT(10), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Sandy Alcorn: SmT(2), Killult, Donegal, 17/8  Geoff Hunt: SmT, Beal, Co Kerry, 17/6; 
 Small Tortoiseshell(6), Dysert Marshes near 
 Lixnaw, Co Kerry, 24/6
 Ian McCambridge: SmT(2), Dunwiley Donegal, 17/8  Paul Walsh: SmT(6), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area
 [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 SmT(6), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Freddie Walshe: 
 SmT(4), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Frank Smyth: SmT(many), Lion's Head, Howth,
 Dublin, 24/6
 Coilin MacLochlainn: SmT(3), Broadlough, Co Wicklow, 24/8  Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(10+), Drewstown,
 Co.Meath, 27/6
 Sean Geraty: 
 SmT(2), Dublin Zoo, 1/9; 
 SmT(2), nr Aras an Uachtaran, Pheonix Park, Dublin, 1/9
 Adrian Phelan: SmT(1), Monaleen (near Kilnaboy)
 [R282923], Burren, Clare, 30/6
  Maurice Simms: SmT(1), Lifford, Donegal, 2/9  Brian O'Connor: Small Tortoiseshell, Clonegal,
 Wexford, 1/7
 Sean Geraty: SmT(5), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 3/9  Maurice Simms: SmT (40), Lifford, Donegal, July
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 SmT(1), Meenalooban, Donegal, 4/9
 Bob Aldwell: SmT, female laying beside 
 lighthouse wall at St John’s Point, Donegal, 2/7
 Brian Danaher: SmT, Deansgrange, Dublin, 7/9  Paul Walsh: SmT(3), south of Lismore(c.X0597), 
 Co Waterford, 7/7; 
 SmT(3), Knocknacreha/Kilbrack, nr Rathgormuck,
 Co Waterford, 8/7
 Sean Geraty: SmT(11), Dublin  Zoo, 8/9  Jesmond Harding: SmT(10+), Bettystown/
 Mornington Co. Meath, 19/7
 DNFC: 
 SmT(10+), Howth Demesne & Claremont Beach, Dublin, 13/9
 Paul Walsh: SmT(1), Dooega [L6798], Achill Island,
 Co Mayo, 18/7;  SmT(1), Brownstown Head [X69],
 Waterford, 22/7
 Freddie Walsh: SmT(73), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/9  David Cooke: SmT(2), Garrettstown, Cork, 23/7
 Bob Aldwell: 
 SmT, Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 19/9;
 SmT(10+), Portrane/Donabate, Dublin, 20/9
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SmT(1), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7;
 SmT(1), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7
  David Nash: SmT(2+), Howth, Dublin, 21/9  Sean Geraty: SmT(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 15/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn: 
 SmT(1), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9; 
 SmT(2), Attyslany Wood, Burren, Clare, 20/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SmT(9), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Geoff Hunt: SmT(2), Lough Ioral, Cape Clear, Cork, 21/9  Brian Danaher: SmT(3), Ardgillan Castle & Park,
 Dublin, 30/8
 Frank Smyth: SmT(4), Howth, Dublin, 23/9  Frank Smyth: SmT(2), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 SmT(4), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 8/10
 Cathy McMahon: SmT(c.25) seen "coming from the
 sea and heading inland" at Portmarnock, Dublin 
 (c. 13.30-14.00 h), 10/9 
 David Nash: SmT(1), Enniscorthy, Wexford, 22/10  David Dillon: SmT(60+), mostly nectaring on
 Valerian (Centranthus), between Causeway on
 North Bull Island and Sutton Cross, Dublin, 10/9
 Freddie Walsh: SmT(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 27/10

 Bob Aldwell: 
 SmT(6+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 SmT(2), Pulldugh, Co.Donegal, 6/9; 
 SmT(12+), Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 SmT (18+),  Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 SmT(1), Silver Strand, Malinbeg, Co.Donegal, 9/9;

 
SmT larvae(80+, final instar), Cuskry, 
 Co.Donegal, 9/9; 
 SmT(1), Jackstown, Co.Donegal, 10/9 

 Kim & Zöe Tyner: 
 SmT(1), [basking, 13°C], nr Ashford, Wicklow, 26/11
 
 
   Brian Danaher: SmT(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 15/9
   
   
   

Peacock

Peacock

 Ken Bond: Peacock(1), Sunday's Well, Cork, 11/2

Chris Wilson: Peacock(1), Duncormick, Wexford
 3/2/07

 John Northridge: P(1), Clooney, nr Portnoo, Donegal, 12/2  Frank Smyth: P(1) [Nectaring on Hebe], Howth,
 Dublin, 7/3
 Brian Hodkinson: P(1), Reboge, Limerick City, 2/3  Angus Tyner: P(1), Cronykeery, Ashford,
 Wicklow, 10/3
 Fred Walsh: P(1), the Raven, Wexford, 26/3/08  Luke Brady: P(1), Dun Laoighre, Dublin, 24/3
 Frank Smyth: P(1), the Needles, Howth, 4/4  Akke Simms: P(3), Lifford, Donegal, 27/3
 Ken Bond: P(1), Blackrock Point, L. Derg (nr Whitegate), 
 Clare, 2/4
 David Cooke: P(1), Douglas, Cork, 1/4
 Richard McCafferty: P(2), Glenties, Donegal, 23/4   Geoff Hunt: P(2), Aughinish, Limerick, 1/4
 Frank Smyth: P(3), The Needles to Baily, Howth, 21/4;
 P(6), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin 21/4
 Robert Northridge: P(20+), Mullaghmore, Sligo,
 1/4
 Geoff Hunt: P, Carrigkerry, Limerick, 26/4    Ken Bond: 
 P(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 28/3; 
 P(1), Curraghbinny, Co Cork, 1/4;  
 P(3), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4
 Geoff Hunt & Mike Hirst: P(1), Kilcolman Bog, Cork, 3/5
 Fred Walsh: P(5), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5  Sean Geraty: P(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin;
 Peacock(1), Hanlons Corner, North Circular Road,
 Dublin. 2/4
 DNFC: P(2), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5   Andrew Malcolm: P(1), nr Lismore [S00],
 Waterford, 3/4 
 Deirdre Hardiman: P(2), Russelstown disused sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
, 4/5
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:
 P(15+), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
  Frank Smyth: P(5), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5  Kevin Hannan: P(3), St Mary' Park. Limerick, 5/4
 Fred Walsh: P(3), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/5  Sean Geraty: P(6), Lough Dan, Wicklow Way,
 7/4 
 Kevin Hannan: P(3), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 11/5  Frank Smyth: P(19), Knather Wood,
 Ballyshannon, Donegal, 6/4; 
 P(4), Murvagh Wood, Donegal, 8/4 
 Tom Tarpey: P(3), Gooig Bog, Castleconell, Limerick, 11/5  Robert Northridge: P(c.20), Glenveagh[C0202],
 Donegal, 12/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: P(1), Russelstown disused sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
, 1/6
 David Dillon: 
 P(5), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4; 
 P(4), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock, Dublin, 13/4;
 P(11), from Clonaslee to The Cut, Slieve
 Blooms, Co Laois, 14/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: P(1), Green Rd. Cloncoose, Clare, 7/6
 Ian Rippey: P(1), Kilcorkan, Boston [R3999], Clare, 15/6  Geoff Hunt: P(2), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick,
 15/4
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 P(>100), final instar
larvae, Gortnasillagh, Donegal, 24/7
 Kevin Hannan: P(1), Grand Canal/University of
 Limerick, 14/4; P(1), Carrigaholt, Clare, 15/4
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 3 large groups of Peacock
larvae seen some 10kms 
 east of Glenties (G99), Donegal, 26/7
 Alex Copland: P(4), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary,
 17/4
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 P(2) Jamestown, Oylegate, Wexford, 27/7
 John Lynch: P(2), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4        
 George McDermott: P(1), Inch Island (C32), Donegal, 27/7  Deirdre Hardiman: P(1), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4; P(4), road to Polleeny, 
 N Foramoyle, Galway, 19/4
 Sean Geraty: P(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 28/7    Joe Duane: P, Mount Bellew Wood, Galway, 21/4
 Frank Smyth: P(1), The Knader, Donegal, 29/7  Angus Tyner: P(c5), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 P(1), Killoughter, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 P(15), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 P(3), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Sean Geraty: P(1), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8
 Bob Aldwell: P(2), private garden Newtownpark Ave. Co Dublin,
 2-3/8  
 Kevin Hannan: P(1), Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 P(5+), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 P(1), Ballygarret (north of Cahore), Wexford, 14/8; 
 P(2), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Frank Smyth: P, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Freddie Walshe: 
 P(15),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Frank Smyth: P(2), Port, Donegal, 13/5
 Coilin MacLochlainn: P(5), Broadlough, Co Wicklow, 24/8  Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: P(2), NW of Kiltealy,
 Wexford, 17/5
 Freddie Walsh: P(1), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 30/8  Tom Tarpey: P(2), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill,
 Limerick, 21/5
 Richard McCafferty: 
 P(25), the Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 2/9
 Kevin Hannan: P(2), near Cloncoose [R288946], 
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Danny & Dermot McLaughlin: 
 P(25), Carrick Hill, Donegal, 4/9
 Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School:
 Peacock
larvae, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 Coilin MacLochlainn: P(1), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9   Jesmond Harding: P(1), Bellangare Bog,
 Roscommon, 8/6
 Bob Aldwell: P(1), Seapoint, Dublin, 21/9  Bob Aldwell: P larvae(exceptionally large numbers)
 late/June & early/July, Donegal
 Frank Smyth: P(3), Howth, Dublin, 23/9  B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: P(2 & many 2nd
 instar
larvae), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 Helen Cloney: P(1), Caim, Wexford, 26/10  David Cooke: P(10), Garrettstown, Cork, 23/7
 Fintan Ryan: P(1), Milltown, Dublin 6, 23/12  Bob Aldwell: P(3), Crolly, Donegal, 28/7
   Deirdre Hardiman: 
 P(2), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 P(7), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 P(3), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 P(3), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
  P(5+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 
 
   Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: P(10), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
   Faith White: P, Crookedwood, Westmeath, c.31/8
   Chris Wilson: P(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9
   Bob Aldwell: P(1), Pulldugh, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 P(12+), Edenfinragh, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 P(4), Tievelough, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 P(1), Meenamarragh, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 
   
   
   

Pearl-bordered Fritillary

Pearl-bordered Fritillary

 Kevin Hannan: Pearl-bordered Fritillary(2), Clooncoose,
 Kilnaboy, Clare,
1/6/08
 Gordon D'Arcy: Pearl-bordered Fritillary(2+), 
 Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 28/4
 Fred Walsh: PBF(1), Green Road, Cloncoose, Clare, 3/6  Mike Quirke: PBF(c.10), Green
 Road and adjacent hazel scrub, Clooncoose, 6/5 
 Deirdre Hardiman: PBF(4), Green Rd. Cloncoose, Clare , 7/6  Jesmond Harding: PBF(7), Fahee North, Burren,
 Clare, 12/5
 Ian Rippey: PBF(3), Creevagh/Clooncoose [R2795], Clare 15/6  Joe Duane: PBF, Green Rd. Clooncoose, Kilnaboy,
 Clare, 22/5
   Coilín MacLochlainn: 
 PBF(2), Clooncoose/Mullaghmore, Clare, 9/6
   Kevin Hannan: PBF(1), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
     
    
    

Dark Green Fritillary

Dark Green Fritillary

 Bob Aldwell, Gerry Sharkey, Colm Ronayne: 
 Dark Green Fritillary
, Sheskinmore, Donegal, 12/6/08
 Coilín MacLochlainn: Dark Green Fritillary(5),
 Clooncoose/Mullaghmore, Clare, 9/6
 Richard McCafferty: DGF, Murvagh, Donegal, 13/6  Jesmond Harding: DGF(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff,
 Sligo, 11/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 DGF(2), [fresh specimens chasing each other and the 
 Pearl-bordered Fritillary, seen in the same field ~ R277953],
 Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6
 Ted Rolston: DGF(2), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co,
 Clare, 11/6
 Ethna Diver: DGF(3), Murvagh, Donegal, 23/6  Ian Rippey: DGF(2) males in very good condition,
 Ballyeighter Wood, the Burren, Co. Clare, 11/6;
 DGF(c12), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 DGF(2), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 DGF(6-8), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6
 
 Ian McCambridge: DGF(2), Murvagh, Donegal, 26/6
 Frank Smyth: DGF(5), Murvagh, Donegal, 29/6  Freddie Walsh: DGF(12), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Frank Smyth: DGF(5), the dunes at Tullan, Donegal, 1/7  David Cooke: DGF(1), Dursey Island, west Cork,
 23/6; DGF(2), Dursey Island, west Cork, 27/6
 Ian McCambridge: DGF(3), Murvagh, Donegal, 2/7  Kevin Hannan: DGF(widespread), Cloncoose, the
 Burren, Clare, 30/6
 Maurice Simms: DGF(8), Sheskinmore, Donegal 6/7  Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing): 
 DGF(1), Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
 Tony Murray: DGF(10), Ballyteige, Wexford, 10/7  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 DGF(numerous), dunes and woods at Murvagh
 [G8973], Donegal, 1/7; 
 DGF, nr Bell’s Isle at Murvagh [G97, new 10km
 record], 1/7
 David Nixon: DGF(2), Dursey Island, Cork, 11/7  Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: DGF(65),
 Sheskinmore [G69], Donegal, 4/7 
 Freddie Walsh: DGF(80+), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7  Inishowen Wildlife Club: DGF(40), dune site at Lagg
 (C45), Donegal, 10/7
 Paddy McCrossan: (Inishown Wildlife Club): 
 DGF(200+), 
Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7;
 DGF(30+),  Lag (C45 in dunes), Donegal, 13/7
 
 Ken bond: DGF(several), Carran and southwards to
 Coolorta (Burren), 14-15/7
 Frank Smyth: DGF(30), coastal dunes, Murvagh, Donegal, 14/7.  Jesmond Harding: DGF(3), Bettystown/Mornington
 Co. Meath, 19/7; DGF(5), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare
 22/7
 Sue Shiels: DGF(4), coastal dunes, Culdaff, Donegal, 14/7  Bob Aldwell: A rare inland male DGF seen nectaring
 on thistles at Jackstown [B82], Donegal, 28/7
 Ethna Diver: DGF(4), coastal dunes, Ballyliffin, Donegal, 14/7  Joe Devlin: DGF(2), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 Ian McCambridge: 
 DGF(6), coastal dunes, Murvagh, Donegal, 15/7
 George McDermott: DGF(2), Leenan Strand,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 7/8
 Maurice Simms: DGF(10), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 17/7  
 Freddie Walsh: DGF(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7  
 Frank Smyth: 
 DGF(6) (including a mating pair), Murvagh, Donegal, 19/7 
 
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 DGF(c 100), Ballyteige, Wexford, 22/7  
 
 Richard McCafferty: 
 
DGF(1), nectaring on thistle, along a minor road in heath and
 blanket bog at Meenalarganm [G89, new 10km square], Donegal,
 23/7.  
 
  Adrian Phelan: DGF(1), The Raven, Co Wexford, 24/7     
 Maurice Simms: DGF(2), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 25/7  
 Paddy McCrossan &  Inishowen Wildlife Club: 
 DGF(15), Lag, Donegal, 26/7.
 
  David Cooke: DGF(2), Dursey Island, Co.Cork, 27/7  
 Frank Smyth: DGF(1) , Ballymacaward, Donegal, 27/7.  
 Eamonn McGlinchey: 
 DGF(4) were recorded at Tra na Rossan, Donegal, 28/7
 
 Bob Aldwell: DGF(5), dunes at Glencolumbkille, Donegal, 28/7  
 Ian McCambridge: DGF(6), Murvagh, Donegal, 20/7; 
 DGF(5), Murvagh, Donegal, 30/7
 
 Sean Geraty: DGF(1), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8  
 Jesmond Harding: DGF(4+), Clooncoose, Clare, 4/8   
 Freddie Walshe: 
 DGF(1),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 
   
   
   

SiLver-washed Fritillary

SiLver-washed Fritillary

 Freddie Walsh: Silver-washed Fritillary(2), The Raven,
 Wexford,
28/6/08
 Paul Walsh: Silver-washed Fritillary(1), nr
 Cappoquin [X0899], Co Waterford,
5/6/07
 Richard McCafferty: SWF(1), Cleengort, Donegal, 8/7  Adrian Phelan: SWF(2), Clooncoose Area[R279949],
 Burren, Clare, 30/6
 Chris Wilson: Silver-washed Fritillary(4), The Raven NNR,
 Wexford, 10/7
 Ken bond: SWF(1), Ross River valley [W69, new
 record], near Kilavullen, N. Cork, 2/7
 David Nixon: Silver-washed Fritillary(1), Glengariff Nature
 Reserve, Cork, 12/7
 Paul Walsh: Silver-washed Fritillary(1),
 Knocknacreha/Kilbrack (c.S3216), nr Rathgormuck,
 Co Waterford, 8/7  
 Freddie Walsh: SWF(6), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7   David Cooke: SWF(3), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co Cork, 10/7
  
 Richard McCafferty: 
 SWF(2), Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 20/7
 Adrian Phelan: SWF(4), Furry Glen, Phoenix Park,
 Dublin, 14/7
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 SWF(1), Gortnasillagh, Donegal, 24/7 (G79); 
 SWF(1), Cleengort, Donegal, 24/7
 Chris Wilson: SWF(11), the Raven, Co Wexford, 18/7 
 Adrian Phelan: SWF(1), The Raven, Co Wexford 24/7  Joe Devlin: SWF(6), Slieve Foy Woods, Carlingford,
 Co Louth, 19/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: SWF(1), Glen of the Downs, Wicklow, 24/7    Geoff Hunt: SWF, Killarney, Kerry, 14/7; 
 SWF, Ballyseedy, Kerry, 21/7
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 SWF(1), Jamestown, Oylegate, Wexford, 25/07
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 SWF(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 Bob Aldwell: SWF(1) Derrynamansher, Donegal, 25/7  Jesmond Harding: SWF(1), Ballydoogan Bog, 
 Co. Galway 22/7
 Bob Aldwell: 
 SWF(2), about 1.5 km NE of Doochary, Donegal, 26/7
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: 
 SWF(2), Cleengort Lane [G79/G89], Donegal, 26/7;
 SWF(2), Fintra Strand [G67, new 10km site],
 Donega, 27/7; 
 SWF(6), Derrynamansher [B82, new 10km site],
 Donegal, 28/7 
 Maurice Simms: SWF(6), Cleengort, Donegal, 27/7
 Deirdre Hardiman
 SWF(8), Clooniffe, Galway; 
 SWF(5), Ballyeighter Wood, Clare. 27/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: SWF(3), Burren Holistic Centre,
 Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 SWF(6), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 SWF(3), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7; 
 SWF(2), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 SWF(3), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 SWF(2), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7; 
 SWF(4), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 SWF(2), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8 
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 SWF(1), Jamestown, Oylegate, Wexford, 28/7
 Neil Doherty: SWF(3), Keenaghan, Donegal, 29/7
 Frank Smyth: 
 SWF(3), The Knader [new site for this species], Donegal, 29/7
 Chris Wilson et al: 
 SWF(19), Killarney National Park, Kerry, 3/8
 Sean OGaoithin: SWF(small number), gardens at Glenveagh,
 Donegal, last week/7
 Joe Devlin: SWF(1), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 Sean Geraty: SWF(7), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SWF(3), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Tom Cuffe: SWF(3), Rusheen Wood/Small Wood, Galway, 2/8  Bob Aldwell: SWF(1), Crolly, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 Tom Cuffe: SWF(3), Rusheen Wood/Small Wood, Galway, 2/8  
 Jesmond Harding: SWF(6+), Clooncoose, Clare, 4/8    
 Richard McCafferty: 
 SWF(2), Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 17/8
 
 Maurice Simms: SWF(6), Mulnamin, Donegal, 17/8  
 Maurice Simms: 
 SWF(2), near Kilclooney, Donegal, 20/8; 
 SWF(3), Cleengort, Donegal, 22/8; 
 SWF(1), Gortnasillagh, Donegal, 22/8
 
 
 
 Freddie Walshe: 
 SWF(6),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: SWF(1), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9  
   
   

Marsh Fritillary

Marsh Fritillary

 Frank Smyth: Marsh Fritillary larvae (c. 150 larvae, 10 mm
 length, in 4 groups, probably from 1 web), Kildoney Point,
 Donegal, 1/3/08
 Ken Bond: Marsh Fritillary larvae (web & solitary
 larvae), Cragard North, nr Crusheen, Clare, 5/4;
 MF
larva (web & 1 larva), Slieve
 Aughtys, Clare, 5/4/08
 Frank Smyth: MF larvae(4), St. John's Point, Donegal, 2/5; 
 MF
larvae(10), Eaney Water, nr Inver, Donegal, 2/5
 Frank Smyth: MF larvae (6 single
 larva & 1 web with 35 larvae), Kildoney Point,
 Donegal, 8/4
  Frank Smyth
 
Marsh Fritillary(15), Bunduff Lake, Sligo, 18/5/08; 
 Marsh Fritillary
(11), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5/08
 Frank Smyth: 
 Marsh Fritillary
(8), Bunduff, Sligo, 13/5/07;
 Marsh Fritillary
(2),St John's Point, Donegal, 13/5/07 
 Dermot Breen: MF, Duck Pond, nr Glenveagh Castle, Donegal,
 30/5
 Adrian Phelan: MF(6), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5
 Gaby Real: MF, Sheskinmore, Donegal, 1/6  Joe Duane: MF, Lough O'Flynn, Roscommon, 5/6
 Kevin Hannan: MF(15), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 1/6    Jesmond Harding: 
 MF(12), Dunshane Common, Kildare, 7/6; 
 MF(20), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 MF(17), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 MF(6), Lough O'Flynn(east), Roscommon, 11/6;
 MF(6), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Danny Gillespie: MF(1) Arrigal, nr Carrick, Donegal, 2/6
 Fred Walsh: 
 MF(4), Burren nr Rinmona Lough, Clare, 3/6; 
 MF(1 in lane), Green Road, Cloncoose, Clare, 3/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 MF(3), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 MF(3), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6
 Frank Smyth: 
 
MF(5), edge of a small bog near Rowantreehill, Donegal, 2/6;
 MF(5), Lough Avehy, Donegal, 5/5; MF(1), south of Tullytrasna,
 Donegal 6/6
 IPCC: 
 MF, wet grassland at Mountallen, Co. Roscommon,
 c18/6
 Bob Aldwell et al: 
 MF(1), along a bog track near Lough Nascallop, Donegal, 5/6;
 MF(20), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 7/6; 
 MF(~6), St John’s Point, Donegal, 8/6
 Ken Bond: MF [W79, new record] Coolnakilla, on
 the Glenville-Fermoy road, Co.Cork, mid/6 
 Deirdre Hardiman: Marsh Fritillary(8+), Lullymore, Kildare, 9/6  Jesmond Harding: MF larval nest(1), Ballydoogan
 Bog, Co. Galway 22/7
 Colm Ronayne & Bob Aldwell: MF(1f), Aranmore, Donegal, 10/6    Bob Aldwell: MF webs(many), Cruit Island,
 Co.Donegal, 8/9; 

 MF
webs(2), Nr Loch Leathan Beg, Co.Donegal, 
 10/9; 
 MF
webs (4), Nr Meennamarragh, Co.Donegal, 
 10/9; 
 MF
web(1), Dunmore, Co.Donegal, 10/9; 
 MF
web(1), Money Beg, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 Ian Rippey: 
 MF(2), 1 with all of right hind wing and part of right forewing
 missing, but could still fly, Ballyeighter Wood [
R3493], Clare, 
 
10/
6
 Bob Aldwell: 
 MF webs(4), 2nd instar
larvae, Crovehy/Meenamarragh (B81) 
 29/8; 
 MF
larval webs(30), Cruit Island (B72), Donegal, 29/8
 
 
 Bob Aldwell: 
 MF miniscule webs(2), 1st  instar
larvae, Moneybeg (B92),
 Donegal, 29/8; 
 MF webs(10), 2nd instar
larvae, Derrydruel (B70), Donegal, 
 31/8
 
 
 
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 MF
larval web(1), near Lough Nadarragh (H07), 1/9; 
 MF
larval web, Ardnamone, Donegal, 2/9
 
 
 
   
    
   
   

«««

 

 

Speckled Wood

Speckled Wood

 Angus Tyner: Speckled Wood(1), Cronykeery, Ashford,
 Wicklow,
18/3 
 Chris Wilson: Speckled Wood(1), Begerin Island,
 North Slob, Wexford, 3/2/07
 Frank Smyth: Speckled Wood(1), Lion's Head, Howth, 
 Dublin,
18/3
 Ken Bond: SpW(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 28/3
 Frank Smyth: SpW(12), the Needles, Howth, 4/4  Frank Smyth: SpW(2), Lions Head, Howth,
 Dublin, 2/4
 Frank Smyth: SpW(23), The Needles to Baily, Howth, 21/4  Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandes:
 SpW(2), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Richard McCafferty: SpW(1), Glenties, Donegal, 23/4  Bob Aldwell: SpW(1), Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 
 4/4
 Adrian Phelan: SpW(1), Gormanstown, Dublin, 23/4  Mike Quirke: SpW(1), Murroe, Limerick, 6/4
 Michael Quirke: SpW, Murroe, Limerick, 26/4  David Nash: SpW(1), Irishtown, Dublin, 7/4
 Fred Walsh: SpW (10), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5  Freddie Walsh: SpW(1), Killure nr Waterford
 Airport, Waterford, 8/4
 DNFC: SpW (3), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5    Geoff Hunt: SpW, Newcastle West[R23], Limerick,
 13/4
 Tom Tarpey: SpW, Castletroy, Limerick, 4/5    Frank Smyth: SpW (~30), The Baily, Howth,
 Dublin, 17/4
 Frank Smyth: SpW(18), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5  Alex Copland: SpW(21), Annagh, nr Birr,
 Tipperary, 17/4
 Fred Walsh: SpW(5), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/5  Craig Ayres: SpW(1), Lettermore, Inver, Donegal,
 18/4
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(10), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 11/5  John Lynch: SpW(1), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4        
 Tom Tarpey: SpW(7), Castletroy Limerick, 11/5; 
 SpW(2), Gooig Bog, Castleconell, Limerick, 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: Speckled Wood(2), Truskaun
 Nagappul, Spiddle, Galway, 18/4
 Deirdre Hardiman
 SpW(3), Bog Meadow, Enniskerry, Co Wicklow, 13/5; 
 SpW(10+), Ballast Pit, Skerries, Co.Dublin, 14/5
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, Oola National School, Limerick,
 20/4
 Frank Smyth
 
SpW(1), The Neale, Mayo, 16/5; 
 SpW(2), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5
 
 Geoffrey Hunt: SpW(1), on holly at edge of small
 wood [Q784153], Spa, Co Kerry, 22/4; SpW (15),
 Ballyseedy Wood [Q867124], Kerry, 22/4
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, nr Ballybunion, Kerry, 25/5  Angus Tyner: SpW(15+), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 SpW (2), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 SpW (6), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Clifford Sharpe & Joe Devlin: SpW(2), The Ballast Pit, Swords,
 Dublin, 24/5
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(many), Grand Canal, 
 Limerick, 28/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(6), Russelstown disused  sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
1/6
 Frank Smyth: SpW, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(2), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 1/6  Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: 
 SpW(8), Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5;
 Speckled Wood(3), Knockderk, South of Loug
 Gur, Limerick, 5/5 
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(6), Russelstown disused sand-pit,
 Blessington, Wicklow,
, 1/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(3), Slate Quarry &
 adjacent meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Fred Walsh: SpW(8), Green Road, Cloncoose, Clare, 
 3/6; SpW(20), The Raven, Wexford, 6/6
 Chris Wilson: SpW(4), clearing in wood, the
 Raven, Wexford, 7/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(10), Green Rd. Cloncoose, Clare, 7/6  Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 SpW(2), Caim, Wexford, 17/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(4), Lullymore, Kildare, 9/6   Tom Tarpey: 
 SpW(2), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill, Limerick, 21/5
 Ian Rippey: 
 SpW(3), Islandmore Bog, Gort, South-east Galway, 9/6; 
 SpW(3), Kilmacduagh, Gort, South-east Galway, 9/6;
 SpW(several), Normangrove, Kinvarra, South-east 
 Galway, 10/6; 
 SpW(2-3), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6; 
 SpW(1), Aughrim to Cooloorta, Clare, 10/6; 
 SpW(1), Ballyeighter Wood, Clare, 10/6; 
 SpW(4), Muckross, Killarney, North Kerry, 12/6; 
 SpW(1), Galways Bridge area, North Kerry, 13/6; 
 SpW(1), Lake, Ladys View, North Kerry, 14/6; 
 SpW(1), Rannagh West, Carran, Clare, 15/6; 
 SpW(c4), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6; 
 SpW(1), Carrownamadra, Kilnaboy Clare, 15/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(10+), Irishtown Nature Reserve, Dublin, 5/6
 Kevin Hannan: 
 SpW(1), near Cloncoose [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 Niall T. Keogh: SpW(many), Newcastle Sea Road,
 Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Jesmond Harding: SpW(2), Lullymore West,
 Kildare, 7/6
 Sean Geraty: 
 SpW(6), Phoenix Park, nr. Aras an Uachtarain, Dublin, 11/6; 
 SpW, Oldtown, Dublin, 11/6
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6;
 SpW(6), railtrack Newcastle West Limerick, 9/6;
 SpW, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick,
 9/6
 Frank Smyth: SpW(2), Parknasilla, Kerry, 15/6  Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School:
 SpW, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(3), near Liscasey Bog, Clare, 15/6  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(1), Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 SpW(10+), Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 SpW(5), Garran Bog, Co Laois, 11/6; 
 SpW(2), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Ethna Diver: SpW(6), Knockbrack, Donegal, 29/6
 Frank Smyth: SpW(2), Murvagh, Donegal, 29/6  Ian Rippey: 
 SpW(1), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 SpW(c6), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 SpW(many), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare,
 12/6
 SpW(2), Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 SpW(2), SE end of Lough Funshinagh, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 SpW(1), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(8), Dowdstown, Kells, Meath, 5/7  
 Freddie Walsh: SpW(30), Raven, Wexford, 9/7
 Freddie Walsh: SpW(6), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7
 Sean Geraty: SpW(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 21/7  Eileen Morrison: SpW(8), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
  Maurice Simms: SpW(7), Cleengort, Donegal, 27/7  Geoff Hunt: SpW, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6
 Bob Aldwell: SpW(2), private garden Newtownpark Ave. Co
 Dublin, 2-3/8
  Paul Walsh: SpW(1), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick
 area [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 SpW(7), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum
 Hills, Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 SpW (1), Ballydurn area [S4011], nr Kilmacthomas, Co
 Waterford, 24/6 
 Tom Cuffe: SpW(20), Rusheen Wood/Small Wood, Galway, 2/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 SpW(5+), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 SpW(5+), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Frank Smyth: SpW, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin,
 24/6
 Freddie Walshe: 
 SpW(30),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(2), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 Coilin MacLochlainn: SpW(3), Ballycoyle, Glencree, Co Wicklow,
 24/8
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 SpW(1), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 Sean Geraty: 
 SpW(8), nr Aras an Uachtaran, Pheonix Park, Dublin, 1/9; 
 SpW(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 3/9
 C Wilson, B Aldwell, D Nash & D Hardiman:
 SpW(1+), Mayglass[T02], Wexford, 22/7
 Freddie Walsh: SpW(7), The Raven, Wexford, 6/9  Bob Aldwell: SpW, scarce throughout most of July
 but numbers began to increase in the last days of
 the month, Donegal, late/7
 Brian Danaher: SpW(2), Glencree, Wicklow, 7/9  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(2), Burren Holistic Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare,
 27/7; 
 SpW(8), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 SpW(6+), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7;
 SpW(10+) Burren Way [R364 958], SW of Lough
 Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 SpW(20+), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg,
 Clare, 30-31/7; 
 SpW(15+), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7 ;
 SpW(10+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 DNFC: 
 SpW(3+), Howth Demesne & Claremont Beach, Dublin, 13/9
 Freddie Walsh: SpW(20), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/9
 Bob Aldwell: 
 SpW, Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 19/9;
 SpW, Portrane/Donabate, Dublin, 20/9
 David Nash: SpW(6+), Howth, Dublin, 21/9  Bob Aldwell: SpW(1), Blaclrock, Dublin, 3/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn: 
 SpW(2), Mullaghmore, Clare, 20/9; 
 SpW(10), Dromore Wood, Clare, 20/9; 
 SpW(5), Attyslany Wood, Burren, Clare, 20/9
 
 Joe Devlin: SpW(1), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SpW(several), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Geoff Hunt: SpW(3), Lough Ioral, Cape Clear, Cork, 21/9  Coilin MacLochlainn: SpW, Fernhill, Stepaside, Co.Dublin
 & Glencree/Powerscourt, Co.Wicklow, 23/8
 Frank Smyth: SpW(12), Howth, Dublin, 23/9  Faith White: SpW, Crookedwood, Westmeath, c.31/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 SpW(7), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 8/10
 Chris Wilson: SpW(8), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9
 Freddie Walshe: SmT(17), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 11/10  Bob Aldwell: SpW(5), Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 6/9; 
 SpW(18+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 SpW(1), Tievelough, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 SpW(6+), Meenamarragh, Co.Donegal, 10/9; 
 SpW(2), Jackstown, Co.Donegal, 10/9; 
 SpW(10+), Crolly, Co.Donegal, 10/9;
 Freddie Walsh: SpW(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 27/10
 Angus Tyner: SpW(1), Nr Ashford, Wicklow, 2/11 
 Frank Smyth: SpW(1), The Needles, Howth, Dublin, 4/11  DNFC: SpW, Howth, Dublin, 22/9
     Kevin Hannon: Limerick City, 2/11 & 3/11
   
   

Wall Brown

Wall Brown

 Frank Smyth: Wall Brown(2), The Needles to Baily, Howth,
 
21/4/08
 Frank Smyth: Wall Brown(6), The Baily, Howth,
 Dublin, 17/4/07
 
 DNFC: WB(10+), Corballis-Donabate, Dublin, 4/5  DNFC: WB(1), Howth Head, Dublin, 21/4
 Fred Walsh: WB(1), Ballyteigue, Wexford, 4/5  Frank Smyth: WB(1), St John's Point, Donegal,
 27/4
 Bob Aldwell: WB(8+), Ardbane, north Rosguill, Donegal, 11/5;
 WB(3), south of Ballyboe, Donegal, 11/5
 Frank Smyth: WB, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Dermot Breen: WB(1), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 12/5  Deirdre Hardiman: WB(9), Slate Quarry &
 adjacent meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Geoff Hunt: WB(6), Knockanore, nr Ballybunnion, Kerry, 18/5  Martin Smith: WB(2), Cashel, Fanad Peninsula, 
 Co Donegal, 27/5
 Frank Smyth: WB(3), St John's Point Donegal, 18/5  Deirdre Hardiman: WB(1), meadow adjacent to
 Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 6/6
 Geoff Hunt: WB, nr Ballybunion, Kerry, 25/5    Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing):
 WB(1), Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: WB(2), nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6;
 
WB(2), Fassaroe, Bray, Wicklow, 2/6
 Paul Walsh: WB(1), Ram Head, Waterford, 25/7
 Fred Walsh: 
 WB(3), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 1/6; 
 WB(4), Green Road, Cloncoose, Clare, 3/6; 
 WB(6), Burren Fahee North, Clare, 4/6; 
 WB(1), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 7/6
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: 
 WB(3), 2nd generation, Dooey [B70], Donegal,
 26/7
 Richard McCafferty:  WB(1), Lettermacaward, Donegal, 2/6  Bob Aldwell: WB(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8
 Maurice Simms: WB(1), Kilclooney,  Donegal, 2/6  George McDermott: WB(10+), Leenan Strand,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 7/8
Ian Rippey: 
 WB(1), faded, Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6
 Freddie Walsh: WB(5), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8
 Maurice Simms: WB(1), nr Rosbeg, Donegal, 8/7    
 Frank Smyth: WB(1), Needles Howth, Dublin, 22/7    
 Deirdre Hardiman: WB(3), Carrickgollogan Wood, SE Dublin, 3/8  
 Freddie Walsh: WB(8), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 30/8  
 Bob Aldwel: WB(4), Dooey, Donegal, 31/8  
 Maurice Simms:
 WB(7), Newline, Donegal, 20/8;
 WB(1), Kilclooney Lane, Donegal, 31/8; 
 
 Maurice Simms:
 WB(1), Rosbeg Pier, Donegal, 3/9;
 WB(1), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 3/9
 
   
   
   
   
   

Grayling

Grayling

 Sue Shiels: Grayling(4), Lenan, Donegal, 9/7

 Ian Rippey: Grayling(2), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon (M9440),
 
11/6/07

 David Nixon: G(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 11/7  Frank Smyth: G(1), Lion's Head, Howth,
 Dublin, 24/6
 Paddy McCrossan: (Inishown Wildlife Club): 
 
G(14),  Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7
 Adrian Phelan: G(2), Monaleen (near
 Kilnaboy)[R282923], Burren, Clare, 30/6
 David Nash: G(1), The Cliffs, Howth, 17/7  Frank Smyth: G(1), Kildoney [G86], Donegal, 12/7
 Ian McCambridge: G(2), St John’s Point, Donegal, 19/7  Jesmond Harding: G(3), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare
 22/7
 George McDermott: 
 G(1), Buncrana Transect, Donegal, July 20/7
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: G(2), Dooey
 [B70], Donegal, 26/7
 Paddy McCrossan & Inishowen Wildlife Club: 
 G(9), Lag, Donegal, 26/7
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: G(8), Lagg [C45],
 Donegal, 10/7; IWLC: G(13), Lagg [C45], Donegal,
 28/7 
 David Cooke: G(3), Dursey Island, Co.Cork, 27/7  Deirdre Hardiman: 
 G(6-8), Burren Holistic Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare,
 27/7; 
 G(1), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
 G(1), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Eamonn McGlinchey G(>10), Tra na Rossan, Donegal, 28/7
 Maurice Simms: G(6), Cashelgoland, Donegal, 28/7  Chris Wilson et al: G(1), sand dunes, Inch, Kerry,
 29/7
 Sean Geraty: G(2), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8  Ken Bond: G(3), Bunskellig (quarry), West Cork, 1/8;
 G(2), Lauragh, Kerry, 2/8
 Bob Aldwell: G(1), Sorrento Park, Dalkey, S Dublin, 1/8  George McDermott: G(6), Leenan Strand,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 7/8
 George McDermott: G(several), Doagh Isle, Donegal, 27/8  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: G(2), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Bob Aldwell: G(2), Cruit Island, Donegal, 29/8  Freddie Walsh: G(30), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8
 Freddie Walshe: 
 G(2),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8;
 G(30), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 30/8
 DNFC: G, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8
   Bob Aldwell: G(12+), North Bull Island, Dublin, 31/8
    Frank Smyth: G(10-12, mostly f), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9
   
   
   

Gatekeeper

Gatekeeper

 Freddie Walsh: Gatekeeper(2), The Raven NNR, Wexford,
 
19/7
 Paul Walsh:Gatekeeper(1), Barranastook forest
 (c.X1690), Drum Hills, Co Waterford,
23/6/07
 Sean Geraty: Gatekeeper(7), The Raven NNR, Wexford; 19/7  Chris Wilson: Gk(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
  Adrian Phelan: Gk(11), The Raven, Co Wexford, 24/7  B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 Gk((15+), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7/07; 
 Gk(1), Ballyconnigar, Blackwater, Wexford, 22/7
 Sean Geraty: Gk(4), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8  David Cooke: 
 GK(many), Garrettstown, Cork, 23/7; 
 GK(several), Coachford, Cork, 23/7; 
 GK(many), Kilbrittain, Cork, 24/7
 Coilin MacLochlainn: Gk(5+), Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8
 Freddie Walshe: 
 Gk(5),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Tom Shevlin: GK(10-15), Raven Wood, Wexford,
 28/7
   Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: Gk(4), the Raven, 
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
   Fred Walsh: GK(5), Ballyconnigar Wood, Wexford, 19/8
   Ken Bond: Gk(5), Killeady, Co Cork, 26/7; 
 Gk(3), Reenreagh, Seven, Co Cork, 30/7; 
 Gk(1), Inniscarra Lake, Co Cork, 31/7; 
 Gk(2), Bunskellig West Cork, 1/8; 
 Gk(5), Lauragh [V75], Kerry, 2/8
   Chris Wilson: Gk(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 28/8
    

 

 
   

Meadow Brown

Meadow Brown

 Con Breen & David Nash: 
 
Meadow Brown, Ballintra, Donegal, 9/6/08;
 
Meadow Brown, Bun Lough nr Butlers Bridge, Cavan, 9/6/08
 Jesmond Harding: Meadow Brown(1), Lough
 O'Flynn(west), Roscommon,
8/6/07 
 Ian Rippey: MB(2-3), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6;
 MB(1), Aughrim to Cooloorta, Clare 10/6; 
 MB(2), Inishmurry Quay, Clare, 11/6; 
 MB(1), Tubbrid, Kenmare, South Kerry, 12/6; 
 MB(1), Dromnycolman, Kilgarvan, South Kerry 12/6; 
 MB(1), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare 15/6; 
 MB(2), Carrownamadra, Kilnaboy, Clare 15/6; 
 MB(2), Rinnamona, Kilnaboy, Clare 15/6;
 
 Geoff Hunt: MB(4), railtrack, Newcastle West,
 Limerick,
9/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 MB(8+), Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 MB(10+), Annagh Callows & laneway; 
 MB(3), Annagh Wood[N015 080]. Co Tipperary,
 10/6; 
 MB(2), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Frank Smyth: MB(2), Parknasilla, Kerry, 15/6  Jesmond Harding: 
 MB(2), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Ian McCambridge MB(3) were seen at Murvagh , Donegal, 19/6  Sean Geraty: MB(22), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6  
 Maurice Simms: MB(1) Lifford , Donegal, 20/6  Paul Walsh: 
 MB(5), Newport/Ballynatray area, Waterford, 9/6; 
 MB(4), Tower Hill, nr Portlaw, Waterford, 17/6
 David Nash: MB(c.30), Howth Head, 25/6 & 28/6  Ian Rippey: MB(2), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker
 near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 MB(2), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 MB(2) near quarry & MB(5) on limestone hill,  
 Mounthenry, near Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 MB(4-5), Drumsheel Lower near Cong, East Mayo,
 13/6;
 MB(1), Cross Lough, Mullet Peninsula, West Mayo,
 16/6;
 MB(3-4), dunes near Annagh Marsh, Mullet
 Peninsula, West Mayo, 16/6;
 MB(2), blanket bog
about 1 km. NE of Corclough,
 Mullet Peninsula, West Mayo, 16/6;
 MB(1-2),
Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 17/6;
 MB(c5), limestone hill at Fallougher, Keshcorran,
 Co. Sligo, 17/6;
 MB(2), SE end of Lough Funshinagh, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 MB(2), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 MB(c4), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 Freddie Walsh: MB(10), The Raven, Wexford, 28/6 
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: MB(2), Inch Levels, Donegal, 28/6
 Richard McCafferty: MB(6), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 29/6 
 Deirdre Hardiman: MB(2), Dowdstown, Kells, Meath, 5/7
 Freddie Walsh: MB(50+), Raven, Wexford, 9/7
 Tony Murray: MB(4+), Ballyteige, Wexford, 10/7  
 David Nixon: MB(2), Dursey Island, Cork, 11/7  Freddie Walsh: MB(6), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Freddie Walsh: MB(40), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7  Geoff Hunt & pupils of Rathkeale NS
 MB, Curragh Chase[R412492], Co. Limerick, 23/6
 Paddy McCrossan, (Inishown Wildlife Club): 
  MB(60+),
Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7;
 
MB(20+),  Lag (C45 in dunes), Donegal, 13/7  
 Geoff Hunt: MB, Beal, Co Kerry, 17/6; 
 MB, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6; 
 MB(3), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, Co Kerry,
 24/6
 Richard McCafferty: MB(16), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 12/7  Paul Walsh: MB(3), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area
 [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 MB(3), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum Hills,
 Co Waterford, 23/6;
 MB(1), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: MB(2), Howth Head, Dublin, 14/7
 Freddie Walsh: Meadow Brown(40+), The Raven NNR, Wexford,
 19/7 
 Frank Smyth: MB, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin,
 24/6
 Sean Geraty: MB(119), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 21/7  Kevin Hannan: MB(50+), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 Tony Murray: MB(2), South Slobs, Wexford, 21/7  Bob Aldwell: MB, widespread throughout July,
 Donegal
 Tom Tarpey: MB(1), Glasnevin, Dublin 22/7  Brian O'Connor: MB, Clonegal, Wexford, 1/7
 Maurice Simms: MB(30), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 25/7  Adrian Phelan: MB(5), Furry Glen, Phoenix Park,
 Dublin, 14/7
 Richard McCafferty: 
 MB(15), Glenmacannive transect, Donegal, 20/7; 
 MB(20), Glenmacannive transect, Donegal, 26/7
 Jesmond Harding: 
 MB(20+), Bettystown/Mornington Co.Meath,
 19/7; MB(15+), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare 22/7
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: 
 MB(30), near Lough Inn Donegal, 26/7; 
 MB(60), Lag, Donegal 26/7
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 MB(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 David Cooke: MB(34), Dursey Island, Co.Cork, 27/7  Deirdre Hardiman: MB(5), beside Burren Holistic
 Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 MB(3), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7;
 MB(20+), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 MB(6), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(30+), Burren Way [R364 958], SW of Lough
 Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(5), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(6+), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(10+), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 MB(10+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 
 Bob Aldwell: 
 MB(16), the dunes in Glencolumbkille, Donegal, 28/7
 Tom Cuffe: MB(5), Rusheen Wood/Small Wood, Galway, 2/8
  Jesmond Harding: MB, Clooncoose, Clare, 4/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 MB(10+), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 MB(2), Ballygarret (north of Cahore), Wexford, 14/8; 
 MB(5+), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Bob Aldwell: MB(20+), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8
 Richard McCafferty: 
 MB(2,) the Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 17/8
 Sean Geraty: MB(30+), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 15/8
 Maurice Simms: MB(10), Inishkeel Island, Donegal, 19/8  Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: MB(10+), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8
 Freddie Walshe: 
 MB(10),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Freddie Walsh: MB(x100), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8
 Coilin MacLochlainn: MB(10), Broadlough, Co Wicklow, 24/8  Frank Smyth: MB(4), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9
 Ian McCambridge. MB(35) St John’s Point, Donegal, 1/9  Bob Aldwell: MB(20+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 MB(25+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 7/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 MB(>30), Glenree Dunes, Donegal, 2/9
 
  Sean Geraty: MB(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 3/9    
 Maurice Simms: 
 MB(8), Sheskinmore, Donegal; 
 MB(3) Newline, Rosbeg, Donegal. 3/9
 
 
 
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: MB(2), Culoort, Donegal, 3/9  
 Freddie Walsh: 
 MB(x100), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 30/8;
 MB(1), The Raven, Wexford, 6/9
 
 
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: MB(5), Mullaghmore, Clare, 20/9  
   
   

 Ringlet

Ringlet

 Sean Geraty: Ringlet(1), Phoenix Park, nr. Aras an Uachtarain,
 Dublin,
11/6/08
 Bob Aldwell & David Nash: Ringlet(1), nr Malin, Inishowen,
 Donegal,
11/6/07
 Frank Smyth: R(3), Parknasilla, Kerry, 15/6  Ian Rippey: R(1), on limestone hill at Mounthenry
 near Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 R(1), Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 16/6
 David Nash: R(6), Howth Head, Dublin, 25/6 & 28/6 
 Freddie Walsh: R(30), The Raven, Wexford, 28/6  Freddie Walsh: R(1), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: R(4), Inch Levels, Donegal, 28/6  Eileen Morrison: R(1), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Frank Smyth: R(2), Murvagh. Donegal, 29/6  Geoff Hunt & pupils of Rathkeale NS
 
R, Curragh Chase[R412492], Co. Limerick, 23/6
 Richard McCafferty: R(7), Glenmacannive transect, Donegal,
 29/6
 Geoff Hunt: R, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6;
 R(2), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, Co Kerry, 24/6
 Ian McCambridge: R(27), Murvagh, Donegal, 2/7  Paul Walsh: R(1), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area [c.X1693], Co
 Waterford, 23/6; 
 R(4), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum Hills, Co Waterford,
 23/6; 
 R(3), Brownstown Head [X69], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Frank Smyth: R(>30), Roshin Lough, Donegal, 3/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: R(numerous), Dowdstown, Kells, Meath, 5/7       Frank Smyth: R, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6
 Freddie Walsh: R(50+), Raven, Wexford, 9/7  Kevin Hannan:  R(widespread), Cloncoose, the
 Burren, Clare, 30/6
 Freddie Walsh: R(35), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7  Brian O'Connor: R, Clonegal, Wexford, 1/7
 Paddy McCrossan (Inishown Wildlife Club): 
 R(30+),
Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7
 Bob Aldwell: R widespread and numerous.
 Donegal, throughout/7
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: R(>30),  Craigawannia, Donegal, 12/7  Adrian Phelan: R(20+), Furry Glen, Phoenix Park,
 Dublin, 14/7
 Richard McCafferty:  R(117), Glenmacannive Donegal, 12/7; 
 
R(48), Meenalargan, Donegal, 14/7
 Chris Wilson: R(41), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: R(6), Howth Head, Dublin, 14/7  Geoff Hunt: R, Ballyseedy, Kerry, 21/7
 Richard McCafferty: 
 R(130), Glenmacannive Transect , Donegal, 20/7
 Jesmond Harding: 
 R(20+), Bettystown/Mornington Co.Meath, 19/7;
 R(10+), Mullaghmore, Co.Clare 22/7
 Sean Geraty: R(18), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 21/7  C Wilson, B Aldwell, D Nash & D Hardiman:
 Ringlet(10+), Mayglass[T02], Wexford, 22/7
 Tony Murray: R(12), South Slobs, Wexford, 21/07  B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 R(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7/07; 
 Ringlet(1), Ballyconnigar, Blackwater, Wexford,
 22/7
 Adrian Phelan: R(9), The Raven, Co Wexford, 24/7    Deirdre Hardiman: R(6+), Burren Holistic Centre,
 Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 R(8), Burren Way [R364 958], SW of Lough Bunny,
 Clare, 30/7; 
 R(3), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
 R(6+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Deirdre Hardiman
 R(10+), Clooniffe, Galway, 27/7; 
 R(6), Ballyeighter Wood, Clare, 27/7
 Richard McCafferty:  R(c60), Edinfinreagh, Donegal, 27/7; 
 R(c60), Meenalargan, Donegal, 28/7
 Joe Devlin: R(1), Slieve Foyne Woods, Carlingford,
 Louth, 7/8
 Ian McCambridge: 
 R(14), Lag, Donegal, 26/7; 
 R(10), dunes at Murvagh, Donegal, 30/7
 
 Jesmond Harding: R, Clooncoose, Clare, 4/8  
 Richard McCafferty: 
 R(13), Glenmacannive Transect, Donegal, 17/8
 
 
   
   
   

Small Heath

Small Heath

 Frank Smyth: Small Heath(36), St John's Point Donegal,
 
18/5/08
 Bob Aldwell: Small Heath(1), Glencolumbkille 
 Machair,  Donegal,
3/5/07
 Geoff Hunt: SH, nr Ballybunion, Golfcourse, Kerry, 25/5  Adrian Phelan: Small Heath(1), Aughinish
 Nature Reserve [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5
 Kevin Hannan: SH(12), Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare,
 1/6
 Frank Smyth: 
 
SH(6), St John's Point, Donegal, 13/5;
 
SH(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5
 
 Cóilín MacLochlainn: SH(1), nr Blessington, Wicklow, 1/6   Geoff Hunt: SH, Aughinish Nature Reserve,
 Limerick, 19/5
 Fred Walsh: 
 SH(100+), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 1/6; 
 SH(3), Burren Fahee North, Clare, 4/6; 
 SH(100+), The Raven, Wexford, 6/6; 
 SH(100+), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 7/6
 Paul Walshe: SH(1), Ballyscanlan Hills, Co
 Waterford, 19/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SH(10+), Lullymore, Kildare, 9/6  Martin Smith: SH(2), Cashel, Fanad Peninsula, 
 Co Donegal, 27/5
  Ian Rippey: SH(c6), Castlesampson Esker, Roscommon, 9/6;
 SH(12-15), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon, 9/6; 
 SH(1), Normangrove, Kinvarra, South-east Galway, 10/6; 
 SH(1), Ballybornagh, Kinvarra, Clare, 10/6; 
 SH(c12), Derreenatloghtan, Boston, Clare, 10/6; 
 SH(c4), Aughrim to Cooloorta, Clare, 10/6; 
 SH(2), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Clare, 15/6; 
 SH(c6), Carrownamadra, Kilnaboy, Clare, 15/6; 
 SH(1), Rinnamona, Kilnaboy, Clare, 15/6
 Kevin Hannan: SH(50+), near Cloncoose
 [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: SH(8+), meadow adjacent to
 Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 6/6
 Niall T. Keogh: SH(2), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow,
 7/6
 Geoff Hunt: SH(4), Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6;
 SH(1), Dromada, Athea, Limerick, 10/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SH(1), Annaholty/Killeen Bog, Tipperary, 14/6    Jesmond Harding: SH, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 SH, Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 SH(abundant), Dunshane Common, Kildare, 7/6;
 SH(11), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 SH(5), Bellangare Bog, Roscommon, 8/6;
 SH(15+). Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 SH, Lough O'Flynn(east), Roscommon, 11/6; 
 SH, Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6; 
 SH, Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 
 David Nash: SH(5), Redwood, N Tipperary, 15/6; 
 SH(2), Ballyeiragh, N. Tipperary, 15/6  
 Richard McCafferty: SH(2), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 23/6
 Ian McCambridge: SH(4), Sheskinmore, Donegal 27/6; 
 SH(4), Murvagh, Donegal, 26/6
  
 Freddie Walsh: SH(30), The Raven, Wexford, 28/6    Peter Doyle: SH(3),  Finnamore Lakes. Tullamore,
 Co Offaly, 13/6
 Ian McCambridge: SH(3), Murvagh, Donegal, 2/7  Ian Rippey: SH(15-20) on esker & SH(1-3) in
 nearby quarry at Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker
 near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 SH(2) at Leagh South near Kinvarra, S.E. Galway,
 12/6;
 SH(c10), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6
 SH(c6), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 SH(c4), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6;
 SH(1), Coskeam n of Carran, Co. Clare, 13/6;
 SH(c6), on limestone hill at Mounthenry, near
 Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 SH(1), near Keel Bridge, Lough Carra, East Mayo,
 14/6;
 SH(4), on limestone hill at Fallougher, Keshcorran,
 Co. Sligo, 17/6;
 SH(c15), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 SH(c10), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co.
 Roscommon (M8642) 17/6
 
 Freddie Walsh: SH(25), The Raven, Wexford, 9/7;
 
SH(40), Ballyteige, Wexford, 11/7
 Tony Murray: SH(12+), Ballyteige, Wexford, 10/7 
 Freddie Walsh: SH(60+), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 SH(15), Ballyteige, Wexford, 22/7 
 
Adrian Phelan: SH(4), The Raven, Co Wexford, 24/7  Freddie Walsh: SH(100+),  Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: SH(2) were seen at
 Cleengort, Donegal, 24/7
 Paul Walsh: SH(2), Barranastook forest
 [c.X1690], Drum Hills, Co Waterford, 23/6
 Ian McCambridge: SH(2), Murvagh, Donegal, 20/7 & 30/7,  Frank Smyth: SH, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin,
 24/6
 Ralph Sheppard: 
 SH(6), Meenirroy (C00),  Donegal, last week/7
 Kevin Hannan: SH(30+), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 Ian McCambridge: SH(2), Murvagh, Donegal, 16/8  Paul Walsh: SH(1), nr Kilclooney Forest (S3410),
 Co Waterford, 1/7
 Freddie Walshe: 
 SH(12),
the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing):
 SH(12), Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
   Frank Smyth: SH(15+), Murvagh, Donegal, mid/7
   Chris Wilson: SH(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
   Jesmond Harding: 
 SH(5+), Bettystown/Mornington Co.Meath, 19/7;
 SH(3), Mullaghmore, Co.Clare 22/7
   Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SH(4), Burren Holistic Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7;
 SH(3), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
   Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SH(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8 
   Freddie Walsh: SH(1), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8
   Chris Wilson: SH(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 3/9
    
    
   

Large Heath

Large Heath

 Frank Smyth
 
Large Heath(1), Rossnowlagh, Donegal, 31/5/08; 
 
Large Heath(20+), Rowan Tree Hill, Donegal, 2/6  
 Jesmond Harding: 
 
Large Heath(28), Bellangare Bog,  Roscommon,
 
8/6/07
 Large Heath(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo,
11/6
 Richard McCafferty: LH(3), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 1/6  Coilín MacLochlainn: LargeHeath(34), north of
 Costello[L9732], Galway, 10/6
 Geoff Hunt: Large Heath(7), Shronowen Bog, nr Listowel, 
 Kerry, 2/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 Large Heath(15+), Annagh Bog [N006 087],
 Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 Large Heath(20+), Garran Bog[S2058 8367], 
 Co Laois, 11/6; 
 Large Heath(2), Clonenagh Bog[S388 948],
 Mountrath, Co Laois, 12/6
 Frank Smyth: 
 LH(20), on a bog at Rowantreehill, Donegal, 2/6; 
 LH(15), near Lough Avehy, Donegal, 5/6
 Richard McCafferty & Bob Aldwell: 
 LH(4), near Maas, Donegal, 6/6
 Peter Doyle: LH(3), Boora Peat Parklands,
 Tullamore, Co Offaly, 13/6
 Colm Ronayne, Gerry Sharkey & Bob Aldwell: 
 
LH(5), Drumlaghdrid, Donegal, 10/6
 Ian Rippey: LH(c6), Curraghmore Bog, NE of
 Galway City, Galway, 13/6;
 LH(
2), blanket bog at Fauleens near Bangor
 (Erris), West Mayo (F7926), 16/6;
 LH(5) on blanket bog north of Owenmore River,
 west of Bellacorick Power Station, Bangor (Erris),
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 LH(1), on bog east of Bellacorick Power Station,
 Bangor (Erris), West Mayo, 16/6;
 LH(1),
on blanket bog at Eskeragh between
 Bangor (Erris) and Crossmolina, West Mayo, 16/6;
 LH recorded on four 10 x 10 km. squares, “Bog of
 Erris”, NW Mayo, 17/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 LH(3), sl.faded, 1 with part missing wing, Curreen Bog, 
 Glenflesk, North Kerry, 13/6; 
 LH(3), Eirk Bog, Killarney, South Kerry, 13/6; 
 LH(3-4), SW of Upper Lake, South Kerry, 14/6; 
 LH(5), Derrycunihy/Ladys View, North Kerry, 14/6
 
 
 Deirdre Hardiman
 LH(20+), Annaholty/Killeen Bog, Tipperary, 14/6; 
 LH(4), Liscasey Bog, Clare, 15/6
 
 David Nash: 
 LH(8), Redwood, N Tipperary, 15/6; 
 LH(1), Ballyeiragh, N. Tipperary, 15/6
  
 IPCC: LH(large population), bog at Mountallen,
 Co.Roscommon, c18/6
 
 Richard McCafferty: LH(2), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 18/6;
 LH(1), Glenmacannive, Donegal, 29/6
 Joe Duane: LH(3), Lenafin bog, Co.Galway, 25/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: LH(2), Dowdstown Bog, Kells, Meath, 4/7  Deirdre Hardiman: LH(5), Girley Bog[N705 695],
 Drewstown, Co.Meath, 27/6
 David Nash: LH(5), Clara Bog, Offaly, 4/7  David Nash & Ashling McWilliam: LH(1f, in quite
 good condition), Raheenmore Bog, Offaly, 23/7
   
   
   

«««

 

 


Migrants

2008

2007

Clouded Yellow

Clouded Yellow

 Fred Walsh: Clouded Yellow(1), Raven, Wexford, 27/3/08  Chris Wilson: Clouded Yellow(1), Raven NR,
 Wexford, 8/4/07
 Frank Smyth & Bob Aldwell: CY(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 23/4    Declan Doogue: CY(1), Buckroney
 Sandhills, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 15/4
 [Pristine condition suggesting recent emergence]
 Fred Walsh: CY(4), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 4/5  Liz Goodyear: CY(1), just north of Lumsdin's Bay
 [S753017], Wexford, 21/4
 Frank Smyth: CY(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5  Chris Wilson: CY(1), in garden, Ballinamorragh,
 Wexford, 5/5
 Fred Walsh: CY(4 + mating pair), The Raven NNR, Wexford,
 11/5
 Chris Wilson: CY(1), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5
 Tom Tarpey: CY(1), Gooig Bog, Castleconell, Limerick, 11/5  David Cooke: CY(1), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co.Cork, 6/6
 Freddie Walsh: CY(3) The Raven, Wexford, 13/7  Chris Wilson: 
 CY(1), Polder, North Slob, Wexford, 19/7
 Sean Geraty: CY(2), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7  Fred & Margaret Walsh
 CY
(5),  the Raven, Wexford, 23/7
 Fred Walsh: CY(6 including 1 pair mating), The  Raven NNR,
 Wexford, 19/7
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: CL(1), the
 Raven [T1104 2593], Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Frank Smyth: CY(1), Clontarf, Dublin, 22/7  Tony Murray: CL(1), Tacumshin, Wexford, 22/8 CL(1), 
 Tacumshin, Wexford, 22/8
CL(1), Tacumshin,
 Wexford, 22/8
 Sean Geraty: CY(3), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8  Freddie Walsh: CL(3), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 25/8
   Chris Wilson: CL(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9
   
    
    

Red Admiral

Red Admiral

 Ciaran Cronin: Red Admiral(1), Patrick Street, Cork City,
 
9/01
 Frank Smyth: Red Admiral ova(4) & larva(1),
 Howth, Dublin, 4/1/07
 Frank & Joan Smyth: RA(1 larva), Howth, Dublin, 24/1  Iris Park: Red Admiral(1), Grafton Street, Dublin,
 5/1/07
 Ken Bond: RA(1), Knocknaskagh, Nagles Mts, North
 Cork, 27/1
 John Lynch: RA(2), Great Island, Cork, 6/1
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1),Sorrento Park, Dalkey, Dublin, 28/1  David O'Brien: RA(1), Marlay Park, Rathfarnham,
 Dublin, 13/1
 Joe Kelly: RA(1), Blackrock, Dublin, 27/1 & 30/1  Hilary Dring: RA(1), Curraghybinny Wood, Cork,
 1/2
 Frank Smyth: RA(3), Red Rock Wood, Sutton, Dublin, 6/2  Michael Hirst: RA(1), Kilcolman, Cork, 2/2;
 RA(1), Annes Grove Gardens, Castletownroche,
 Cork, 17/2
 Mike Quirke: RA(2), Rear Cross, Tipperary, 11/2 [One
 with torn wing]
 Ralph Sheppard: RA(1), Mountcharles, Donegal,
 17/2
 Ken Bond: RA(2), Sunday's Well, Cork, 11/2  Angus Tyner: RA(1), Cronykeery, Ashford,
 Wicklow, 10/3
 Rodney Daunt: RA(1), Fountainstown, Cork, 2/3  Frank Smyth: RA(1), some damage to wings,
 Howth Head Dublin, 13/3
 [RA appeared to be laying and 9 eggs were
 discovered in the vicinity]
 Frank Smyth & Bob Aldwell: RA(1), Raven, Wexford, 2/4 
 [15 degrees, V. cloudy]
  Helen Cloney: Red Admiral(1), Caim, Wexford, 3/4  Ken Bond: RA(1), Curraghbinny, Co Cork, 1/4
  Frank Smyth: RA(1), the Needles, Howth, 4/4  Andrew Malcolm: RA(1), nr Lismore [S00],
 Waterford, 3/4 
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Raven NNR, Wexford, 7/5   John Lynch: RA(1), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4        
 
 Ken Bond: RA(1), Glebe, NE of Gearagh, W. Cork, 13/5  Frank Smyth: RA(1), Lion's Head, Howth Head,
 Dublin, 18/4 (Behaving like a fresh arrival)
 Ken Bond: RA(1), Ballygarrane nre Killavullen, N Cork, 15/5  DNFC: RA pupae, Howth Head, Dublin,
 21/4
 
 Fred Walsh: RA(1), The Raven, Wexford, 6/6  Maurice Simms: RA(3), nr Lifford, Donegal, c.28/4
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1), Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 20/6  Frank Smyth: RA(1 pristine condition), Howth
 Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Liz Sheppard: RA(1), Carnowen, Donegal, 26/6  Geoff Hunt & Milford National School:  RA(1),
 Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1), Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 7/7  Chris Wilson: RA clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 1/5; Red Admiral(1), clearing in wood,
 the Raven, Wexford, 7/5
 Michael Gray: RA(1), Rathfarnham, Dublin, 8/7  Geoff Hunt: RA(1), Toohana bog near Ballyduff,
 Co Kerry, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: RA(3), Howth, Dublin, 8/7  Chris Wilson: RA(1), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5
 Freddie Walsh: RA(1), Raven, Wexford, 9/7  Frank Smyth: RA(1), Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5   
 Paddy McCrossan (Inishown Wildlife Club): 
 
RA(1), Craigawannia, Isle of Doagh (C45), Donegal, 12/7
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: RA(1), Ballyhyland,
 Wexford, 17/5
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Murvagh, Donegal, 12/7  Paul Walshe: 
 RA(1), near Ballynatray, Co Waterford, 5/5; 
 RA(1), Knocknagoppal Wood, Co Waterford, 12/5;
 RA(1), Ballyscanlan Hills, Co Waterford, 19/5;
 RA(1), Ballydurn, Co Waterford, 20/5; RA(1),
 Ballyquin beach, Co Waterford, 23/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: RA larva(1) in web, Howth Head,
 Dublin, 14/7
 
 Freddie Walsh: RA(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 19/7  Niall T. Keogh: 
 RA(1), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Sean Geraty: RA(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 21/7  Derek Scott: 
 RA(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 8/6;
 RA(10), Dursey Island, Cork, 9/6; 
 RA("dozens if not 100s") streaming from the
 south-west, Dursey Island, Cork, 10/6.  
 Fred Walshe: RA(1), Killinick, Co Wexford, 27/7
 David Cooke: RA(1), Dursey Island, Co.Cork, 27/7  Joe Devlin: RA(9), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Ballymacaward, Donegal 27/7  Paul Walsh: RA(1), Brownstown Head, Co
 Waterford, 9/6 & 17/6. RA(1), Tower Hill, 
 nr Portlaw, Co Waterford, 17/6
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton
 RA(1), Jamestown, Oylegate, Wexford, 29/7 
 Frank Smyth: RA(many), Lion's Head,
 Howth, Dublin, 24/6
  Maurice Simms: RA(1), Lifford, Donegal, 30/7  Paul Walsh: RA(3), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area
 [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 RA(3), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum Hills,
 Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 RA(1), Brownstown Head [X69], Co Waterford,
 24/6; 
 RA(5), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Sean Geraty: RA(4), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1), private garden Newtownpark Ave. Co
 Dublin, 2-3/8
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1) , Blackrock, Dublin, 8/7; 
 RA
larvae(2), Blackrock, Dublin, 8/7
 Bob Aldwell: RA larvae(2, small), Dalkey Hill, Dublin, 8/8  David Cooke: RA(1), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co Cork, 10/7; 
 RA(1), Douglas, Cork, 10/7
 Coilin MacLochlainn
 RA(5), Cahore to Ballywater, Wexford, 14/8; 
 RA(1), Ballygarret (north of Cahore), Wexford, 14/8; 
 RA(2), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8
 Ken bond: 
 RA(1), near Killavullen, North Cork, 2/7; 
 RA(2), Sundays Well,  Cork City, 21/7
 Freddie Walshe: 
 RA(8), the Raven Nature Reserve, Wexford, 24/8
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 RA(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7/07
 Bob Aldwell & Dermot McLaughlin: 
 RA(1), Meenalooban, Donegal, 4/9
 Paul Walsh: 
 Red Admiral(1), Dooega [L6798], Achill Island, Co 
 Mayo, 18/7; 
 Red Admiral(8), Brownstown Head [X69],
 Waterford, 22/7
 Danny and Dermot McLaughlin: 
 RA(1), Carrick Hill, Donegal, 4/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 RA final instar
larva(1), Glenree, Donegal, early Sept/08
 Chris & Ann Wilson: Red Admiral(26), clearing in
 wood, Raven, Wexford, 23/7
  Brian Danaher: RA(2), Glencree, Wicklow, 7/9  Bob Aldwell: RA, the small migration into Donegal
 during the first week of May was followed by
 widespread but single specimens mainly in late
 July. Donegal, late/7
 Adrian Phelan: RA(4), Irishtown Park, Dublin, 7/9
 Sean Geraty: 
 RA(2), Dublin Zoo, Phoenix Park, Dublin, 2/9; 
 RA(5), Dublin Zoo, Phoenix Park, Dublin, 8/9
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 RA(1), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7;
 RA(2), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 RA(2), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
 RA(1), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 DNFC: 
 RA(1), Howth Demesne & Claremont Beach, Dublin, 13/9
 Bob Aldwell: RA larvae (6 large ), Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 19/9  Bob Aldwell: RA(1), Blaclrock, Dublin, 3/8
 Bob Aldwell with DNFC: 
 RA
larvae (half-grown), Portrane/Donabate, Dublin, 20/9
 Joe Devlin: RA(1), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 Geoff Hunt: RA(4), Lough Ioral, Cape Clear, Cork, 21/9  Stiof MacAmhalghaidh: RA(2), Glendalough,
 Waterford, 8/8; RA(2), Glendalough, Waterford,
 11/8; RA(3), Glendalough, Waterford, 11/8
 Frank Smyth: 
 RA(12), Howth Head, Dublin, 25/9; 
 RA(7), Sutton, Dublin, 27/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: RA(7), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 RA(3), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 8/10
 Coilin MacLochlainn: RA, Fernhill, Stepaside,
 Co.Dublin & Glencree/Powerscourt, Co.Wicklow,
 23/8
 Bob Aldwell: 
 RA(2), Torca Road and Sorrento Park, Dalkey, Dublin, 25/10
 Chris Wilson: RA(8), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9
 Geoff Hunt: RA(1), Loop Head, Clare, 26/10  Bob Aldwell: RA(1), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal,
 7/9
 Freddie Walsh: RA(3), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 27/10  Brian Danaher: RA(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 15/9
 Frank Smyth: 
 RA(3), [12-13°C], Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 21/11;
 
 RA(1) egg, nr Lion's Head, Howth 25/11; 
 RA(1) parasitized larva in medium sized tent, Red Rock, Howth,
 Dublin, 25/11
 
 
 
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Ceannchor Road, Howth, Dublin, 28/11  
   
   

Painted Lady

Painted Lady

 Fred Walsh: Painted Lady(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford,
 
4/5/08
 Cape Clear Bird Observatory, (Steve Wing):
 
Painted Lady(8) between 8/4/07 & 30/4/07
 Tony Miller: PL(1), south side of the Sheeps Head peninsula, 
 W Cork, 10/5
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: Painted Lady(3),
 Inishowen, Donegal, c.28/4/07
 Ken Bond: PL(1), Tomies Wood, Killarney NP, Kerry, 11/5  Chris Wilson: PL(1), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Con O’Donnell: PL(1), Malin Head, Donegal, 11/7  Paul Walshe: PL(1), Brownstown Head, Co
 Waterford, 10/5
 Eileen O’Donnell: PL(2), Greencastle, Inishowen, Donegal, 
 12/7 & 13/7
 Geoff Hunt: PL, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6; PL(1), railtrack Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6
 David Cooke: PL(1), Dursey Island, Co.Cork, 27/7  Derek Scott: 
 PL(4), Dursey Island, Cork, 9/6;
 PL("dozens if not 100s") streaming from the
 south-west, Dursey Island, Cork, 10/6
 Con O’Donnell: PL(1), Dunlewy, Donegal, 29/7  Jesmond Harding: 
 PL(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Bob Aldwell: PL(2), Newtownpark Ave, Blackrock, Co. Dublin;
 PL(2), private garden Newtownpark Ave. Co. Dublin. 30/7
 
 Niall T Keogh: PL(3), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 13/6
 Freddie Walsh: PL(1), The Raven NNR, Wexford, 13/9  Paul Walsh: PL(1), Brownstown Head, 8/6; 
 Painted Lady(1), Ardmore & Ram Heads, 
 Waterford, 9/6; PL(1), Caheruane/Crinalisk, nr Kill, 
 Waterford, 10/6; PL(1), nr Toor Cross Rds, Drum
 Hills, Waterford, 13/6; PL(2), Tower Hill S4416,
 nr Portlaw, Waterford, 17/6
 Frank Smyth: PL(1),  Howth Head, Dublin, 25/9 
   Ian Rippey: PL(1), road junction at Rinnamona,
 the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 PL( 2-3), Drumsheel Lower near Cong, East Mayo,
 13/6;
 PL(1), small quarry beside road, east of
 Bellacorick Power Station, Bangor (Erris), West 
 Mayo, 16/6;  
 PL(2), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 
 
   Joe Devlin: PL(19), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
   Eileen Morrison: PL(1), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
   Geoff Hunt: PL, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6
   Frank Smyth: PL, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6
   Paul Walsh: PL(1), Brownstown Head [X69], Co
 Waterford, 24/6; 
 PL(1), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6;
 PL(1), Ballydurn area [S4011], nr Kilmacthomas, 
 Co Waterford, 24/6
   Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: PL, small
 numbers in early/07. PL(1 worn specimen),
 Sheskinmore [G69], Donegal, 4/7
   Frank Smyth: PL(1), Malinbeg [G47], Donegal, 6/7
   David Cooke: PL(1), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co Cork, 10/7
   Bob Aldwell: PL larvae(2), Dooey [B70], Donegal,
 26/7;  Dozens of young PL
larvae spread out on
 mainly spear thistles. Headland at Malinbeg
 [G47/G48], Donegal, 27/7
   Stiof MacAmhalghaidh: PL(1), Glendalough,
 Waterford, 8/8, PL(1), Glendalough, Waterford,
 11/8
   Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: PL(2), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8 
   Freddie Walsh: PL(40), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 25/8
   Frank Smyth: PL(1), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9
    
   
   

Comma

Comma

 Fred Walsh: Comma(2), the Raven, Wexford, 26/3/08  B Aldwell, D Nash, D HardimanComma(1), 
 the Raven, Wexford,
22/7/07
 Tony Murray & Sarah Stapleton:
 Comma(1), near the River Sow, Ballyregan (Edenvale), Co. 
 Wexford, 1/8; 
 Comma(4), near the River Sow, Ballyregan (Edenvale), Co.
 Wexford, 3/8
 Fred & Margaret Walsh: Comma(3), the Raven, 
 Co Wexford, 24/7
  
 Coilin MacLochlainn: C(1), Courtown Burrow, Wexford, 14/8  
    
   

Monarch

Monarch

   
   
   

Camberwell Beauty

Camberwell Beauty

   
   

 

 

«««

Contents ]  [Archives]