Contents ]  [Archives]

 

 

Butterfly Phenology Archives 2007 & 2006

Below are some of the records and observations etc. by species:
All are adult butterfly records unless stated otherwise.

hesperidae     Pieridae     lycaenidae     nymphalidae     satyridae     mIGRANTS

    
 Indigenous species
 

2007

2006

Dingy Skipper

Dingy Skipper

 Jesmond Harding: Dingy Skipper(3), Lullymore
 West, Kildare,
28/4/07

 David Nash: Dingy Skipper(1), Royal Canal,
 Moyvalley, Offaly, 
10/5/06

 D Hardiman, D Nash & Eddie Gilligan: DS(4),
 Lullymore, Kildare, 29/4
 B Aldwell & D Nash: (6), Sheskinmore: (2),
 Pound Lake. Donegal, 27/5
 David Nash: DS(20+), Carney Common, nr
 Borrisokane, North Tipperary, 2/5

Geoffrey Hunt:(1), Aughinish Nature Reserve, 
28/5

 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: DS(2), Pound
 Lough, Portnoo, Donegal, 4/5

 Ken Bond: (6), Clooncose, The Burren, Clare, 29/5

 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 DS(1), Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 5/5; 
 DS(1), Russellstown disused Sandpit, Blessington, 
 Co. Wicklow[N959103], 5/5

Freddie Walsh: (20+), Clooncoose, Burren, Clare, 30/5 

 Adrian Phelan: DS(7), Aughinish Nature Reserve 
 [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5

Geoff Hunt & Shanagolden NS:Aughinish Island, Limerick, 2/6

 Jesmond Harding: DS(1), Fahee North, Burren,
 Clare, 12/5

Kevin Hannan: (1), Kilnaboy-Boston Area, Burren, Clare, 5/6; 

 Frank Smyth: DS(2), Port, Donegal, 13/5  Ken Bond:(10), Clorhane, Offaly, 5/6; 
 (2), Ardnacloon, Co Roscommon, 5/6; 
 (3), Ballynamona Bog, Co Roscommon, 5/6
 
 Geoff Hunt: DS, Aughinish Nature Reserve, Limerick,
 19/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: (3),Corranellistrum, Galway,
 5/6; (6+), Aughinish, Limerick, 7/6;
 
 (5), Ballyeighter. Co. Clare, 8/6; 
 (10+), Gortlecka, Clare,8/6;
Joe Duane: DS, Wood White, Cranberry Lake,
 Roscommon, 21/5
 Adrian Phelan: DS(1), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5 
  David Nash: Dingy Skipper(3+), Esker Hills, W of
 Tyrellpass, 9/6
 David Nash: DS(3+), Ahenny Slate Quarries, 
 Cos Kilkenny & Tipperary, 24/5
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: at most sites visited in Burren, Co
 Clare; Castlesampson, Co Roscommon; Killeglan
 grassland, Co Roscommon. 6-9th/6
 Geoff Hunt: DS, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6  Kevin Hannan: (1), Burren (R39), Co Clare, 11/6;  
 DS(2), Caher Upper, Clare, 14/6
 Kevin Hannan: DS(6), near Cloncoose [R288946],
 Co Clare, 5/6
 
 Ian Rippey: DS(2-4), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker, Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 DS(3-4), Creevagh/Clooncoose near Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 DS(3-4), limestone hill at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6
 
 
 
   
   
   
   

ESSEX  Skipper

ESSEX Skipper

 Chris Wilson, Ann Wilson, Jim Goodwin, Roy
 Watson: 
Essex Skipper(38), Mayglass [T02],
 Wexford, 
18.07.07
 Jim Goodwin: Essex Skipper(10), 5/8/06
 Essex Skipper(3), 7/8; Essex Skipper(1), 8/8; Essex
 Skipper(2),18/8. All in Co Wexford 
***

 Jim Goodwin & Roy Watson: SS(1), Gardamus T02], Wexford, 19/7

 
 C Wilson, B Aldwell, D Nash & D Hardiman:
 SS(20+), Mayglass, Wexford, 22/7
 
 Chris Wilson, Jim Goodwin, Roy Watson & Frankie
 Tennant: SS(158), Fardystown [T02], Wexford,
 24/7
 
 Frankie Tennant: SS(2), grassland at South Slob
 [T03], Wexford, 24/7
 
 Tom Shevlin: SS(2-3), Lingstown, Tacumshin,
 Wexford, 29/7
 
 Tom Murrey & Dave Kelly: SS(2), grassland at
 Tacumsin[T00], Wexford, 30/7
 
   
   
 

 

«««

 

Wood White

Wood White

 Angus Tyner: Wood White(1), nr Ashford,
 Wicklow, 25/4/07
  David Nash: Wood White(1), Royal Canal,
 Moyvalley, Offaly, 
10/5/06
 Joe Duane : Wood White(1), Portumna Forest Park,
 Galway, 27/4
  B Aldwell and F Smyth: WW(1), Knader, Donegal,
 12/5
 Ken Bond: WW(3), Nagle Mountains, Cork, 28/4
 [c.250 metres]
  Paul Walsh: WW(1), Ballygarran/Lissahane;  
 WW(2+), Gortnalaght Wood, nr Lemybrien.  
 Waterford, 11/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: 
 WW(8), Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 Ken Bond: WW(2), Dromore Wood, Clare, 28/5; 
 
WW(1), Carran, The Burren, 29/5; 
 
WW(4), Clooncose, The Burren, Clare, 29/5;
 
WW(1), Lough Cullaunyheeda, Clare, 29/5
  Mike Quirke: Wood White(c.5), Green Road and
 adjacent hazel scrub, Clooncoose, Clare, 6/5 
  Chris Wilson: WW(4), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 1/5; WW(9), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Geoff Hunt & Shanagolden NS: WW, Aughinish
 Island, Limerick, 2/6
 Jesmond Harding: WW(1), Fahee North, Burren,
 Clare, 12/5
 Kevin Hannan: WW(30+), Kilnaboy-Boston Area,
 Burren, Clare, 5/6
 Chris Wilson: WW(23), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5,
 WW(12), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5
 Bob Aldwell: WW(6), Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 6/6
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 WW(1),Ballyhyland, Wexford, 17/5; 
 WW(2), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: 
 WW(numerous), also
larvaeova, Burren, Co
 Clare; 
 WW, Castlesampson, Roscommon; 
 WW, Killeglan grassland, Co Roscommon. 6-9th/6
 Paul Walshe: WW(2), Fenor Bog, Co Waterford,
 19/5
 Adrian Phelan: WW(4), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5  
 David Nash: WW(c.15), Ahenny Slate Quarries, 
 Cos Kilkenny & Tipperary, 24/5
 Ken Bond: (probably reali): 
 WW(1), Heatherside, Ballyhoura Mts, Cork, 3/6;   
 WW(2), Lisardon Wood (NW of Thurles), 4/6; 
 WW(3), Tipperary, 4/6; 
 WW(1), S of Templemore, Co Tipperary, 4/6; 
 WW(6), Clorhane, Offaly, 5/6;
 WW(3), Moore, Co Roscommon, 5/6;
 WW(2), Ardnacloon [M94], Co Roscommon, 5/6; 
 WW(4), (F) ovipositing on Lath. pratensis),
 Ballynamona Bog [M94], Roscommon, 5/6; 
 WW(1), Eskerbeg, Co Roscommon, 5/6;
 WW(1), Lough Fergus, Co Roscommon, 6/6;
 WW(4), Lough O’Flynn, Co Roscommon, 6/6.

 (sinapis or reali?): 
 WW(1), Kilrush Wood, Clare, 9/6
 (first recent record of Leptidea from this area
 and from non-limestone part of Clare).
* 
 Kevin Hannan: 
 WW(15), near Cloncoose [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 Niall T. Keogh: 
 WW(1), Newcastle Sea Road, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Jesmond Harding: WW, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 WW(2), Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 WW(2), Dunshane Common, Kildare, 7/6; 
 WW(7), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 WW(5), Bellangare Bog, Roscommon, 8/6; 
 WW(4+), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6
 
 Geoff Hunt: WW, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6; 
 WW, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick,
 9/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 WW(15+), Annagh Wood, Co Tipperary, 10/6;
 WW(4), Annagh Bog and adjacent woodland,
 Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 WW(4), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Kevin Hannan: WW(4), Burren (R39), 11/6
 Paul Walsh: 
 WW(2), Rathgormuck area, Waterford, 6/6; 
 WW(7), Glen, nr Kilmacthomas, Waterford, 7/6;
 WW(7), Ballinlough, nr Kill, Waterford, 8/6; 
 WW(2), Ardmore & Ram Heads, Waterford, 9/6;
 WW(3), Newport/Ballynatray Waterford, 9/6;
 WW(1), Caheruane/Crinalisk, nr Kill, Waterford, 
 10/6
 
 Paul Walsh: WW(2+), Gortnalaght Wood, 
 N Lemybrien, Waterford, 11/6; 
 WW(1), Ballygarran/Lissahane, Waterford, 11/6 
 Deirdre Hardiman: WW(1), Knockans Upper.
 Co.Clare;
 WW(3), Ballyeighter. Co.Clare, 8/6;  
 WW(4),Coolorta, Co.Clare, 9/6; 
 WW(10+),Clooncoose, Co.Clare, 13/6.
 Ian Rippey: WW(2-4), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon, 11/6; 
 WW(1), Leagh South near Kinvarra, S.E.
 Galway, 12/6;
 WW(3-4), Creevagh/Clooncoose near Kilnaboy, 
 Co. Clare, 12/6;
 WW(1), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 WW(2), Coskeam north of Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6   
 Ken Bond: WW(4 'reali'), Carrigeanon, Boggeragh
 Mts, Cork, 370 metres, 14/6; 
 WW(1), Kenmare, Kerry, 14/6
 Kevin Hannan: WW(2), Rinroe Pond, Burren,
 Clare, 14/6; WW(3), R315944, Clare, 14/6;
 WW(6), Caher Upper, Clare, 14/6
 Deirdre Hardiman:
 WW(3),Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 WW(5+), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7;
 WW(2), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 WW(2, one ovipositing on meadow vetchling),
 Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 WW(4+), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg,
 Clare, 30-31/7;
 WW(15+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Kevin Hannan: WW(3), Burren, Smithstown,
 Shannon, Clare, 22/6
 David Nash: WW(1), Mongan's Bog, Offaly, 25/6;
 WW(2), Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6; 
 WW(1), Annagh Bog, N. Tipperary, 25/6
   Kevin Hannan: WW(2), Maughan Fort,
 Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare, 9/7
   Deirdre Hardiman: WW(4), Tyrrelspass, Westmeath, 13/7
   Kevin Hannan: WW(1), Limerick City, 20/7;
 WW(1), the Burren, Co.Clare, 25/7
   
   
   

Brimstone

Brimstone

 Alex Copland: Brimstone(1), Ashton's Callows,
 North Tipperary, 23/3/07

 Geoff Hunt: Brimstone(1), Creeves, Limerick,
 
14/4/06

 Geoff Hunt: B(1), Rathkeale, Limerick, 26/3  Ken Bond: B(1), Ballyscanlan, Clare. 
 B(1), Inchicronana Lough, Clare. 
 B(2 m), Curtaun, Clare. 21/4
 John Lynch: B(3), nr Tubber & Mullaghmore, Clare,
 1/4
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:
 B(20++), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Geoff Hunt: B(1), Curragh Chase, Limerick, 23/4; 
 Ken Bond: B(12), Dromore Wood, also several
 along road between Crusheen and Ennis-Scarriff
 Road, Clare, 4/4
 Ken Bond: B(1), Deelin Beg & Perfumery,
 Ballyvaughan, Burren, Clare, 29/4
 David Nash: B(1), nr Portarlington, Laois;
 B(1), Tullamore, Offaly; B(1), nr Clara, Offaly. 5/4
 Caroline Mhic Daeid: B, E of Lough Key,
 Roscommon, 28/4
 Geoff Hunt: B, Curragh Chase, Limerick, 6/4  Ken Bond: B(2), Dromore Wood, Clare, 28/5; 
 B(4), Lough Cullaunyheeda, Clare, 29/5
 Kevin Hannan: B(1), nr University of  Limerick,
 Limerick, 7/4
 Kevin Hannan:  B(30+), Kilnaboy-Boston Area,
 Burren, Clare, 5/6; 
 Angus Tyner: B(4), nr Derrybrien, Galway, 8/4   B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: B, east end of Clooncoose, Co Clare.
 6-9th/6
 Sean Geraty: B(2), Finnamore Lakes, Offaly, 12/4
 Ken Bond: B(2), Ogonneloe, E. Clare, 11/4; 
 B(2) Bealkelly Wood, Tuamgraney, E. Clare, 11/4;
 B(1), Skahanagh, nr Ennis, Clare, 12/4; 
 B(3) (incl. mating pair), Derryheena, Slieve 
 Aughtys, Clare, 12/4; 
 B(1), nr Broadford, E. Clare, 13/4; 
 B(2), Doon Lough, E. Clare, 13/4 
 Ken Bond: B(6), two females ovipositing. 
 Also
Ova seen on Buckthorn leaves,
 Clorhane, Offaly, 5/6; 
 B(1), Sugarloaf Hill, Co Roscommon, 5/6; 
 B(1), Ardnacloon, Co Roscommon, 5/6
 Geoff Hunt: B(1), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick,
 15/4; B, Creeves [R24], Limerick, 15/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: B(5), Gortlecka, Co.Clare, 8/6
 Alex Copland: B(4), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary, 17/4

 Paul Hillis: B(1 m), shore of Lough Derg, Tipperary, 10/6 

 Deirdre Hardiman: B(1), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4
 Kevin Hannan: B(5), Rinroe Pond, Burren, Clare, 
 14/6; B(12), R315944, Clare, 14/6
 Kevin Hannan: B, Kilmaley, Clare, 28/4; 
 B, nr Clare Castle, Clare, 28/4; 
 B, nr Shannon, Clare, 28/4; 
 B, Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4
 David Nash: B(1), Annagh, Tipperary, 17/7;
 B(1), Moneygall, Offaly, 18/7
 Martin Smith: B(2m & 2f, one ovipositing),
 Inishool Island, SE Lough Corrib, Co. Galway, 21/5
 Kevin Hannan: B, the Burren, Co.Clare, 25/7
 Jesmond Harding: B(1), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6  Maurice Hughes: B(1), forest park, Portumna,
 Galway, 4-7/8
 Coilín MacLochlainn: B(1), Lough Bunny, Clare, 9/6  Butterfly Conservation Meeting:
 B(2), nr Corranelistrum, Galway, 5/8; 
 B(2), Ballykine Wood, nr Clonbur, 6/8; 
 B(15), Keel Bridge, Partry, Mayo, 6/8; 
 B(2), Derrymore Bridge, nr Partry, Mayo, 6/8.
 Kevin Hannan: B(1), North Circular Road, Limerick
 city, 25/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 B(6+), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 B(2), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 B(1), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 B(2), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 B(8+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Brian Danaher: B, Annaghdown, Lough Corrib,
 Galway, 4-6/8
 Ken Bond: 
 B(1), Cragard, near Barefield, Clare, 28/8
 David Nash: B(1f), Cameron Island, Lough Derg,
 Tipperary, 26/8; 
 B(2m), Carney Common, Borrisokane, Tipperary, 
 26/8
 Ian Rippey: B(c.5m), Newtown, Gort, South-east
 Galway, 3/9; B(5m + 5f), Ballyeighter Wood , Clare,
 5/9 
   Kevin Hannan: B(2), Green Road (R2795), The
 Burren, Clare, 9/9
   
   
 

 

 Large White

Large White

 David Dillon: Large White, Portmarnock, Dublin,
 6/4/07

 Frank Smyth: Large White(1), Sutton, Dublin,
 
4/4/06 

 Frank Smyth: Large White(1) [new 10km sq
 record], nr Keadew Br. Donegal, 26/4
 Ken Bond: LW(1), ovipositing on oil-seed rape,
 Sunday's Well, Cork, 27/4
 Angus Tyner: LW(2), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4  Brian Danaher: LW(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 12/5
 Kevin Hannan: LW(3), Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4  Bob Aldwell and Frank Smyth: LW(1), Murvagh,
 Donegal, 13/5
 Bob Aldwell: LW(1), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 2/5  David Cooke: LW(1), Doolieve wood near
 Carrigaline, Co. Cork, 26/5
 Chris Wilson: LW(1), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5  B Aldwell & D Nash: LW(1), Bonny Glen,
 Clooney. Donegal, 27/5
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 LW(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 Frank Smyth: (2), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; (2), Red
 Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
  Kevin Hannan: 
 LW(1), near Cloncoose [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 Kevin Hannan: LW(4), Carrrigaholt, Clare, 4/6;  
 (8), Kilnaboy-Boston Area, Burren, Clare, 5/6
 David Cooke: LW, Knoppoge Wood near Kilbrittain,
 Co.Cork, 6/6
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: LW, Burren, Co Clare.  6-9th/6
 Niall T. Keogh: LW(1), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow, 7/6  Frank Smyth: LW, Kildoney Point, Donegal, c10/6
 Jesmond Harding: 
 LW(2), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 LW(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 David Cooke: LW(3), Garrettstown wood near
 Kinsale, Co.Cork, 15/6
 Ian Rippey: LW(1), roadside at Ton-mile, Mullet
 Peninsula, Co. Mayo, 16/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: LW(1), Island Golf Club,
 Donabate, Co.Dublin, 1/7
 Joe Devlin: LW(2), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 DNFC: LW, Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin, 1/7
 Geoff Hunt: LW(2), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, 
 Co Kerry, 24/6
 David Dillon: LW(1), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock,
 Dublin, 7/7
 Frank Smyth: LW, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6  D Hardiman & D Nash: LW(1), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
 Chris Wilson: LW(13), the Raven, Co Wexford, 18/7  Freddie Walsh: LW(10), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8

 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: LW(1), Dooey,
 Donegal, 26/7; 
 LW(1), Carrig School, Donegal, 27/7; 
 LW was found at last on inland mountainous 10km
 sq [G99], with
larvae seen on nasturtiums at
 Knockletteragh, Donegal, 28/7

 Dermot & Danny McLaughlin: LW(numerous), Inch
 Lake, Donegal, 6/8
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: LW(2), Ferrycarrig,
 Wexford, 22/7
 Liam Feeney: LW(1), brown field site, nr Donabate,
 Dublin, 27/8
 Geoff Hunt: LW, Killarney, Kerry, 14/7  Kevin Hannan: LW(1), Grand Canal, Limerick, 2/9 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 LW(2), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7
 Ian Rippey: LW(1m), Kildreelig, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 LW(1), Kenmare, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 LW(1), Esker at Bunthulla, Offaly, 10/9; 
 LW(1), end of Bunthulla Esker, Offaly, 10/9
 Bob Aldwell: LW(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: LW(1), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Bob Aldwell: LW(1), Killiney, Dublin, 19/9

 Brian Danaher: LW(1), Cabinteely, Dublin, 24/8

 
 Freddie Walsh: LW(3), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford,
 25/8
 
 DNFC: LW, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8   
 Faith White: LW, Crookedwood, Westmeath, c.31/8   
 Frank Smyth: LW(1), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9  
 Bob Aldwell: LW(6+), Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 LW(1), Jackstown, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 
 Brian Danaher: LW(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 15/9  
 DNFC: LW, Howth, Dublin, 22/9  
    
   
    

Small White

Small White

 Angus Tyner: Small White(1), Cronykeery,
 Ashford, Wicklow,
29/3/07, [found inpolytunnel]

 Angus Tyner: Small White(1), Ashford, Wicklow,
 
c.3/4/06

 Angus Tyner: SW(2), nr Ashford, Wicklow, 31/3

 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(1), Donnybrook, Dublin, 25/4

 Ken Bond: SW(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4

 Angus Tyner: SW(1) 21/4 & SW(c4), Ashford,
 Wicklow, 22-25/4

 Enda Flynn: SW(1), Riverstown, Louth, 2/4

 Geoff Hunt: SW(2), Tarbert, Kerry, 28/4

 Geoff Hunt: SW(1), Listowel, Kerry, 7/4   Deirdre Hardiman: SW(2) Corballis, Dublin, 5/5
 Geoff Hunt: SW(1), Ballybunion[Q93], Kerry, 15/4   David Dillon: SW(3), Rogerstown, Dublin, 7/5
 Kevin Hannan: 
 SW(5), Grand Canal/Shannon, Limerick,11/4; 
 SW(3), Grand Canal/University of Limerick, 14/4;
 SW(2), Carrigaholt, Clare, 15/4
 Paul Walsh: SW(1+), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 11/6.
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(1),  Portrane, Co Dublin, 1/6 
 Frank Smyth: SW, The Baily, Howth, Dublin, 17/4  Frank Smyth: SW(2), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; SW(1),
 Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 John Lynch: SW(2), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4
 B Aldwell & D Nash: SW(1), Inch Levels, Donegal,
 30/5
 Angus Tyner: SW laying on Brassicas, nr Ashford,
 26/4
 Freddie Walsh: SW(many), Clooncoose, Burren,
 Clare, 30/5
 Bob Aldwell: SW(3), Derries[G89, New 10km sq
 record], Donegal. 1/5
 Kevin Hannan: SW(4), Poulasherry, Clare, 4/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School:
 Small White(2), Knockderk, South of Loug Gur,
 Limerick, 5/5 
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(2), Poolagh, Galway, 4/6; 
 SW(2), Clooniff, Galway, 6/6; SW(4), Aughinish,
 Limerick, 7/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(6), Slate Quarry & adjacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: SW, Burren, Co Clare.  6-9th/6
 Chris Wilson: SW(2), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5  DNFC: SW, Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin, 1/7
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: SW(2), Caim, Wexford,
 17/5; SW(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 D Hardiman & D Nash: SW(1), Donnybrook, Dublin,
 2/7
 Frank Smyth: SW(2), Howth, Co Dublin, 29/5  Deirdre Hardiman: SW(1), Dundrum, Dublin,
 11/7; SW(1), Thomastown, Kilkenny, 16/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SW (5+), Irishtown Nature Reserve, Dublin, 5/6; 
 SW(3), Russellstown disused
sand-pit, Blessington,
 Co.Wicklow
[N9918], 6/6 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SW(7), Herbert Park, Dublin, 18/7;
 SW(1), RHK (IMMA), Dublin, 18/7; 
 SW(4), Bray Head (South), Co Wicklow, 19/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SW(5), Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 SW(4), Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6
 Paul Walsh: SW(12+), Goish Bridge near Aglish,
 Waterford, 23/7
 Joe Devlin: SW(2), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 David Cooke: SW(many), Russel Hill, near Brinny,
 Co.Cork, 24/7; SW, Currabinny Wood, Carrigaline,
 Cork, 25/7
 Frank Smyth: SW, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6  Bob Aldwell: SW(2), Mullaghdoo, Donegal, 27/7;
 SW(6), Port an Chaisleain, Donegal, 27/7  
 Kevin Hannan: SW(1), Cloncoose, the Burren, Clare,
 30/6
 Kevin Hannan: SW, Doonass, Co.Clare 27/7
 Bob Aldwell: SW(1), Salthill Gardens, Donegal, 2/7  D Hardiman & D Nash: SW(2), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
 Bob Aldwell: SW(2) Dooey, Donegal, 26/7; 
 SW(1), Dactan, Donegal, 27/7
 D Hodgers & E Flynn: SW, Howth, Dublin, 26/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: SW(2), beside Burren Holistic 
 Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 SW(3), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 SW(6), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 SW(4), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7; 
 SW(6+), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 SW(4), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 SW(6+), Burren Way, Kiltacky Beg, Clare, 30-31/7; 
 SW(4+), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 SW, Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Kevin Hannan: SW(1), near The Bridges of Ross,
 Clare, 25/8; SW(8), Grand Canal, Limerick, 2/9 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SW(4+), Bog Meadow, Enniskerry, Wicklow, 5/9; 
 SW(2), Warrington, Kilkenny, 9/9;
 SW(15+), Knockadrinna, Kilkenny, 10/9; 
 SW(2), Dunnamaggin, Kilkenny, 10/9
 Bob Aldwell: SW(6), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8  Bob Aldwell: SW(1), Killiney, Dublin, 19/9
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SW(2), the Raven,  
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Con O'Donnell: SW(1+), Greencastle, Donegal,
 12/10 & 14/10
 DNFC: SW, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8  
 Frank Smyth: SW(2), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9 

 

 Bob Aldwell: SW(2),  Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 6/9

 

 DNFC: SW, Howth, Dublin, 22/9

 
   
   
   

 Green-veined White

Green-veined White

 Craig Ayres: Green-veined White Lettermore,
 
Inver, Donegal, 1/4/07

 Geoff Hunt: Green-veined White(1), Creeves,
 Limerick,
14/4/06

 Mike Quirke: Green-veined White(1), Murroe,
 Limerick, 6/4
 Derek Scott: GVW(4),Dursey Cork,15/4;
 GVW(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 23/4
 Frank Smyth: GVW(1), Knather Wood,
 Ballyshannon, Donegal, 6/4; 
 GVW(1), Murvagh Wood, Donegal, 8/4; 
 Ken Bond: GVW(1), Doon Loug, E.Clare, 21/4; 
 GVW(1 m), Carrigaline, Cork, 23/4;
 Jesmond Harding: GVW(1), Pagestown, Maynooth,
 Kildare, 8/4
 Angus Tyner: GVW(1), Ashford, Wicklow, 25/4
 Robert Northridge: GVW(6), Glenveagh[C0202],
 Donegal, 12/4
 Geoff Hunt: GVW(3), Tarbert, Kerry, 28/4
 David Dillon:
 GVW(1), Woodlands, Portmarnock, Dublin, 12/4; 
 GVW(3), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4;
 GVW(1), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock, Dublin, 13/4;
 GVW(1), Finnamore, Boora, Co Offaly, 14/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(1), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 27/4
 David Cooke: GVW(several), Dursey Island, Cork,
 29/4
 Geoff Hunt: GVW(1), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick,
 15/4
 Caroline Mhic Daeid: GVW(2), Fyanstown, Kells,
 Meath, 21/4
 Alex Copland: GVW(3), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary,
 17/4
 David Dillon: GVW(8), Rogerstown, Dublin, 7/5
 Sean Geraty: GVW(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 18/4  David Nash: GVW, Royal Canal, Moyvalley,
 Offaly,10/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(8+), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4
 Noel Keogh: (GVW2), Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin,
 11/5
 Geoff Hunt: GVW, Oola National School, Limerick,
 20/4
 Angus Tyner: GVW(3), Ballyvolan, Newcastle,
 Wicklow, 11/5
 Angus Tyner: GVW(1), Killoughter, Wicklow, 26/4  Maurice Simms: GVW(9), Adderwal Glen, Donegal,
 11/5
 Kevin Hannan: GVW(6), Grand Canal, Limerick. 28/4  B Aldwell and F Smyth: GVW(widespread &
 numerous), Donegal, 9-13/5
 Frank Smyth: GVW, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5  Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(8+), Portrane, Co.Dublin,  1/6 
 Bob Aldwell: GVW(3), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 
 2/5
 R & L Sheppard: GVW(10), Lisnagra, Inishowen;  GVW(1), Drung, Inishowen;   GVW(5), Vance's Point, Inishowen. Donegal, 28/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(5), Slate Quarry & adjacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5; 
 GVW(10+), Russellstown disused
sand-pit,
 Blessington, Co.Wicklow
[N959103], 5/5
 B Aldwell & D Nash: GVW(1), Sheskinmore,Donegal;
 GVW(2), Cleengort Lane. Donegal, 27/5; 
 GVW(6+), Burdooey, Donegal, 28/5; 
 GVW(20+), Carndonagh Wood; 
 GVW(4), north of Malin Town. Donegal, 29/5
 Chris Wilson: GVW(12), clearing in wood, the
 Raven, Wexford, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: GVW, Port, Donegal, 13/5; 
 GVW, Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5
 Frank Smyth: GVW(1), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; 
 GVW(2), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 Chris Wilson: GVW(4), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5; 
 GVW(33), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5 
 B Aldwell & D Nash: GVW(1), N Port Lough Donegal;
 GVW(4) Inch Levels, Donegal, 30/5; 
 GVW(1), along Tyrone border, Donegal, 30/5;
 GVW(2), St Johns Point, Donegal, 31/ 5; 
 GVW(2), Derrydruel, Donegal, 1/6
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 GVW(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5.
 Tom Tarpey: 
 GVW(4), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill, Limerick, 21/5
 Geoff Hunt & Shanagolden NS: GVW, Aughinish
 Island, Limerick, 2/6
 David Cooke: GVW, Knoppoge Wood near Kilbrittain,
 Co.Cork, 6/6
 N T & N Keogh: GVW(many), Great Saltee,
 Wexford, 4/6;
 Niall T. Keogh: GVW(many), Newcastle Sea Road,
 Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Kevin Hannan: GVW(2), Carrrigaholt, Clare, 4/6;
 GVW(10), Kilnaboy/Boston Area, Burren, Clare,5/6; 
 GVW(1), Annaholty, Limerick/Tipperary, 6/6
 Geoff Hunt: GVW, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6; GVW,
 Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6;
 GVW(3), railtrack Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6
 Bob Aldwell: GVW(1), Meenagowan, Donegal,
 14/6;  GVW(1), Glashagh. Donegal, 14/6;
 GVW(1), Glenree, Donegal, 15/6
 Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School: 
 GVW, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 David Cooke: GVW(2), Dursey Island, Cork, 16/6;
  GVW(2), Dursey Island, Cork, 23-26/6;
 Jesmond Harding: 
 GVW(1), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 GVW(2), Bellangare Bog, Roscommon, 8/6; 
 GVW(2), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 GVW(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6 
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(6, two seen puddling),
 Glenfane Woods, Kilkenny, 16/7
 David Cooke: GVW(many), Russel Hill, near Brinny,
 Co.Cork, 24/7; GVW, Currabinny Wood, Carrigaline,
 Cork, 25/7
 Ian Rippey: GVW(1), near Annagh Marsh, Mullet
 Peninsula, West Mayo, 16/6
 D Hardiman & D Nash: GVW(5), Dargle Valley,
 Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow, 3/8; 
 GVW(8), Glen of the Downs, Co. Wicklow, 3/8 
 Geoff Hunt: GVW, Beal, Co Kerry, 17/6  D Hardiman & D Nash: GVW(30+), Glenmalure,
 Wicklow, 7/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: GVW widespread &
 often numerous in Donegal throughout July.
 GVW(100+), hovering in a meadow at Salthill,
 Mountcharles [G87], Donegal, 2/7
 Freddie Walsh: GVW(20), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8
 Chris Wilson: GVW(21), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 Dermot & Danny McLaughlin: GVW(1000+), Inch
 Lake, Donegal, 6/8 
 Jesmond Harding: 
 GVW(5+), Bettystown/Mornington Co. Meath, 19/7;
 GVW(1), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare 22/7
 Bob Aldwell: GVW(2), Kinnegoe Bay, Donegal, 27/8 
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: GVW(10), the
 Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 Paul Walsh: GVW(1), Inchydoney Isd, Cork, 29/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 GVW(5), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 GVW(2), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 GVW(2), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: GVW(1), Knockadrinna, Kilkenny,
 10/9  
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: GVW(5), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Ken Bond: 
 GVW(2), Bunnow Marsh, nr Ennis, Clare, 15/9;
 GVW, Lough Availe, Sligo, 17/9
 Bob Aldwell:
 GVW(1), Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal,  6/9;  
 GVW(1), Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 6/9; 
 GVW(4), Tievelough, Co.Donegal, 7/9 
 Kevin Hannan: 
 GVW(1), Grand Canal, Limerick,  2/9; 
 GVW(6), Green Road, The Burren, Clare, 9/9;
 GVW(10), nr Killorglin, Kerry, 10/9;
 GVW(many), Limerick, 11/9; 
 GVW(1), Farranfore,  Co Kerry, 24/9
 
 
   Kevin Hannan: GVW(1), Plassey, Limerick, 15/10
    
 

  

Orange-tip

Orange-tip

 Geoff Hunt: Orange Tip, Carrigkerry, Limerick,
 6/4/07
 Ken Bond: Orange Tip(1 male), Sunday's Well, Cork
 City, 
19/4/06
 Freddie Walsh: OT(4), Killure nr Waterford Airport,
 Waterford, 8/4
 Bob Aldwell: OT(1), Vico Rd. Dalkey, Co. Dublin
 Angus Tyner: OT, nr Derrybrien, Galway, 8/4   Angus Tyner: OT(1), Ashford, Wicklow, 
 21/4; OT(c4), Ashford, Wicklow, 22-25/4
 Zoë Tyner: OT(1), nr Ashford, Wicklow, 8/4  Geoff Hunt: OT(2), Curragh Chase, Limerick, 23/4; 
 (4), Tarbert, Kerry, 28/4
 Kevin Hannan: OT(6), Grand Canal/Shannon,
 Limerick, 11/4 
 Ken Bond:  OT(2) ova, Bawnmore, N of Macroom,
 Cork, 30/4
 Ken Bond: OT(1 m), Bealkelly Wood, Clare, 12/4;
 OT(1 m), Derrymore, Clare, 13/4; 
 OT(1 m), Derryheena, nr Tulla, Clare, 13/4; 
 OT(1 m), Violet Hill, Clare, 13/4; 
 OT(1), female ovipositing on Arabidopsis thaliana
 (Thale Cress, det. Pascal Sweeney), Doon Lough,
 Clare, 13/4  
 Frank Smyth: OT(1), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(1) Corballis, Dublin, 5/5
 David Dillon: OT(13m + 8f)), Rogerstown, Dublin,7/5
David Dillon: 
 OT(1 m), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock, Dublin, 13/4;
 OT(4 m), Finnamore, Boora, Co Offally, 14/4; 
 OT(5 m) from Clonaslee to The Cut, Slieve Blooms,
 Co Laois, 14/4  
 David Nash: OT, Royal Canal, Moyvalley, Offaly,  10/5
 Noel Keogh: OT(6), Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin,
 11/5
 DNFC: OT, Clara Lara, Wicklow, 14/4 
 [Niamh Lennon]
 Angus Tyner: OT(5), Ballyvolan,  Newcastle,
 Wicklow, 11/5
 Geoff Hunt: 
 OT(2), Newcastle West[R23], Limerick, 13/4;
 OT(2), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick, 15/4; 
 OT, Creeves [R24], Limerick, 15/4 
 Maurice Simms: OT(8), Adderwal Glen, Donegal,
 11/5
 Brian Danaher: OT(3), Newcastle Rd. Wicklow, 11/5
 Sean Geraty: OT(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 17/4  B Aldwell and F Smyth: OT (many & widespread),
 Donegal, 9-13/5
 John Lynch: OT(9), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4
 Kevin Hannan: OT(2), Derryfada Bog, Clare, 25/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(15+), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4; OT(3), road to Polleeny, 
 N Foramoyle, Galway, 19/4
 Angus Tyner: OT(c6), East Coast Nature Reserve,
 Co.Wicklow, 27/5
 Joe Duane: OT, Mount Bellew Wood, Galway, 21/4   B Aldwell & D Nash: OT(3), Kilmacreddan, 
 Donegal, 26/5; OT( 6+), Burdooey, Donegal, 28/5; 
 OT(2), Carndonagh Wood, Donegal, 29/5
 
 Angus Tyner: OT(3+ m&f), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 OT (3), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 OT (2), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Kevin Hannan: OT(20+), Grand Canal, Limerick,
 28/4
 Ralph & Liz Sheppard: OT(1), Lisnagra, Inishowen,
 Donegal, 28/5 
 Sean Geraty: OT(1),  Phoenix Park, Dublin, 2/5   Frank Smyth: OT(3), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
  Bob Aldwell: OT(3), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 2/5  B Aldwell & D Nash: OT(4), Inch Levels, Donegal; 
 OT(2), nr Port Lough, Donegal; 
 OT(2), along Tyrone border, Donegal; 
 OT(2), nr Raws House, Donegal; 
 OT
ovum(1), Falgarrow. Donegal, 30/5; 
 OT(3), Derrydruel, Donegal, 1/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: OT(12),
 Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(10+), Slate Quarry &
 adjacent meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(15+), Russellstown disused
 
sand-pit, Blessington, Co. Wicklow[N959103], 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: OT(10+m, 2f), Portrane, Co
 Dublin, 1/6; OT(3), Moyascragh, Galway, 5/6
 Frank Smyth: OT, Port, Donegal, 13/5; OT
 Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5
 Bob Aldwell: OT, Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 6/6
 Chris Wilson: OT(7), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5; 
 OT(1), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: OT(2), Caher valley, N Clare. 6-9th/6
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 OT(2), Ballyhyland, Wexford, 17/5; 
 OT(1), NW of Kiltealy, Wexford, 17/5
 Ken Bond: OT(1) female & Ova on Hesperis
 matronalis, Sugarloaf Hill [esker], Co Roscommon,
 5/6; 

 
OT Ova on Cardamine pratensis & Hesperis
 matronalis, Buncrowey, Co Sligo, 6/6; 

 
OT Ovum on H. matronalis, Calf Island lane [L82], 
 Co Galway, 7/6
 Adrian Phelan: OT(2)(M+F), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5 
 Niall T. Keogh: 
 OT(1), Newcastle Sea Road, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 Jesmond Harding: 
 OT(1), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 OT(4+), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6
 
 Geoff Hunt: OT, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6
  
 Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School:
 Orange Tip, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 
 Paul Walsh: OT(1m), Ballinlough, nr Kill, Waterford,
 8/6. OT(1m), Newport/Ballynatray, Waterford, 9/6.
 
 Ian Rippey: OT(1 m), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon, 11/6
 
   
   
   
    

«««

 

Green Hairstreak

Green Hairstreak

 Ken Bond: Green Hairstreak(1), Gearhameen,
 
Kerry, 7/4/07
 Derek Scott: Green Hairstreak(2), Dursey Island,
 Cork,
23/4/06
 Michael Salter: GH(3-4), Monivea, Galway, 15/4   Frank Smyth: GH(4), south of Barnesmore Gap,
 Donegal, 29/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: GH(2), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4; GH(12+), road to Polleeny
 [M205 254], N Foramoyle, Galway, 19/4
 David Cooke: GH(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 29/4
 D Hardiman & D Nash, GH(2),Tyrrells Pass bog,  
 Westmeath. 1/5
 Frank Smyth: 
 GH(2) at H19, GH(2) at H2, GH(3) at H29, between
 Ballybofey and south of Liscooly and
 Castlefinn, Co. Donegal towards the Tyrone border,
 26/4;
 GH(7), nr Keadew Br. Donegal, 26/4 ;
 GH(6), Meenagoland [H18], Donegal, 27/4
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: GH(40+), Ballyargus,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 6/5
 
 Bob Aldwell: GH(2), Derrynamansher, Donegal, 2/5  B Aldwell and F Smyth: GH(13), Nr Barnesmore; 
 GH(1), Nr Irvines Lough; GH(2), Nr Lough Salt;
 GH(1), Nr Lackagh Bridge. Donegal, 10/5
 Bob Aldwell: GH(1), Luchveen, Donegal, 3/5; 
 GH(12+), Port Rd, Glencolumbkille, Donegal, 3/5;
 GH(1), Money Beg[B92, new 10km record],
 Donegal, 4/5
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: GH(2), Bonny Glen; 
 GH(2), Nr Carrick; GH(2), Meenaneery. 
 
Donegal,  11/5 
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: GH(2), Pound
 Lough, Portnoo, Donegal, 4/5 
  Maurice Simms: GH(6), Adderwal Glen, Donegal,
 11/5
 Chris Wilson: GH(15+), Forth Mountain, Wexford,
 1/5
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: GH(6), Sessiaghkeelta; 
 GH(2) W of Lough Derg; 
 GH(2), Meenasona. Donegal, 12/5
 Geoff Hunt: Green Hairstreak(2), Toohana bog near
 Ballyduff. Co Kerry, 7/5
 Kevin Hannan: GH(30+), Annaholty Bog, Tipperary,
 12/5
 Roger Macnaughton: GH, NW shore of Lough Corrib,
 Galway, 12/5
 Emer Magee: GH, Meenacarn, south of Dungloe,
 Donegal, 17/5
 Frank Smyth: GH(2), Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5  Kevin Hannan: GH(3), Derryfada Bog, Clare, 25/5
 Tom Tarpey: 
 GH(5), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill, Limerick, 21/5
 B Aldwell & D Nash: GH(1), Pound Lake, Donegal;  
 GH(2), Bonny Glen, Clooney. Donegal, 27/5; 
 GH(10+). Ballyargus, Donegal, 28/5
 Joe Duane: 
 GH, Cloonascragh, Ballinasloe, Co Galway, 29/5
 Ralph & Liz Sheppard: GH(2), Doon, Inishowen,
 Donegal, 28/5 
 Coilín MacLochlainn: 
 GH(3), north of Costello, Galway, 9/6 
 Emmett Johnston: GH (1), Doagh Isle, Donegal,
 29/5   
 Geoff Hunt: 
 GH(15), Toohana nr Ballyduff, Kerry, 4/6
 B Aldwell & D Nash: GH(2), Kilbeg. Donegal, 31/5 
 Geoff Hunt: GH(3), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, 
 Co Kerry, 24/6
 Freddie Walsh: GH(12+), Shronowen Bog, Kerry, 
 31/5
 David Cooke: GH(2), Dursey Island, west Cork,
 23/6; GH(4), Dursey Island, west Cork, 27/6
 Geoff Hunt & Veroncia Santorum: GH(2),
 Carrigkerry Bog, West Limerick, 2/6
 Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing): GH(4),
 Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
 Deirdre Hardiman: GH(10+), Poolagh, Galway,4/6 
   Kevin Hannan: GH(2), Annaholty,  Limerick
 /Tipperary, 6/6
 
   Ken Bond: 
 GH(1), Moore [M93], Co Roscommon, 5/6; 
 GH(1), Erriff Bridge, Mayo, 7/6;
 GH(1), Derrintin Plantation (Erriff valley), Mayo, 7/6
   Bob Aldwell: GH(1) on BFT, Crohyboyle, Donegal,
 13/6
   David Cooke: GH(21), Dursey Island, Cork, 16/6; 
 GH(8), Dursey Island, Cork, 23-26/6
   David Nash: GH(2-3) in good condition, Annagh,
 Tipperary, 17/7
   
   
   

Brown Hairstreak

Brown Hairstreak

 Ian Rippey: Brown Hairstreak(3 m), Newtown,
 
west of Gort, Co.Galway,
29/7/07

 Ken Bond: Brown Hairstreak eggs(45) on
 blackthorn, Dromore Woods, Clare. 18/2

 Deirdre Hardiman: Brown Hairstreak(2, 1 nectaring
 on bramble), Burren Way, SW of Lough Bunny,
 Clare, 30/7
 Butterfly Conservation Meeting:
 
Brown Hairstreak(20),  nr Corranelistrum, Galway,
 
5/8/06
 Deirdre Hardiman: Brown Hairstreak(3), [R311
 917], Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Brad Robson and Matthew Tickner: BH(1),
 Corranellistrum, Galway, 7-8/8
   Ken Bond: BH(1), Clooncoose, Burren, 29/8
   Ian Rippey: BH(2), Newtown, Gort, SE Galway, 3/9;
 BH(1), Knockaunatook, Gort, SE Galway, 3/9; 
 BH(2 - 1f), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clare, 5/9; 
 BH(c.5), Ballyeighter Wood , Clare, 5/9; 
   Kevin Hannan: BH(5), Green Road (R2795), The
 Burren, Clare, 9/9
 
    
    
   
   

Purple Hairstreak

Purple Hairstreak

 Ian Rippey: Purple Hairstreak(2, one male
 identified), west edge of Gortacarnaun Wood, east
 of Lough Cutra, SE Galway, 29/7/07;
 Purple Hairstreak(7-9, three males identified), seen
 in two parts of Ballyeighter Wood, Co.Clare, 30/7; 
 Purple Hairstreak(1), Garryland Wood, SE Galway,
 5/8;
 Purple Hairstreak(1) at each of 5 new 10km
 square sites in Co.Kerry. (details to follow) 

 David Nash: PH ova(3), Glen of the Downs,
 Wicklow, 18/3/06

 Deirdre Hardiman: Egg shell of PH on oak, 
 Glenmalure, Co Wicklow, 27/4. 

 Sean Geraty: Purple Hairstreak(3+), Phoenix
 Park, Dublin, 
17/07/06 & 20/7

 D Hardiman & D Nash: PH(4), Glen of the Downs;
 PH(6) Dargle Valley, Enniskerry, Wicklow, 3/8/06
 

 Deirdre Hardiman: Purple Hairstreak(3),
 Ballyeighter Wood, Clare, 2/8

 D Hardiman & D Nash: PH(4), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
 

 Bob Aldwell: PH egg, Glen-of-the-Downs, Wicklow,
 
3/8  

 Butterfly Conservation Meeting: 
 PH(4+), Spidéal Thiar, Galway, 5/8; 
 PH(2+), Derrymore Bridge, nr Partry, Mayo, 6/8

 Coilin MacLochlainn: PH(45), Devils Glen[T2898 &
 T2499], near Ashford, Co.Wicklow, 12/8.

 Twenty very active Purple Hairstreak were seen
 on/around the crown of a tall oak tree during a
 brief sunny spell, groups of five-eight on other tall
 oaks. There were showers with sunny spells  
 between sightings.

 Cóilín MacLochlainn: 
 PH(24+), Clara Nature Reserve, Wicklow, 5/8; 
 PH(6), Oldbridge, Lough Dan, Wicklow, 20/8; 
 PH(3), Laragh Woods, Wicklow, [8.15pm], 20/8;
 PH(7), Ballygannon Wood, Rathdrum, Wicklow,
 [7.00pm], 22/8

 Adrian Phelan: PH(3), Dargle Valley, Enniskerry, Wicklow,
 19/8

 D Hodgers & E Flynn: PH(6), Clara Lara Nature
 Reserve, Wicklow, 26/8

 Coilin MacLochlainn: Purple Hairstreak(6+), southfacing
 side of Killiney Hill, Co.Dublin, 22/8

 Ian Rippey: PH(1), Garryland Wood, Gort, SE
 Galway, 3/9; 
 PH(c.18), Gortnagan Beg, L. Caragh, S Kerry 6/9; 
 PH(2+), Feorus Bridge, Kenmare, S Kerry, 7/9

 Ken Bond: PH(2), Galway's Bridge, Killarney National Park,
 30/8

 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: PH(5) ova, Glen of 
 the Downs, Wicklow, c.1/11; 
 PH(1)
ova, Glenmalure, Wicklow, c.1/11; 
 PH(1)
ova, Ballygannon Wood, Wicklow, c.1/11

 Ian Rippey: PH(3), at SE edge of Graigues Wood 
 near Lough Isknagahiny, Co.Kerry, 4/9; 
 PH(4), near bridge west of Lord Brandons 
 Cottage, Upper Lake, Killarney(V8882), Co.Kerry, 5/9
 PH(1+), Glenribeen(S0700), Co,Waterford; 
 PH(1) (W994996) &  PH(1) (R997001) in the
 Lismore-Cappoquin area of the Blackwater Valley,
 Co.Waterford, 6/9; 
 PH(1), Tomnafinnoge Wood near Shillelagh (T02137006),
 Co.Wicklow, 9/9 
 
   
  
   
   

Small Copper

Small Copper

 Frank Smyth: Small Copper(8), Inver, Donegal,
 
27/4/07  

 David Cooke: Small Copper(1), Dursey Island,
 Cork, 
29/4/06

 Frank Smyth: SC, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5  Bob Aldwell and Frank Smyth: SC(3), Inver Dunes,
 Donegal, 11/5
 Bob Aldwell: SC(1), Glencolumbkille Machair,
 Donegal, 3/5 
 Frank Smyth: SC(7) Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: SC(2),
 Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 Paul Walsh: SC(5), Brownstown Head, Waterford, 11/6.
 Deirdre Hardiman: SC(4), Slate Quarry & adjacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Frank Smyth: (1), S of Rock Hill, nr Ballintra, Donegal 11/6
 Chris Wilson: SC(1), Forth Mountain, Wexford, 1/5  David Cooke: SC(1), Doolieve wood near
 Carrigaline, Co. Cork, 26/5
 Geoff Hunt: SC(2 ),Toohana bog near Ballyduff,
 Co Kerry, 7/5
 Angus Tyner: SC(1), 6 mile point, Co.Wicklow, 27/5
 Frank Smyth: SC(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5  B Aldwell & D Nash: SC(4), Sheskinmore, Donegal,
 27/5
 Adrian Phelan: SC(2), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5 
 Ken Bond: SC(3), Dromore Wood, Clare, 28/5;
 Kevin Hannan: SC(1), near Cloncoose [R288946],
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Ralph & Liz Sheppard: SC(1), Doon, Inishowen,
 Donegal, 28/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SC(5), meadow adjacent to
 Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 6/6 
 Frank Smyth: SC(7), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 Geoff Hunt: SC(1), Dromada, Athea, Limerick, 10/6  B Aldwell & D Nash: SC(1), nr Port Lough,  Donegal,
 30/5;
 Freddie Walsh: SC(2), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 N T & N Keogh: SC(2), Carnsore, Wexford, 4/6
 Chris Wilson: SC(1), garden, Ballinamorragh, 
 Wexford, 19/7
 Ken Bond: SC(1), Clorhane, Offaly, 5/6; 
 SC(1), Ballynamona Bog, Co Roscommon, 5/6;
 SC(2), Owengarve River Bridge, Mayo, 6/6
 Paul Walsh: SC(5), Brownstown Head [X69],
 Waterford, 22/7
 Freddie Walsh: SC(2), Ballytiegue Burrow, Kilmore
 Quay, Wexford, 10/6
 Chris Wilson, Jim Goodwin & Roy Watson: 
 SC(3), grassland, Gardamus [T02], Wexford, 24/7
 Paul Walsh: SC(5), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 11/6
 Paddy McCrossan and George McDermott: 
 SC(29), Lagg [C45], Donegal, 28/7
 Frank Smyth: SC(1), nr Ballintra, Donegal, 11/6
 Paul Walsh: SC(8), Brownstown Head, Waterford, 4/8  Bob Aldwell: SC(1), Aranmore, Donegal, 13/6
 Sean Geraty: SC(1), harbour at Sandycove, Dublin,
 12/8
 David Cooke: SC(1), Garrettstown wood near
 Kinsale, Co.Cork, 15/6
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SC(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8 
 Paul Walsh: SC(1), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 17/6
 Fred Walsh: 
 SC(1), Ballyconnigar Wood, Wexford, 19/8;
 SC(10), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8
 David Cooke: SC(1), Knoppoge Wood, near
 Kilbrittain, Cork, 17/7
 Chris Wilson: SC(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9  Kevin Hannan: SC(1), Shannon Fields, Limerick
 City, 24/7
 Bob Aldwell: SC(2), Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 6/9  Kevin Hannan: SC(1), Doonass, Co.Clare 27/7;
 SC(1), meadow, Limerick, 30/7
   Paul Walsh: SC(5), Brownstown Hd. Co.Waterford,
 30/7
   D Hardiman & D Nash: 
 SC(4),Ballynagard, Clare, 25/7

 SC(2), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 30/7; 
 SC(1), Ballyquirke Lake, Moycullen, Galway, 30/7  
   Ken Bond: SC, Listrolin, Kilkenny, 5/8; 
 SC (3), Knockakeo: E. Cork, 5/8;
 SC(3), Ballydoogan Bog, Galway, 7/8
   D Hardiman & D Nash: 
 SC(1), Glenmalure, Wicklow, 7/8
   Freddie Walsh: SC(4), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8
   D Hodgers & E Flynn: SC(4), Howth, Dublin, 26/8
   Paul Walsh: SC(1), Brownstown Hd, Waterford,
 26/8
   Ian Rippey: SC(1 faded), Ballymore, Ballinderreen,
 SE Galway, 4/9; 
 SC(1), Lough Nambrackdarrig, S Kerry, 6/9;
 SC(2 faded), Clorhane, Offaly, 10/9
   Bob Aldwell: SC, Sheskinmore, Donegal, 11/9;
 SC(1), Dooey, Donegal, 11/9;
   Ken Bond: SC, Cloonalin Bridge, Roscommon, 9/9;
 SC, Kesh Corann, Bricklieve Mts, Sligo, 10/9; 
 SC, Lough Availe, Sligo, 17/9 
   Kevin Hannan: SC(1), Farranfore, Co Kerry, 24/9
   Frank Smyth: SC(1), Red Rock. Howth, Co. Dublin,
 2/10
   Ken Bond: SC(2), Ballagh, near Tacumshin, 
 Co. Wexford, 4/10
   Bob Aldwell: SC(1), Kilmichael Dunes, Wexford,
 13/10
   Kevin Hannan: SC(1), Plassey, Limerick, 15/10;
 SC(1), near Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare, 22/10
   
   
   
   

Small Blue

Small Blue

 Frank Smyth: Small Blue(1), St John's Point,
 Donegal,
27/4/07
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: Small Blue(6), 
 St. John's Point, Donegal,
13/5/06
 Joe Devlin & Clifford Sharpe: SB(1), St. Johns
 Point, Donegal, 5/5 
 Geoffrey Hunt: SB(1), Aughinish Nature Reserve,
 18/5;
 Geoff Hunt: SB(1), Ballybunion golf course, 7/5  B Aldwell & D Nash: SB(3), Sheskinmore, Donegal,
 27/5; (5), St Johns Point, Donegal, 31/ 5
 Adrian Phelan: SB(1), Aughinish Nature Reserve 
 [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5 
 Geoff Hunt & Shanagolden NS: SB, Aughinish
 Island, Limerick, 2/6
 Frank Smyth: SB(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5;
 SB(4), St John's Point,Donegal, 13/5 
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: 
 SB, near Black Head, Co.Clare; SB west of Slieve
 Carran NR, Co Clare; SB, above Newtown Castle
 at Ballyvaughan, Co.Clare; SB,
Castlesampson, 
 Co.Roscommon. 6-9th/6
 Chris Wilson: SB(5), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5; 
 SB(1), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5
 Geoff Hunt: SB, Aughinish Nature Reserve, Limerick,
 19/5
 Joe Duane: SB, near New Inn [quarry], Co Galway,
 28/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SB(1), Corranellistrum, Galway,
 5/6; (4), Aughinish, Limerick, 7/6;
 Frank Smyth: 
 SB(12, one ovipositing), sand dunes along
 Claremont/Burrow Road, Howth,  Co Dublin, 29/5
 Ken Bond: SB(14), Tory Hill, near Croom, Co. 
 Limerick, 3/6; SB(2), Newtown (Burren), 8/6;
 SB(14), Lahinch, Co Clare, 9/6
 Geoff Hunt: 
 SB(1), Ballybunion Golf Course, Kerry, 4/6
 Bob Aldwell: SB(1), Cruit Island, Donegal, 13/6
 Coilín MacLochlainn: 
 SB(1), Clooncoose/Mullaghmore, Clare, 9/6 
 Kevin Hannan: SB(1), Caher Upper, Clare, 14/6
 Jesmond Harding: SB(6), Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 SB(10+), Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 SB(5), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 SB(3), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Aisling nic an tSithigh: SB(mostly tattered),
 Inismeain, Co.Galway 21-25/6 
 Ian Rippey: SB Blue(c12), on esker & SB(2-4) in
 nearby quarry at Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker
 near Athlone, Co. Roscommon, 11/6;
 SB(c4), Leagh South, near Kinvarra, S.E. Galway,
 12/6;
 SB(8-10), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
 17/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SB(4), mostly ragged but 1
 female very fresh, Island Golf Club, Donabate,
 Co.Dublin, 1/7
   D Hardiman & D Nash: SB(8) & larva(1), Skerries Co.Dublin, 2/7
   Ken Bond: SB larvae,  Dog's Head &
 Kilmurvey, Inishmore, Aran Islands, Galway, 5/7
   Ken Bond: SB larvae(2), in quarry, Blackwater
 Head, Wexford, 15/7
    
   
   
 

 

Common Blue

Common Blue

 Angus Tyner: Common Blue(1m) in gravel pit,
 Clonmannon [T3098], Wicklow; 

 Common Blue
(2)
beside railway at Killoughter
 [T3098], Wicklow,
26/4/07
 Angus Tyner: Common Blue(1), Killoughter, 
 Co. Wicklow, 
27/5/06
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: 
 Common Blue(2), Knockderk, South of Loug Gur,
 Limerick, 5/5
 Geoffrey Hunt: CB(8), Aughinish Nature Reserve,
 28/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: Common Blue(8+), Russellstown disused
 
sand-pit, Blessington, Co. Wicklow[N959103], 5/5
 Paul Walsh: CB(9), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 11/6.
 Adrian Phelan: CB(20+), Aughinish Nature Reserve
 [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5 
 Geoffrey Hunt: CB(8), Aughinish Nature Reserve, 28/5
 Chris Wilson: CB(34), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5; 
 CB(59), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5
 Freddie Walsh: CB(1), Shronowen Bog, Kerry, 31/5
 Geoff Hunt: CB, Aughinish Nature Reserve,
 Limerick, 19/5
 Frank Smyth: CB(2), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; 
 CB
(3), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 David Nash: CB(20+), Ahenny Slate Quarries, 
 Cos Kilkenny & Tipperary, 24/5
 Adrian Phelan: CB(1), nr Kilnaboy, Burren, Clare, 5/6
 Frank Smyth: CB(3), Howth, Co Dublin, 29/5  Kevin Hannan: CB(20+), nr Dunbeg Golf 
 Clubhouse, Clare, 4/6; 
 CB(40), Kilnaboy-Boston Area, Burren, Clare, 5/6; 
 CB(1), Annaholty, Limerick/Tipperary, 6/6
 Kevin Hannan: P(2), near Cloncoose [R288946], 
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 CB(5+), Irishtown Nature Reserve, Dublin, 5/6;
 CB(5+), Russellstown disused
sand-pit, Blessington, 
 Co. Wicklow
[N959103], 6/6
 Ken Bond: CB(3), Clorhane, Offaly,
 5/6; CB(2), Eskerbeg, Co Roscommon, 5/6;
 Niall T. Keogh: CB(1), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow, 7/6  B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail Jeffcoate: 
 CB
(2), Clooncoose (Burren), Clare, 8/6;
 CB(3), Lahinch, Co Clare, 9/6
 Geoff Hunt: 
 CB, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6;
 CB(6), railtrack Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6
 Geoff Hunt: CB(15), Westfields,  Limerick City,
 10/6; CB(3), Castleconnell Bog, Limerick, 10/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(1), Moyascragh, Galway,
 5/6; CB(9), Corranellistrum, Galway, 5/6; 
 CB(50+), Aughinish, Limerick, 7/6; 
 CB
(8), Gortlecka, Clare, 8/6; 
 CB
(8), Coolorta, Clare, 9/6; 
 CB
(2), Clooncoose, Clare, 13/6. 
 Jesmond Harding: CB, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 CB, Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 CB(2), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 CB(20+), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 CB(many), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6 
 Paul Walsh: CB(1), Brownstown Head, 8/6; 
 CB(6), Ardmore & Ram Heads, Waterford, 9/6
 Bob Aldwell: CB(1), Aranmore, Donegal, 13/6 
 Sean Geraty: CB(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6  Kevin Hannan: CB(14), Rinroe Pond, Burren,
 Clare, 14/6; CB(3), R315944, Clare,14/6; 
 CB(20+), R292945, Clare, 14/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(6, 1f ovipositing),
 Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 CB(5 m&f), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6    
 Kevin Hannan: CB(numerous), Burren, Co.Clare,
 22/6
 Ian Rippey: CB(c12), on esker & CB(c5-6) in
 nearby quarry, at Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker
 near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 CB(1), Leagh South near Kinvarra, S.E. Galway,
 12/6;
 CB(4-6), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 CB(c6), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 CB(c4), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6;
 CB(c8), Coskeam, north of Carran, Co. Clare12/6;
 CB(1), near quarry at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 CB(c6), limestone hill at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 CB(2 m&f), Drumsheel Lower, Cong, East Mayo,
 13/6;
 CB(1), Keel Bridge, Lough Carra, East Mayo, 14/6;
 CB(3 m&f) near Annagh Marsh, Mullet Peninsula,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 CB(3). dunes near Annagh Marsh, Mullet Peninsula,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 CB(1), limestone hill at Fallougher, Keshcorran, Co.
 Sligo, 17/6;
 CB(c15 m&f), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 CB(c15), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 Paul Walsh: CB(14), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 17/6; 
CB(3), disused quarry, nr Clashmore,
 Waterford, 25/6
 
 David Nash: CB, Mongan's Bog, Offaly, 25/6; 
 CB, Mongan's Bog,Offaly, 25/6
 Aisling nic an tSithigh: CB(many), Inismeain,
 Co.Galway 21-25/6
 DNFC: CB, Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin, 1/7
 D Hardiman & D Nash: CB(1), Skerries, Co.Dublin,
 2/7
 Ken Bond: CB(2 sites adults & larvae), Dog's Head
 & Kilmurvey. Inishmore, Aran Islands, Galway, 5/7
 Bob Aldwell: CB(2), Ringsend/Irishtown, Dublin, 
 5/7; CB(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 7/7
 David Dillon CB(2), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock,
 Dublin, 7/7
 Freddie Walsh: CB(60), Ballyteigue
 Burrows, Wexford, 17/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(4), Tyrrelspass, Westmeath,
 13/7
 Eileen Morrison: CB(1), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Frank Smyth: CB, Glen Lough River Valley, Donegal,
 13/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: CB(3), Drewstown, Co.Meath,
 27/6
 Ken Bond: CB(3), near Abbeyleix, Laois, 17/7
 Kevin Hannan: CB(11), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 David Cooke: CB(2), Russel Hill, near Brinny,
 Co.Cork, 24/7
 Frank Smyth: CB(35), Murvagh [G87] Donegal,
 14/7
 Kevin Hannan: CB(10+), the Burren, Co.Clare, 25/7
 Richard McCafferty: CB, nr Glenties [G89] Donegal,
 14/7
 Bob Aldwell: CB(1), Malinbeg, Donegal, 26/7;
 CB(4), South side of Glen Head, Donegal, 26/7;
 CB(4), Port an Chaisleain, Donegal, 27/7; 
 Con O’Donnell: CB(1), Dunlewey [B91], Donegal,
 14/7
 Paul Walsh: CB(5), Brownstown Hd. Co.Waterford,
 30/7
 Chris Wilson: CB(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 Angus Tyner: CB(1), Kilcroney, Ashford, Wicklow,
 5/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 CB(3), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 CB(1), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 CB(1), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7
  Freddie Walsh: CB(60), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8
 Bob Aldwell: CB(6+), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8   Frank Smyth: CB(50), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,
 14/8; CB(1), Ceanncor Road/Bailey Cliff Walk,
 Howth, Dublin, 16/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: CB(120+), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
  Bob Aldwell: CB(1), Binion [C34], Donegal; 
 CB(7) Doagh Isle [C45], Donegal; 
 CB(1), Pollan Bay [C35], Donegal;
 CB(2), Pollan Bay [C45], Donegal;
 CB(15), Doagh Isle [C45], Donegal. 26/8
 Faith White: CB, Crookedwood, Westmeath, 23/8 
 [1st 10 km record].
 DNFC: CB, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8
 Freddie Walsh: CB(100), Ballyteigue Burrows, 
 Wexford, 25/8
  D Hodgers & E Flynn: CB(3), Howth, Dublin, 26/8;
 CB(many), Clogher Head, Louth, 27/8
 Frank Smyth: CB(100+), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9  Kevin Hannan: CB(2), near The Bridges of Ross,
 Clare, 25/8; CB(3), Grand Canal, Limerick, 2/9
 Chris Wilson: CB(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9   Don Hodgers: CB(1), Ganderstown Beach, Co.
 Louth, 3/9
 Bob Aldwell: CB(2), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 7/9  Liam Feeney: CB(3), Donabate, Co.Dublin, 8/9
   Ian Rippey: 
 CB(1m), Newtown, Gort, SE Galway, 3/9; 
 CB(1m), Knockaunatook, Gort, SE Galway 3/9;
 CB(16), Ballymore, Ballinderreen, SE Galway, 4/9;
 CB(1), Rockvale Bridge, Boston, Clare 5/9;
 CB(3-4m), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clare, 5/9; 
 CB(1), Enagh West, Kilmurry, Clare, 5/9; 
 CB(3m), Rossbehy Dunes, S Kerry, 6/9; 
 CB(1m), Derrynane Bay, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CB(1), Derrynane Dunes, S Kerry , 7/9; 
 CB(1m&1f) Derreenrickard Lake, S Kerry, 7/96;
 CB(1-3), Kenmare, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CB(2m), Dohyle Lough, Rathkeale, Limerick, 9/9;
 CB(4), Aughinish E., Barrigone Limerick, 9/9; 
 CB(1), Aughinish W., Barrigone, Limerick, 9/9;
 CB(3m), Craggs, Barrigone, Limerick, 9/9; 
 CB(4), Ardaneer, Foynes, Limerick, 9/9; 
 CB(1), Esker at Bunthulla, Offaly, 10/9; 
 CB(1), end Bunthulla Esker, Offaly, 10/9; 
 CB(4), Clorhane, Offaly, 10/9; 
 CB(1), Blackwater Railway, Offaly, 10/9; 
 CB(2), Castlesampson Esker, Roscommon, 10/9;
 CB(3-4), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon,
 10/9 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   

Holly Blue

Holly Blue

 Brian Porter: Holly Blue(1), Monkstown Farm,
 Dublin,
14/3/07
 
[Earliest record report is 13/3/1999].

 Bob Aldwell & David Nash: Holly Blue(1),
 Seapoint Avenue, Monkstown, Dublin,
1/4/06

 David Nash: HB(1f), Donnybrook, Dublin, 19/3

 Bob Aldwell: HB(4), Seapoint, Monkstown, Dublin,
 11/4

 Bob Aldwell: HB(1), Blackrock, Dublin, 24/3

 Ken Bond: HB(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 19/4

 Sean Geraty: HB(1), Smithfield area, Dublin, 27/3

 Adrian Phelan: HB(6), Grangegorman, Dublin, 21/4

 David Cooke: HB(1), Douglas, Cork, 1/4

 Stephen McCormack: Holly Blue, Sydney Parade,
 Dublin, 21/4

 Ken Bond: HB(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4

 Derek Scott: HB(3-4), Dursey Island, Cork, 23/4;

 Frank Smyth: HB(1), Lions Head, Howth, Dublin,
 2/4
 D Hardiman & D Nash: HB(4), Glen of the Downs, 
 Wicklow, 24/4
 Michael Cowming: HB(1), Dungarvan Town,
 Waterford, 3/4
 Angus Tyner: HB(2), Ashford, Wicklow, 25/4
 Paul Walshe: HB(1), near Boreenmanna Road
 [W6871], Cork city, 4/4
 Bob Aldwell: HB(3), Merrion Square, Dublin; 
 HB(6), Stephens Green, Dublin, 27/4
 Sean Geraty: HB(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 4/4  Frank Smyth: HB, butterfly(1), ova(3) on 
 pyracantha buds, in his garden, 25/4 
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez: 
 HB(1), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: HB(1), Shelbourne Rd. Dublin,
 26/4; HB(1), Glenmalure, Wicklow, 27/4;
 Bob Aldwell: HB(1), Sorrento Road, Dublin, 4/4   Ken Bond: HB(1), Island Wood, Newmarket, Cork, 
 27/4
 Mike Quirke: HB(1), Murroe, Limerick, 6/4  Caroline Mhic Daeid: HB(2), Botanic Gardens,
 Glasnevin, Dublin, 22/4; HB(1), Mullagh-Virginia
 Road, Cavan, 28/4; 
 Brian Danaher: HB(1), Deansgrange, Dublin, 7/4  Geoff Hunt: HB(2), Tarbert, Kerry, 28/4.
 [new 10 km  record in R04]
 David Cooke: HB(4), Donnybrook/ Douglas, Cork,
 6-8/4 
 Frank Smyth: HB(15), Ardnamona, Lough Eske; 
 (1), Knader, Ballyshannon, Donegal, 28/4
 Ken Bond: HB(1), Muckross, Killarney, 7/4;
 HB(1), nr Carrigaline, Cork, 8/4
 Frank Smyth: HB(7), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5
 Robert Northridge: HB(1),Glenveagh[C0202]
 Donegal, 12/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: HB(2) Corballis, Dublin, 5/5
 David Dillon:
 HB(1), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4;
 HB(1), Finnamore, Boora, Co Offally, 14/4
 David Dillon: HB(5), Portmarnock, Dublin, 7/5; 
 HB(9), Rogerstown, Dublin, 7/5
 Bob Aldwell: HB(6+), Alma Road; 
 HB(6+), Brighton Vale; HB(3+), Seapoint Ave; 
 HB(1), Temple Crescent; 
 HB(1), Tobernea Terrace; HB(1), St Vincent's
 Park. Monkstown/Blackrock Area, Dublin, 15/4 
 Peter Doyle: HB(many), Killiney, Dublin, 7/5
 Sean O Gaoithin: HB, Glenveagh Gardens, 
 Donegal, 10 & 11/5 
 Ken Bond: HB(1), Hurler's Cross, Clare, 12/4;
 HB(2), Derrymore, Clare, 13/4; 
 HB(1), Bealkelly Wood, Clare, 13/4; 
 HB(1), nr Carrigaline, Cork, 15/4; 
 HB(1) (per Pat Whelan), Charlesfield, nr Lyre, Cork,
 15/4.   
 Maurice Simms: HB(8), Adderwal Glen, Donegal,
 11/5
 
 Niall T Keogh: HB(5+), Dalkey Quarry, 
 Dublin, 11/5
 Frank Smyth: HB, The Baily, Howth, Dublin, 17/4   Bob Aldwell and Frank Smyth: HB(4), Knader, 
 Donegal, 12/5
 Alex Copland: HB(2), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary, 
 17/4
 Ken Bond: HB(1), Dublin City (Bachelor’s Walk),
 13/7
 Sean Geraty: HB(16), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 18/4  Bob Aldwell: HB(2), Sorrento Terrace, Dalkey,
 Dublin, 19/5
 Duane Family: 
  HB, Portumna Forest Park, Galway, 18/4; 
 HB, Barna, Galway, 19/4
 Frank Smyth: 
 HB(3), Bailey, Howth, 31/5;
 HB(3), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 Bob Aldwell: HB(21), Blackrock, Dublin, 17/4;
 HB, at Killiney & Seapoint, Dublin, 18/4;
 HB(6), Blackrock-Booterstown, Dublin, 19/4; 
 HB, nr Kilcoole Station, Wicklow, 20/4 
 David Dillon: HB(4), Portmarnock, Dublin, 18/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: HB(2), RHK (IMMA), Dublin, 18/7
 Craig Ayres: HB, Lettermore, Inver, Donegal, 20/4
 [New 10 km record for G88]
 Ken Bond: HB(2), Curraghbinny, Cork, 20/7
 Geoff Hunt: HB, Oola National School, Limerick,
 20/4 [New HB record for area]
 William Brush: HB(1), female laying eggs on ivy, 
 nr Emyvale, Monaghan, 22/7
 Liz Goodyear: HB(1) on ivy clad wall, Fethard
 Harbour [S805051], Wexford, 22/4
 David Cooke: HB(1), Currabinny Wood, Carrigaline,
 Cork, 25/7
 Angus Tyner: HB(c3 m&f), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 HB(1), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 David Dillon: HB(2), Turvey, Donabate, Dublin, 30/7
 Frank Smyth: 
 HB(15+), Ardnamona [G98], Donegal, 26/4; 
 HB(12), Knather Wood, Donegal, 27/4  
 D Hardiman & D Nash: 
 HB(1), Ballynagard, Clare, 25/7;

 HB(6), Glen of the Downs,  Wicklow, 3/8; 
 HB(30+), Dargle Valley, Enniskerry, Wicklow, 3/8
 Frank Smyth: Holly Blue, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Sean Geraty: HB(63), along a 1.5 miles of
 hedgerow, Phoenix Park, Dublin, 2/5 
 Angus Tyner: HB(2), Kilcroney, Ashford, Wicklow,
 5/8 
 Chris Wilson: 
 HB(7), clearing in wood, the Raven, Wexford, 1/5; 
 Holly Blue(5), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Adrian Phelan: 
 HB(1), Ballycuggeran, Killaloe, Clare, 4/8; 
 HB(5), National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin, Dublin,
 7/8
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: HB(1), Caim, Wexford,
 17/5
 Frank Smyth: 
 HB(30), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin, 14/8; 
 HB(14), Ceanncor Road/Bailey Cliff Walk, Howth,
 Dublin, 16/8
 
 Frank Smyth: HB(1f, 2nd brood) sheltering in a
 clump of nettles, Howth, Dublin, 25/6
 D Hodgers & E Flynn: HB(15+), Howth, Dublin, 26/8
 Bob Aldwell: HB(2), Blackrock, Dublin, 29/6;
 HB(7), Blackrock/Monstown, Dublin 7/7
 Liam Feeney: HB(3), Donabate, Co.Dublin, 8/9
 David Cooke: HB(2), Douglas, Cork, 10/7  Ken Bond: HB(2), University College Cork, 9/10
 Jim Goodwin: HB(1), in garden, Mayglass, Wexford,
 17/7
 Bob Aldwell: 
 HB(1), Seapoint Avenue, Monkstown, Dublin, 9/10; 
 HB(2), Seapoint Avenue, Blackrock, Dublin, 21/10; 
 HB(1), Brighton Vale Bridge, Blackrock, Dublin,
 21/10
 Chris Wilson: HB(1), the Raven, Co Wexford, 18/7
 Ken bond: HB(1 f), Sundays Well, Cork City, 18/7  Bob Aldwell: 
 HB(1), Newtownpark Avenue, Dublin, 24/10; 
 HB(5), Brighton Vale, Monkstown, Dublin, 24/10;
 HB(2m + 1f), Seapoint, Dublin, 24/10 
 HB(1), Brighton Vale, Monkstown, Dublin, 26/10;
 Geoff Hunt: HB, Killarney, Kerry, 14/7; 
 HB, Ballyseedy, Kerry, 21/7
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: HB(1), Ferrycarrig,
 Wexford, 22/7
 
 Joe Duane: HB(1), Whinning Wood [N054 490],
 Westmeath, 26/7
 
 Aidan Kelly: HB(2), Trinity College, Dublin, 27/7  
 Mike Quirke: HB(2), Murroe, Limerick, 31/7  
 Chris Wilson et al: 
 HB(3), Dingle Way, Inch, Kerry, 2/8; 
 HB(5), Killarney National Park, Kerry, 3/8
 
 Bob Aldwell: HB(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8;
 HB(4), Blaclrock, Dublin, 3/8
 
 Joe Devlin: HB(1), Slieve Foyne Woods, Carlingford,
 Louth, 7/8
 
 Sean Geraty: HB(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 15/8  
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: HB(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8
 
 DNFC: HB, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8  
   
   
   

«««

 

Small Tortoiseshell

Small Tortoiseshell

 John Lynch: Small Tortoiseshell(1), Macroom,
 Cork,
1/1/07

 John Ryan: Small Tortoiseshell(1), Piltown,
 Kilkenny,
1/3/06

 John Lynch: SmT(1), Great Island, Cork, 6/1

 Frank Smyth: 
 SmT(1), Red Rock, Howth Head, Dublin;
 SmT(2) The Needles, Howth, Dublin; 
 SmT(1), Dart Station, Howth, Dublin. 22/3

 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(1), Forramoyle West,
 Barna, Galway, 24/1

 Stuart Dunlop: SmT, along river Deele, Donegal, 
 22/3

 Chris Wilson: SmT(1), Duncormick, Wexford,
 3/2/07

 Noel Keogh & Hugh Delaney: SmT(1), Blackturf
 Landing, Raven Wood, Wexford, 1/4

 David Nash: SmT(1), Tullamore, Offaly, 26/2

 Angus Tyner: SmT(1), Ashford, Wicklow, c.3/4

 Sean Geraty: SmT(1), Lucan, Dublin, 7/3 

 Ken Bond: SmT(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 3/4;
 SmT(1) Gorteen, Waterford, 4/4; 
 SmT(4), Granny Bridge, Kilkenny, 4/4; 
 SmT(6), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 5/4

 Frank Smyth: SmT(1), Howth, Dublin, 12/3
 [good condition]
 Kevin Hannan: SmT(2), Smithstown, Clare, 23/3  Angus Tyner: SmT(1), Ashford, Wicklow, 21/4 
 George McDermott: SmT(1), Buncrana, Donegal,
 26/3
  Derek Scott: SmT(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 23/4
 David Nash: SmT(6+), University College, Belfield,
 Dublin, 1/4
 Ken Bond: SmT(2 mating), Derry nr Tubber, SE  
 Galway, 21/4; SmT(1), Carrigaline, Cork,  23/4; 
 SmT(1), Sunday's Well, Cork, 27/4
 Ken Bond: 
 SmT(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 14/3; 
 SmT(5), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4
 David Cooke: SmT(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 29/4
 Enda Flynn: SmT(1), Riverstown, Louth, 2/4  Frank Smyth: SmT(1), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5
 John J Cahill: SmT(4), Glencorrin [X28], nr
 Ardmore, Waterford, 2/4
 David Dillon: SmT(4), Rogerstown, Dublin, 7/5
 William Watts: SmT(6+), Marley Park, Dublin, 4/4  Noel Keogh: SmT(3), Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin,
 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:  
 SmT(1), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Maurice Simms: SmT(2), Adderwal Glen, Donegal,
 11/5
 Sean Geraty: SmT(1), Lough Dan, Wicklow Way,
 7/4 
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: SmT(2), Kilmacreddan,
 Donegal, 9/5;  SmT(10), Nr Lackagh Br. Donegal,
 10/5; 
SmT(1), Inver Dunes, Donegal. 11/5
 Kevin Hannan: 
 SmT(16), University of Limerick, 5/4;
 SmT(2), St Mary' Park. Limerick, 5/4; 
 SmT(11), Grand Canal/Shannon, Limerick, 11/4    
 Frank Smyth: SmT(2), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; 
 (2), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin, 1/6
 David Dillon: SmT(4), Knock Lake, Balrothery,
 Dublin, 12/4
 B Aldwell & D Nash: SmT(1), Inch Levels, Donegal,
 30/5; SmT
larvae, Maghery, Donegal, 1/6
 Frank Smyth: SmT, The Baily, Howth, Dublin,
 17/4 
 Paul Walsh: SmT(1), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 17/6
 Sean Geraty: SmT(3), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 18/4  David Nash: SmT(1), Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 Angus Tyner: SmT(2), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 SmT(2), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 David Cooke: SmT(4), Dursey Island, Cork,
 23-26/6
 Kevin Hannan: SmT(4), Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4  Bob Aldwell: SmT(2), Ringsend/Irishtown, 5/7;
 SmT(2), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 7/7
 Frank Smyth: SmT, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5   Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(15+), Bog Meadow,
 Wicklow, 10/7; SmT(2), Nutley Park, Dublin.
 11/7    
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(1), Slate Quarry & djacent
 meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(2), Tyrrelspass, 
 Westmeath, 13/7; 
 SmT(1), Ballynacally, Clare,14/7;
 SmT(2), Ballynagard, Clare, 14/7; 
 SmT(2), Thomastown, Kilkenny, 16/7; 
 Chris Wilson: SmT(1), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: SmT(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5  David Cooke: SmT(5), Knoppoge Wood, near
 Kilbrittain, Cork, 17/7
 Chris Wilson: SmT(1), The Raven, Wexford, 17/5  Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(2), Herbert Park,
 Dublin,18/7; SmT(2), Bray Head (South), Co
 Wicklow, 19/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(1)Irishtown Nature Reserve,
 Dublin, 5/6
 Paul Walsh: SmT(2), near Kilclooney Forest,
 Waterford, 2/7; 
 SmT(3), Kilmeaden Pools, Waterford, 9/7; 
 SmT(1), Ardmore Head, Waterford, 13/7; 
 SmT(1), Ballyrafter Wood near Lismore,
 Waterford, 19/7; 
 SmT(2), near Kilmeaden Pools, Waterford, 22/7;
 SmT(2), Goish Bridge near Aglish, Waterford, 23/7
 Geoff Hunt: SmT, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6; 
 SmT(6), railtrack Newcastle West, Limerick, 9/6
 Sean Geraty: SmT(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6
 Jesmond Harding: Small Tortoiseshell(3),
 Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Bob Aldwell: SmT(1), nr Pettigoe, Donegal, 22/7; 
 SmT(1), Lettercran Rd, Donegal, 22/7;
 SmT(1), Sth of Grousehall, Donegal, 22/7;
 SmT(6), Meenaveale, Donegal, 24/7;
 SmT(6), Curraghamoan, Donegal, 24/7;
 SmT(1), Derries, Donegal, 24/7;
 SmT(10),  Nr Ballybotemple, Donegal, 25/7;  
 SmT(10+), Curraghamoan, Donegal, 25/7;
 SmT(6), Meenaneary, Donegal, 26/7;
 SmT(3), Malinbeg, Donegal, 26/7;
 SmT(1), Machaire Chlochair, Donegal, 27/7 ;
 SmT(1), Brinlack, Donegal, 27/7 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SmT(1), Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 SmT(6), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Joe Devlin: SmT(14), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 Ian Rippey: SmT(1) fresh specimen,
 Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker near Athlone, Co.
 Roscommon, 11/6;
 SmT(1-2), Ballyvelaghan Lough, Burren, Co. Clare,
 12/6;
 SmT(1), Creevagh/Clooncoose near Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 SmT(1), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 SmT(1-2), near quarry at Mounthenry, near Lough
 Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 SmT(2-4), on limestone hill at Mounthenry, near
 Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 SmT(1), Cross Lough, Mullet Peninsula, West Mayo,
 16/6;
 SmT(2), Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 SmT(1-2), SE end of Lough Funshinagh, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 SmT(1+), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 Dermot & Danny McLaughlin: SmT(25), Inch Lake,
 Donegal, 6/8 
 D Hardiman & D Nash: SmT(1), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
 Freddie Walsh: SmT(8), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8
 D Hodgers & E Flynn: SmT(100's), Clogher Head,
 Louth, 27/8
 Paul Walsh: 
 SmT(1), Brownstown Hd, Waterford, 26/8; 
 SmT(25), Dunmore East, Waterford, 28/8;
 SmT(8), Inchydoney Isd, Cork, 29/8
 Freddie Walsh: SmT(1),  Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Don Hodgers: SmT(3+), Mill St, Dundalk, Co Louth,
 31/8; SmT(numerous), Ganderstown Beach, Co
 Louth, 3/9
 Eileen Morrison: SmT(10), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Ethna Diver: SmT(10), Glenveagh Gardens, Donegal,
 8/9
 Geoff Hunt: SmT, Beal, Co Kerry, 17/6; 
 Small Tortoiseshell(6), Dysert Marshes near 
 Lixnaw, Co Kerry, 24/6
 Kevin Hannan: SmT(4), Farranfore, Co Kerry, 24/9;
 SmT(6), University of Limerick, Limerick, 27/9
 Paul Walsh: SmT(6), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area
 [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 SmT(6), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Con O'Donnell: SmT(1), Greencastle,  Donegal,
 c.19/10
 Frank Smyth: SmT(many), Lion's Head, Howth,
 Dublin, 24/6
 David Cooke: SmT, Dursey Island, Cork, 4/11
 Deirdre Hardiman: SmT(10+), Drewstown,
 Co.Meath, 27/6
 Chris Wilson: SmT(1), Wexford Wildlife Reserve,
 9/11
 Adrian Phelan: SmT(1), Monaleen (near Kilnaboy)
 [R282923], Burren, Clare, 30/6
 Derek Scott: SmT(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 16/12
 Brian O'Connor: Small Tortoiseshell, Clonegal,
 Wexford, 1/7
 Dorothy Smallwood: SmT(1), Lackan, Caim,
 Enniscorthy, Wexford, 18/12
 Maurice Simms: SmT (40), Lifford, Donegal, July  Oscar Merne: SmT(1), Ardmore Point, Wicklow,
 19/12
 Bob Aldwell: SmT, female laying beside 
 lighthouse wall at St John’s Point, Donegal, 2/7
 
 Paul Walsh: SmT(3), south of Lismore(c.X0597), 
 Co Waterford, 7/7; 
 SmT(3), Knocknacreha/Kilbrack, nr Rathgormuck,
 Co Waterford, 8/7
 
 Jesmond Harding: SmT(10+), Bettystown/
 Mornington Co. Meath, 19/7
 
 Paul Walsh: SmT(1), Dooega [L6798], Achill Island,
 Co Mayo, 18/7;  SmT(1), Brownstown Head [X69],
 Waterford, 22/7
 
 David Cooke: SmT(2), Garrettstown, Cork, 23/7  
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SmT(1), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7;
 SmT(1), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7
 
 Sean Geraty: SmT(2), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 15/8  
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SmT(9), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 
 Brian Danaher: SmT(3), Ardgillan Castle & Park,
 Dublin, 30/8
 
 Frank Smyth: SmT(2), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9  
 Cathy McMahon: SmT(c.25) seen "coming from the
 sea and heading inland" at Portmarnock, Dublin 
 (c. 13.30-14.00 h), 10/9 
 
 David Dillon: SmT(60+), mostly nectaring on
 Valerian (Centranthus), between Causeway on
 North Bull Island and Sutton Cross, Dublin, 10/9
 

 Bob Aldwell: 
 SmT(6+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 SmT(2), Pulldugh, Co.Donegal, 6/9; 
 SmT(12+), Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 SmT (18+),  Inver Dunes, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 SmT(1), Silver Strand, Malinbeg, Co.Donegal, 9/9;
 SmT
larvae(80+, final instar), Cuskry, 
 Co.Donegal, 9/9; 
 SmT(1), Jackstown, Co.Donegal, 10/9 

 
 
 
 
 Brian Danaher: SmT(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 15/9  
   
   

Peacock

Peacock

Chris Wilson: Peacock(1), Duncormick, Wexford
 3/2/07

 Derek Scott: Peacock, Dursey Island, Cork, 14/1/06 & 21/1

 Frank Smyth: P(1) [Nectaring on Hebe], Howth,
 Dublin, 7/3

 Frank Smyth: P(1), The Needles, Howth Head, 
 Dublin, 22/3

 Angus Tyner: P(1), Cronykeery, Ashford,
 Wicklow, 10/3

 Niall Keogh: P(1), Cabinteely, Dublin, 29/3

 Luke Brady: P(1), Dun Laoighre, Dublin, 24/3

 Ken Bond: P(1), Cork City, 3/4; P(1), Sunday's
 Well, Cork City, 5/4

 Akke Simms: P(3), Lifford, Donegal, 27/3

 Geoff Hunt: P(1), Creeves, Limerick, 14/4

 David Cooke: P(1), Douglas, Cork, 1/4

 Frank Smyth: P(3), Knader Wood & (1), Murvagh
 Wood, Donegal, 14/4

 Geoff Hunt: P(2), Aughinish, Limerick, 1/4   Ken Bond: P(5), Doon Loug, E. Clare,21/4; 
  Peacock(3), Kylenahoory, N Cork, 23/4 
 Robert Northridge: P(20+), Mullaghmore, Sligo,
 1/4
  DHardiman & DNash: P(>20), Bellvue Woods, Glen 
  of the Downs, Wicklow, 24/4
 Ken Bond: 
 P(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 28/3; 
 P(1), Curraghbinny, Co Cork, 1/4;  
 P(3), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 2/4
  Angus Tyner: P(5)Ashford, Wicklow, 22-25/4
  Deirdre Hardiman: P(3), Glenmalure, Wicklow, 27/4
 Sean Geraty: P(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin;
 Peacock(1), Hanlons Corner, North Circular Road,
 Dublin. 2/4
  Ken Bond: P(1), Island Wood, Newmarket, Cork,
 27/4;
P(1), Derrymore Stand, Dingle Peninsula, 
 Kerry;
P(1), Tullabrack Lough, nr Kilrush, Clare, 
 28/4
 Andrew Malcolm: P(1), nr Lismore [S00],
 Waterford, 3/4 
 Frank Smyth: P(4), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:
 P(15+), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Deirdre Hardiman: P(6) Corballis, Dublin, 5/5
 Kevin Hannan: P(3), St Mary' Park. Limerick, 5/4  David Dillon: P(1), Rogerstown, Dublin, 7/5
 Sean Geraty: P(6), Lough Dan, Wicklow Way,
 7/4 
 David Nash: P(1), Royal Canal, Moyvalley,
 Offaly,10/5
 Frank Smyth: P(19), Knather Wood,
 Ballyshannon, Donegal, 6/4; 
 P(4), Murvagh Wood, Donegal, 8/4 
 Angus Tyner: P(4), Ballyvolan, Newcastle,
 Wicklow, 11/5
 Robert Northridge: P(c.20), Glenveagh[C0202],
 Donegal, 12/4
 Maurice Simms: P(5), Adderwal Glen, Donegal, 11/5
 David Dillon: 
 P(5), Knock Lake, Balrothery, Dublin, 12/4; 
 P(4), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock, Dublin, 13/4;
 P(11), from Clonaslee to The Cut, Slieve
 Blooms, Co Laois, 14/4
 Brian Danaher: P(2) , Kilcoole, Wicklow, 11/5; 
 Niall T Keogh: P(2), Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 11/5
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: P(widespread in small
 numbers), Donegal, 9-13/5
 Geoff Hunt: P(2), Foynes Wood [R25], Limerick,
 15/4
 Angus Tyner: P(2), East Coast Nature Reserve.
 Co.Wicklow, 27/5
 Kevin Hannan: P(1), Grand Canal/University of
 Limerick, 14/4; P(1), Carrigaholt, Clare, 15/4
 B Aldwell & D Nash: P(1), Sheskinmore; 
 P(1), Bonny Glen, Clooney. Donegal, 27/5
 Alex Copland: P(4), Annagh, nr Birr, Tipperary,
 17/4
 Ken Bond: P(1 worn), Lough Cullaunyheeda, Clare,
 29/5 
 John Lynch: P(2), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4        
 Freddie Walsh: P(6), Clooncoose, Burren, Clare,
 30/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: P(1), Truskaun Nagappul,
 Spiddle, Galway, 18/4; P(4), road to Polleeny, 
 N Foramoyle, Galway, 19/4
 Frank Smyth: P(5), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; 
 
P(8), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin, 1/6
 Joe Duane: P, Mount Bellew Wood, Galway, 21/4  George McDermott: P(1 laying eggs), Inch Island,
 Donegal, 5/6
 Angus Tyner: P(c5), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 P(1), Killoughter, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 P(15), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 P(3), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Kevin Hannan: P(1), Carrrigaholt, Clare, 4/6; 
 
P(2), Kilnaboy-Boston Area, Burren, Clare, 5/6
 Kevin Hannan: P(1), Grand Canal, Limerick, 28/4  Ken Bond: P(1), Clorhane, Offaly, 5/6: 
 P
(1), Moore Co Roscommon, 5/6: 
 P
(1), Lough Fergus, Co Roscommon, 6/6; 
 
P(1), Clooncoose (Burren), Clare, 8/6
 Frank Smyth: P, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Frank Smyth: P(2), Port, Donegal, 13/5  Deirdre Hardiman: P(1), Oakfield, Co.Galway,4/6;  P(2), Clooniff, Co.Galway, 6/6; 
 P
(1), Aughinish, Co.Limerick, 7/6; 
 
P(1), Knockans Upper. Co.Clare;
 
P(1), Glenro. Ballyeighter. Co. Clare, 8/6; 
 
P(2), Gortlecka, Co.Clare, 8/6; 
 P
(1), Cloonaherna, Co.Clare, 13/6;
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: P(2), NW of Kiltealy,
 Wexford, 17/5
 Tom Tarpey: P(2), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill,
 Limerick, 21/5
 Kevin Hannan: P(2), near Cloncoose [R288946], 
 Co Clare, 5/6
 Kevin Hannan: P(4), R315944, Clare, 14/6; 
 Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School:
 Peacock
larvae, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 David Nash: P larvae, Mongan's Bog, Offaly, 25/6; 
 P
larvae, Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 Jesmond Harding: P(1), Bellangare Bog,
 Roscommon, 8/6
 Ken Bond: P(2), fresh brood, Curraghbinny,
 Cork, 20/7
 Bob Aldwell: P larvae(exceptionally large numbers)
 late/June & early/July, Donegal
 Kevin Hannan: P(2), Curragh Chase, Limerick, 23/7
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: P(2 & many 2nd
 instar
larvae), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 David Cooke: P(5), Russel Hill, near Brinny, Co.Cork,
 24/7; P(20+), Currabinny Wood, Carrigaline, Cork,
 25/7  
 David Cooke: P(10), Garrettstown, Cork, 23/7  David Dillon: P(80),Turvey, Donabate, Dublin, 30/7
 Bob Aldwell: P(3), Crolly, Donegal, 28/7  D Hardiman & D Nash: P(2), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 P(2), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7; 
 P(7), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 P(3), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 P(3), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7
;
 
P(5+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Freddie Walsh: P(6), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford,
 7/8
 Paddy McCrossan: P(100+), Ballyargus, Donegal,
 19/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: P(10), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 D Hodgers & E Flynn: P, Howth, Dublin, 26/8;
 P(50+), Clogher Head, Louth, 27/8
 Faith White: P, Crookedwood, Westmeath, c.31/8  Liam Feeney: P(10), brown field site, nr Donabate,
 Dublin, 27/8
 Chris Wilson: P(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9  Paul Walsh:  P, Lough Ine, Co.Cork, 6/9; 
 P(1), Crookhaven/Mizen Head area, Cork, 8/9
 Bob Aldwell: P(1), Pulldugh, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 P(12+), Edenfinragh, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 P(4), Tievelough, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 P(1), Meenamarragh, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 Ethna Diver: P(60+), Glenveagh Gardens, Donegal,
 8/9
   Ken Bond: P(3), Cloonalin Bridge, Roscommon, 9/9
   Bob Aldwell: P(6), Salthill Gardens, Donegal, 9/9;
 P(1), Buncronan Port, Donegal, 9/9; 
 P(2), Inver Dunes, Donegal, 9/9; 
 P(4), St John’s Point, Donegal, 9/9; 
 P(1), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 11/9; 
 P(6), Doonan, Donegal, 11/9; 
 P 6+, Arragil, nr Carrick, Donegal, 12/9
 
 
   Frank Smyth: P(1), Red Rock, Howth, 22/10.
   Kevin Hannan: P(1), Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare,
 1/11
   Con O'Donnell: P(1), Greencastle, Donegal, 27/11
   Bob Aldwell: P(1), Seapoint, Dublin, 26/11
   David Cooke: P(1), Kilbrittain, Cork, 18/12
   
   

Pearl-bordered Fritillary

Pearl-bordered Fritillary

 Gordon D'Arcy: Pearl-bordered Fritillary(2+), 
 Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 28/4

 Freddie Walsh: Pearl-bordered Fritillary(4), 
 Clooncoose, Burren, Clare,
30/5/06

 Mike Quirke: PBF(c.10), Green
 Road and adjacent hazel scrub, Clooncoose, 6/5 
 Adrian Phelan: PBF(2), nr Kilnaboy, Burren, Clare,
 5/6
 Jesmond Harding: PBF(7), Fahee North, Burren,
 Clare, 12/5

 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
Jeffcoate: PBF(1), east end of Clooncoose; 
PBF(2), above Newtown Castle at Ballyvaghan; 
PBF(1),west of Slieve Carran NR; near Poulnabrone
dolmen; PBF(1), Carran field centre. Co Clare.
6-9th/6

 Joe Duane: PBF, Green Rd. Clooncoose, Kilnaboy,
 Clare, 22/5
 Coilín MacLochlainn: 
 PBF(2), Clooncoose/Mullaghmore, Clare, 9/6
 Kevin Hannan: PBF(1), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6

Deirdre Hardiman: PBF(7)[four ragged, one very fresh], Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Clare, 13/6.

    
    
    
 

 

Dark Green Fritillary

Dark Green Fritillary

 Coilín MacLochlainn: Dark Green Fritillary(5),
 Clooncoose/Mullaghmore, Clare, 9/6

 Con O'Donnell: Dark Green Fritillary(6+),
 Greencastle Golf Links, Donegal,
11/6/06

 Jesmond Harding: DGF(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff,
 Sligo, 11/6

 Kevin Hannan: DGF(27), Burren, Co.Clare, 22/6

 Ted Rolston: DGF(2), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co,
 Clare, 11/6

 Tony Murray: DGF(numerous), Ballyteige NNR,
 Wexford, 4/7

 Ian Rippey: DGF(2) males in very good condition,
 Ballyeighter Wood, the Burren, Co. Clare, 11/6;
 DGF(c12), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 DGF(2), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 DGF(6-8), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6
 

 Fred Walsh: DGF(2), Ballagh, Wexford, 15/7

 Ken Bond: DGF(12), Cahore Point, Wexford, 15/7

 Paddy McCrossan: DGF(numerous), Doagh Isle,
 Donegal, July 15/7
 Freddie Walsh: DGF(12), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Pat Whelan: DGF(10+), Sheep’s Head, West Cork,
 16/7
 David Cooke: DGF(1), Dursey Island, west Cork,
 23/6; DGF(2), Dursey Island, west Cork, 27/6

 Kevin Hannan: DGF(30-40), the Burren, Co.Clare,
 25/7

 Kevin Hannan: DGF(widespread), Cloncoose, the
 Burren, Clare, 30/6

 Bob Aldwell: DGF(2), Machaire Chlochair, Donegal,
 27/7;  DGF(1), Glashagh, Donegal, 27/7 

 Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing): 
 DGF(1), Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.

 Freddie Walsh: DGF(1 faded), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8

 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 DGF(numerous), dunes and woods at Murvagh
 [G8973], Donegal, 1/7; 
 DGF, nr Bell’s Isle at Murvagh [G97, new 10km
 record], 1/7
 
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: DGF(65),
 Sheskinmore [G69], Donegal, 4/7 
 
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: DGF(40), dune site at Lagg
 (C45), Donegal, 10/7
 
 Ken bond: DGF(several), Carran and southwards to
 Coolorta (Burren), 14-15/7
 
 Jesmond Harding: DGF(3), Bettystown/Mornington
 Co. Meath, 19/7; DGF(5), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare
 22/7
 
 Bob Aldwell: A rare inland male DGF seen nectaring
 on thistles at Jackstown [B82], Donegal, 28/7
 
 Joe Devlin: DGF(2), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 
 George McDermott: DGF(2), Leenan Strand,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 7/8
 
   
   
   

SiLver-washed Fritillary

SiLver-washed Fritillary

 Paul Walsh: Silver-washed Fritillary(1), nr
 Cappoquin [X0899], Co Waterford,
5/6/07
 Kevin Hannan: Silver-washed Fritillary(21),
 MaughanFort, (
Mooghaun), Newmarket-on-Fergus, 
 Clare,
9/7/06
 Adrian Phelan: SWF(2), Clooncoose Area[R279949],
 Burren, Clare, 30/6
 Ken bond: SWF(1), Ross River valley [W69, new
 record], near Kilavullen, N. Cork, 2/7
 Ken Bond: Silver-washed Fritillary(1), nr
 Minane Bridge, Cork,
9/7/06
 aul Walsh: Silver-washed Fritillary(1),
 Knocknacreha/Kilbrack (c.S3216), nr Rathgormuck,
 Co Waterford, 8/7  
 Anne Kilmer: SWF(1), [M06],  Mayo, c.12/6
 David Cooke: SWF(3), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co Cork, 10/7
  
 Angus Tyner: SWF(3), Bolger's Cottate, Upper
 Lake Glendalough, 11/7;
 Adrian Phelan: SWF(4), Furry Glen, Phoenix Park,
 Dublin, 14/7
 Kevin Hannan: SWF(10), Kildysert(R2456), Clare,
 13/7
Chris Wilson: SWF(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SWF(6), Ballynagard (R278620), Clare, 14/7;
 SWF(1), Ballyduneen (R157627), Clare, 14/7; 
 SWF(20+), Thomastown (S595401), Kilkenny,16/7; 
 SWF(10+), Glenfane Woods (S613450), Kilkenny,
 16/7
 Joe Devlin: SWF(6), Slieve Foy Woods, Carlingford,
 Co Louth, 19/7
 Geoff Hunt: SWF, Killarney, Kerry, 14/7; 
 SWF, Ballyseedy, Kerry, 21/7
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 SWF(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 Jesmond Harding: SWF(1), Ballydoogan Bog, 
 Co. Galway 22/7
 Ralph Sheppard: SWF(1), Carnowen, Donegal,15/7
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: 
 SWF(2), Cleengort Lane [G79/G89], Donegal, 26/7;
 SWF(2), Fintra Strand [G67, new 10km site],
 Donega, 27/7; 
 SWF(6), Derrynamansher [B82, new 10km site],
 Donegal, 28/7 
 Stuart Dunlop: SWF(1), Steeple Wood, Donegal,
 16/7
 Fred Walsh: SWF(10), laneway near Waterford
 Airport, 16/7; SWF(40), Castlemorris Wood,
 Kilkenny, 16/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: SWF(3), Burren Holistic Centre,
 Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
  SWF(6), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 SWF(3), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7; 
 SWF(2), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 SWF(3), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 SWF(2), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7; 
 SWF(4), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 SWF(2), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8 
 Pat Whelan: SWF(2), Killarney Nat. Pk, Kerry, 16/7
 David Cooke: SWF(3), Knoppoge Wood, near
 Kilbrittain, Cork, 17/7
 Ken Bond: SWF(4), Ballymackesy Wood,
 Clonroche, Wexford, 16/7; 
 SWF(3), near Abbeyleix, Laois, 17/7; 
 SWF(1), near Camross, Laois, 17/7
 Paul Walsh: 
 SWF(5), Portlaw/Curraghmore, 15/7; 
 SWF(4+), Lowry Bridge/Whitestown, 16/7; 
 SWF(1), Curraghtaggart,16/7; 
 SWF(2), Ballyrafter Wood, Lismore, 19/7
 Chris Wilson et al: 
 SWF(19), Killarney National Park, Kerry, 3/8
 Joe Devlin: SWF(1), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SWF(3), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Bob Aldwell: SWF(1), Crolly, Co.Donegal, 10/9  Kevin Hannan: SWF(3), Curragh Chase, Limerick,
 23/7; SWF(9), Cratloe, Co.CLare, 25/7
   Bob Aldwell: SWF(3), Cleengort Lane , Donegal,
 25/7; SWF(6), Cleengort Lane, Donegal, 27/7;
 SWF(1), Cleengort Lane, Donegal, 27/7
   Ethna Diver: SWF(16), Lough Eske, Donegal,
 26/7; SWF (70+), Cleengort Lane, Donegal, 28/7
   D Hardiman & D Nash: 
 SWF(3), Ballyeighter, Clare, 24/7

 SWF (10), Ballynagard, Clare, 25/7; 
 SWF (2), Clooncoose, Clare, 29/7; 
 
SWF (3), Ballyquirke Lake, Moycullen, Galway, 30/7
   Kevin Hannan: SWF(2), pathway to UL by the
 Shannon, Limerick, 30/7
   D Hardiman & D Nash: SWF(2), Dargle Valley,
 Enniskerry, Co Wicklow, 3/8 
   Butterfly Conservation Meeting: 
 SWF(7), nr Roscahill Wood, Galway, 5/8;
 SWF(15+), nr Corranelistrum, Galway, 5/8; 
 SWF(15+), Ballykine Wood, nr Clonbur, 6/8;  
 SWF(6), Derrymore Bridge, nr Partry, Mayo, 6/8
   Maurice Simms: SWF(widespread), Portnoo area,
 Donegal, 18-21/8
   Ken Bond: SWF(2), Dromore Wood, Clare, 29/8
   Ian Rippey: SWF(1m v.worn), Ballymore,
 Ballinderreen,  SE Galway, 4/9
   Ethna Diver: SWF(24), Glenveagh Gardens, Donegal,  8/9
    Bob Aldwell: SWF(1), Salthill Gardens, Donegal, 9/9 
   
   
   

Marsh Fritillary

Marsh Fritillary

 Ken Bond: Marsh Fritillary larvae (web & solitary
 larvae), Cragard North, nr Crusheen, Clare, 5/4;
 Marsh Fritillary
larva (web & 1 larva), Slieve
 Aughtys, Clare, 5/4

 Ken Bond: Marsh Fritillary larvae, (2 nests, one 
 larva appeared to be feeding), Ballydoogan, E.
 Galway, 29/1/06

 Frank Smyth: Marsh Fritillary Larvae (6 single
 larva & 1 web with 35 larvae), Kildoney Point,
 Donegal, 8/4

 Ken Bond: Marsh Fritillary larvae (19 larval nests),
 Knuttery, East Cork, 4/3

 Frank Smyth: Marsh Fritillary(8), Bunduff, Sligo, 
 13/5;
Marsh Fritillary(2),St John's Point, Donegal,
 13/5
/07 
 Ken Bond: 2 larval exuviae, Rinroe, SW Lough
 Bunny, Clare, 29/4
 Adrian Phelan: MF(6), Lullymore West Bog 
 [N 691 263], Co. Kildare, 21/5
 B Aldwell & D Nash: Marsh fritillary(2), St Johns
 Point, Donegal,
31/5/06
 MF (197+), Cruit Island, Donegal, 1/6
 Joe Duane: MF, Lough O'Flynn, Roscommon, 5/6  Deirdre Hardiman: MF(3), Oakfield, Galway,4/6; 
 
MF(8+), Moyascragh, Galway, 5/6
 Jesmond Harding: 
 MF(12), Dunshane Common, Kildare, 7/6; 
 MF(20), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 MF(17), Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 MF(6), Lough O'Flynn(east), Roscommon, 11/6;
 MF(6), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Ken Bond: MF(1), Ardnacloon, Co Roscommon, 5/6
 Adrian Phelan: MF(8), nr Kilnaboy, Burren, Clare,
 5/6
 Kevin Hannan: MF(3) Kilnaboy-Boston Area,
 Burren,  Clare, 5/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 MF(3), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 MF(3), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6
Ken Bond: MF(63 over about 250m transect)
 Lough  O’Flynn, Co Roscommon, 6/6
 IPCC: 
 MF, wet grassland at Mountallen, Co. Roscommon,
 c18/6
Ken Bond: MF(1), Ardnacloon, Co Roscommon, 5/6;
 MF(63), Lough O’Flynn [M57], Co Roscommon, 6/6,
 [over about 250m transect in about 60 min,
 nectaring mainly on Cirsium dissectum, one on  Potentilla erecta]
 Ken Bond: MF [W79, new record] Coolnakilla, on
 the Glenville-Fermoy road, Co.Cork, mid/6 
   B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes,   S&G Jeffcoate:  MF, Caher Valley, N Clare; 
 MF, Commons South, Clare. 6-9th/6
 Jesmond Harding: MF larval nest(1), Ballydoogan
 Bog, Co. Galway 22/7
 Frank Smyth: MF, Kildoney Point [G86] & [H28],
 Donegal, (two new 10 km square records), 10/6; 
 MF(4), S of  Rock Hill, nr  Ballintra, Donegal, (new
 site), 11/6
 Bob Aldwell: MF webs(many), Cruit Island,
 Co.Donegal, 8/9; 

 MF
webs(2), Nr Loch Leathan Beg, Co.Donegal, 
 10/9; 
 MF
webs (4), Nr Meennamarragh, Co.Donegal, 
 10/9; 
 MF
web(1), Dunmore, Co.Donegal, 10/9; 
 MF
web(1), Money Beg, Co.Donegal, 10/9
 Kevin Hannan: MF(20+), Rinroe Pond, Burren,
 Clare, 14/6; MF(13), R292945, Clare, 14/6
 Bob Aldwell: MF(202) in 15 mins, attracted to
 sea  pinks, up to ten MF on a bunch. Cruit Island,
 Donegal, 13/6; MF(28) at site1, & MF(344), widely
 spread across site2. Glashagh, Donegal, 14/6
   Ken Bond: MF larval webs(4), Cragard North,
 near  Barefield; MF
larval webs(2), Bunnow
 Marsh, near  Ennis. Clare 28/8
   Ken Bond: MF(79) larval webs, Knockbrack,
 North  Cork, 28/9
    
 

 

  

 

«««

 

Speckled Wood

Speckled Wood

 Chris Wilson: Speckled Wood(1), Begerin Island,
 North Slob, Wexford,
3/2/07

 Frank Smyth: Speckled Wood(2), Murvagh Woods,
 Donegal, 
17/4/06; SpW(1), Needles, Howth, 19/4

 Ken Bond: SpW(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 28/3

 David Cooke: SpW(2), Douglas, Cork, 22/4

 Frank Smyth: SpW(2), Lions Head, Howth,
 Dublin, 2/4
 Angus Tyner: SpW(1), Ashford, Wicklow, 25/4
 Deirdre Hardiman, Rachel & Ruth Fernandez:
 SpW(2), Clooniff, Moycullen, Galway, 4/4
 Ken Bond: SpW(1), Sunday's Well, Cork,  25/4 &
 27/4
 Bob Aldwell: SpW(1), Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 
 4/4
 Geoff Hunt:  SpW(3), Tarbert, Kerry, 28/4
 Mike Quirke: SpW(1), Murroe, Limerick, 6/4  Caroline Mhic Daeid: SpW(1), Moynalty, Kells,
 Meath, 15/4
 David Nash: SpW(1), Irishtown, Dublin, 7/4  Frank Smyth: SpW(9), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5
 Freddie Walsh: SpW(1), Killure nr Waterford
 Airport, Waterford, 8/4
 David Dillon: SpW(6), Rogerstown, Dublin, 7/5
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, Newcastle West[R23], Limerick,
 13/4
 Peter Doyle: SpW(1), Killiney, Dublin, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: SpW (~30), The Baily, Howth,
 Dublin, 17/4
 David Nash: SpW, Royal Canal, Moyvalley, Offaly, 
 10/5
 Alex Copland: SpW(21), Annagh, nr Birr,
 Tipperary, 17/4
 Noel Keogh: SpW(3), Irishtown Nature Park, 
 Dublin, 11/5
 Craig Ayres: SpW(1), Lettermore, Inver, Donegal,
 18/4
 Brian Danaher: SpW(3), Newcastle Rd. Wicklow,
 11/5
 John Lynch: SpW(1), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4        
 Niall T Keogh: SpW(3), Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: Speckled Wood(2), Truskaun
 Nagappul, Spiddle, Galway, 18/4
 Maurice Simms: SpW(12), Adderwal Glen, Donegal,
 13/5
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, Oola National School, Limerick,
 20/4
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: SpW(widespread in small
 numbers), Donegal, 9-13/5
 Geoffrey Hunt: SpW(1), on holly at edge of small
 wood [Q784153], Spa, Co Kerry, 22/4; SpW (15),
 Ballyseedy Wood [Q867124], Kerry, 22/4
 B Aldwell & D Nash: SpW(2), Bonny Glen,
 Clooney; Donegal, 27/5;
 SpW(1), Cleengort Lane. Donegal, 27/5; 
 SpW(2), north of Malin Town, Donegal, 29/5
 Angus Tyner: SpW(15+), nr Ashford, 26/4; 
 SpW (2), Clonmannon, Wicklow, 26/4; 
 SpW (6), Kilpedder, Wicklow, 26/4
 Frank Smyth: SpW(3), Bailey, Howth, 31/5; 
 SW(4), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(many), Grand Canal, 
 Limerick, 28/4
 Paul Walsh: SpW(7), Brownstown Head; SpW(1)
 Gortnalaght Wood, nr Lemybrien, Waterford,11/6
 Frank Smyth: SpW, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5  Geoff Hunt & Shanagolden NS: SpW, Aughinish
 Island, Limerick, 2/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School: 
 SpW(8), Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5;
 Speckled Wood(3), Knockderk, South of Loug
 Gur, Limerick, 5/5 
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(12), Kilnaboy-Boston Area,
 Burren, Clare, 5/6;
 SpW(2), Annaholty, Limerick/Tipperary, 6/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(3), Slate Quarry &
 adjacent meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 Bob Aldwell: SpW, Dalkey Quarry, Dublin, 6/6
 Chris Wilson: SpW(4), clearing in wood, the
 Raven, Wexford, 7/5
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(20+), Burren, Co.Clare, 22/6
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: 
 SpW(2), Caim, Wexford, 17/5
 Paul Walsh: SpW(4), Brownstown Head,
 Waterford, 17/6; SpW(5+), nr Monavullagh
 Mountains, Waterford, 25/6 
 Tom Tarpey: 
 SpW(2), Gortadroma, Ballyhahill, Limerick, 21/5
 David Nash: SpW, Annagh Bog, N. Tipperary,
 25/6; SpW(5), Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(10+), Irishtown Nature Reserve, Dublin, 5/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SpW(10+), Island Golf Club,
 Donabate, Co.Dublin, 1/7
 Kevin Hannan: 
 SpW(1), near Cloncoose [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6
 Angus Tyner: SpW(3), Bolger's Cottate, Upper
 Lake Glendalough; SpW(2), Upper Lake Carpark,
 Glenddalough. Wicklow, 11/7
 Niall T. Keogh: SpW(many), Newcastle Sea Road,
 Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 D Hardiman & D Nash: 
 SpW(6), Glenmalure, Wicklow, 7/8
 Jesmond Harding: SpW(2), Lullymore West,
 Kildare, 7/6
 Paul Walsh: 
 SpW(3), Brownstown Hd,  Waterford, 26/8
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6;
 SpW(6), railtrack Newcastle West Limerick, 9/6;
 SpW, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West, Limerick,
 9/6
 Liam Feeney: SpW(1), brown field site, 
 nr Donabate, Dublin, 27/8
 
 Geoff Hunt & pupils Feenagh Natonal School:
 SpW, Feenagh, Limerick, 9/6
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(50+), Grand Canal, Limerick,
 2/9
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(1), Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 SpW(10+), Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 SpW(5), Garran Bog, Co Laois, 11/6; 
 SpW(2), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Don Hodgers: SpW(2), Mill St, Dundalk, Co Louth,
 31/8; SpW(3), Ganderstown Beach, Co Louth, 3/9
 Ian Rippey: 
 SpW(1), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 SpW(c6), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6;
 SpW(many), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare,
 12/6
 SpW(2), Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 SpW(2), SE end of Lough Funshinagh, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 SpW(1), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(2), Bog Meadow,  Enniskerry, Wicklow, 5/9;
 SpW(10+), Milford,  Carlow, 9/9; 
 SpW(4), Warrington, Kilkenny, 9/9;
 SpW(10), Knockadrinna, Kilkenny, 10/9
 Bob Aldwell: SpW(2), Killiney, Dublin, 19/9
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(c.20), Coolorta, Burren, Clare,
 1/10
 Eileen Morrison: SpW(8), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Frank Smyth: SpW(3), Ceanncor Rd, Howth, Co.
 Dublin, 2/10; SpW(1), Red Rock, Howth, 22/10
 
 Geoff Hunt: SpW, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6  Ken Bond: SpW(1), Distillery Fields, Cork City, 7/11
  Paul Walsh: SpW(1), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick
 area [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 SpW(7), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum
 Hills, Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 SpW (1), Ballydurn area [S4011], nr Kilmacthomas, Co
 Waterford, 24/6 
 
 Frank Smyth: SpW, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin,
 24/6
 
 Kevin Hannan: SpW(2), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 SpW(1), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 
 C Wilson, B Aldwell, D Nash & D Hardiman:
 SpW(1+), Mayglass[T02], Wexford, 22/7
 
 Bob Aldwell: SpW, scarce throughout most of July
 but numbers began to increase in the last days of
 the month, Donegal, late/7
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SpW(2), Burren Holistic Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare,
 27/7; 
 SpW(8), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 SpW(6+), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7;
 SpW(10+) Burren Way [R364 958], SW of Lough
 Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 SpW(20+), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg,
 Clare, 30-31/7; 
 SpW(15+), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7 ;
 SpW(10+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 
 Bob Aldwell: SpW(1), Blaclrock, Dublin, 3/8  
 Joe Devlin: SpW(1), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SpW(several), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: SpW, Fernhill, Stepaside, Co.Dublin
 & Glencree/Powerscourt, Co.Wicklow, 23/8
 
 Faith White: SpW, Crookedwood, Westmeath, c.31/8  
 Chris Wilson: SpW(8), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9  
 Bob Aldwell: SpW(5), Ballyederlan,  Co.Donegal, 6/9; 
 SpW(18+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 SpW(1), Tievelough, Co.Donegal, 7/9; 
 SpW(6+), Meenamarragh, Co.Donegal, 10/9; 
 SpW(2), Jackstown, Co.Donegal, 10/9; 
 SpW(10+), Crolly, Co.Donegal, 10/9.
 
 
 
 DNFC: SpW, Howth, Dublin, 22/9  
     
   
   

Wall Brown

Wall Brown

 Frank Smyth: Wall Brown(6), The Baily, Howth,
 Dublin, 17/4/07
 

 Pol Cormacain: Wall Brown(1), Gortahork/Errigal,
 Donegal,
20/4/06

 DNFC: WB(1), Howth Head, Dublin, 21/4  David Cooke: WB(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 29/4
 Frank Smyth: WB(1), St John's Point, Donegal,
 27/4
 Frank Smyth: WB(2), Needles, Howth, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: WB, Howth Head, Dublin, 1/5  Noel Keogh: WB(4), Irishtown Nature Park,
 Dublin, 11/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: WB(9), Slate Quarry &
 adjacent meadow [N9918], Kildare, 5/5
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: WB(1), St John’s Point,
 Donegal, 13/5
 Martin Smith: WB(2), Cashel, Fanad Peninsula, 
 Co Donegal, 27/5
 Maurice Simms: WB(1), Adderwal Glen, 11/5; 
 WB(1), O'Boyle's Island.  Donegal, 13/5
 Deirdre Hardiman: WB(1), meadow adjacent to
 Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 6/6
 George McDermott: WB(4+), Lenane Head (C24),
 Inishowen, Donegal, 21/5
 Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing):
 WB(1), Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
 David Cooke: WB(3), Doolieve wood near
 Carrigaline,  Co. Cork, 26/5
 Paul Walsh: WB(1), Ram Head, Waterford, 25/7  B Aldwell & D Nash: WB(2), Sheskinmore; 
 WB(4), Pound Lake. Donegal, 27/5; 
 WB(2), Lenan Strand, Donegal, 29/5; 
 WB(2), Kilbeg. Donegal, 31/5
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: 
 WB(3), 2nd generation, Dooey [B70], Donegal,
 26/7
 Bob Aldwell: WB(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8  Freddie Walsh: WB(6), Clooncoose, Burren, Clare,
 30/5
 George McDermott: WB(10+), Leenan Strand,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 7/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: WB(3), Portrane, Dublin, 1/6  
 Freddie Walsh: WB(5), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8  Frank Smyth: WB(3), Bailey, Howth, Dublin 31/5;
 WB(1), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
   N T & N Keogh: WB(1), Carnsore, Wexford, 4/6
   Deirdre Hardiman: WB(4), Poolagh, Galway, 4/6
   Kevin Hannan: WB(12), nr Dunbeg Golf Clubhouse,
 Clare, 4/6; WB(6), Kilnaboy-Boston Area, Burren,
 Clare, 5/6
 
   Josephine O'Donnell: WB(1), Gortahork, Donegal,  
  5/6
   B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: WB east end Clooncoose, Co Clare.
 6-9th/6
   Ken Bond: WB(1), Lettergesh, Co Galway, 7/6;
 WB(1), Tullymore, Co Galway, 7/6; 
 WB(1), Courhoor Lough, 7/6; 
 WB(1), Boolard, Co Galway, 7/6; 
 WB(1), Lahinch, Co Clare, 9/6
 
   Bob Aldwell: WB(2), Aranmore, Donegal, 13/6
   David Cooke: WB(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 16/6 
   Freddie Walsh: WB(4), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8
   Ken Bond: WB(4), Ardnaglug, Roscommon, 6/8
   Butterfly Conservation Meeting:
 WB(4), Gortatober, Glencorrib, Mayo, 6/8
   Sandy Alcorn: WB(1), Kilult,(B93), Donegal, 21/8
   D Hodgers & E Flynn: WB(1), Howth, Dublin, 26/8;
 WB(2), Clogher Head, Louth, 27/8
  
   Kevin Hannan: WB(2), Green Road, The Burren, 
 Clare, 9/9
   Ian Rippey: WB(1m, faded), Breeole,
 Taghmaconnell, Roscommon, 10/9 
    
    
    

Grayling

Grayling

 Ian Rippey: Grayling(2), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg
 Esker near Athlone, Co. Roscommon (M9440),
 
11/6/07

 David Cooke: Grayling(2), Dursey Island, Cork,
 
26/6/06

 Frank Smyth: G(1), Lion's Head, Howth,
 Dublin, 24/6

 Ken Bond: G, Robert's Head, Cork, 9/7

 Adrian Phelan: G(2), Monaleen (near
 Kilnaboy)[R282923], Burren, Clare, 30/6

 Deirdre Hardiman: G(15+), Bray Head (South), 
 Wicklow, 19/7

 Frank Smyth: G(1), Kildoney [G86], Donegal, 12/7

 Kevin Hannan: G(7), the Burren, Co.Clare,
 25/7

 Jesmond Harding: G(3), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare
 22/7

 Bob Aldwell: G(1), Kilbeg, Donegal, 23/7; 
 G(1), Malinbeg, Donegal, 26/7

 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: G(2), Dooey
 [B70], Donegal, 26/7

 Butterfly Conservation Meeting:
 G(1), nr Corranelistrum, Galway, 5/8;
 G(1), Gortatober, Glencorrib, Mayo, 6/8

 Inishowen Wildlife Club: G(8), Lagg [C45],
 Donegal, 10/7; IWLC: G(13), Lagg [C45], Donegal,
 28/7 

 Freddie Walsh: G(12), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8

 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 G(6-8), Burren Holistic Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare,
 27/7; 
 G(1), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
 G(1), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8

 Frank Smyth: G(2), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin, 14/8

 D Hodgers & E Flynn: G(2), Howth, Dublin, 26/8

 Chris Wilson et al: G(1), sand dunes, Inch, Kerry,
 29/7

 Ian Rippey: 
 G(1-2), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clare, 5/9;
 G(1), Ballyeighter Wood , Clare, 5/9; 
 G(c.5), Derreenrickard Lake, S Kerry, 7/9;
 G(2-3), Lough Inchiquin S Kerry, 7/9;  

 Ken Bond: G(3), Bunskellig (quarry), West Cork, 1/8;
 G(2), Lauragh, Kerry, 2/8
 George McDermott: G(6), Leenan Strand,
 Inishowen, Donegal, 7/8
 
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: G(2), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 17/8  
 Freddie Walsh: G(30), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8  
 DNFC: G, north-east corner of Howth, Dublin, 25/8  
 Bob Aldwell: G(12+), North Bull Island, Dublin, 31/8  
 Frank Smyth: G(10-12, mostly f), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9  
   
   
   

Gatekeeper

Gatekeeper

 Paul Walsh:Gatekeeper(1), Barranastook forest
 (c.X1690), Drum Hills, Co Waterford,
23/6/07
 Ken Bond: Gatekeeper(1), Robert's Head, Cork,
 
9/7/06
 Chris Wilson: Gk(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 David Cooke: Gk, Ballyfeard, Cork,15/7
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 Gk((15+), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7/07; 
 Gk(1), Ballyconnigar, Blackwater, Wexford, 22/7
 Ken Bond: Gk(8), Ballyconnigar Wood
 [T13], Wexford, 16/7
 David Cooke: 
 GK(many), Garrettstown, Cork, 23/7; 
 GK(several), Coachford, Cork, 23/7; 
 GK(many), Kilbrittain, Cork, 24/7
 Paul Walsh: 
 Gk(3), near Kilmeaden Pools, 22/7; 
 Gk(4), Coolrattin near Knockaderry Reservoir,
 Waterford, 22/7
 Tom Shevlin: GK(10-15), Raven Wood, Wexford,
 28/7
 David Cooke: Gk(many), Russel Hill, near
 Brinny, Co.Cork, 24/7
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: Gk(4), the Raven, 
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 David Cooke: 
 Gk(many), Dunderrow, Kinsale, Cork, 8/8; 
 Gk(many), Skanagore, nr Innishshannon, 8/8; 
 Gk(many), Garretstown Wood, nr Kinsale, Cork, 9/8 
 Fred Walsh: GK(5), Ballyconnigar Wood, Wexford, 19/8
 Ken Bond: Gk(5), Killeady, Co Cork, 26/7; 
 Gk(3), Reenreagh, Seven, Co Cork, 30/7; 
 Gk(1), Inniscarra Lake, Co Cork, 31/7; 
 Gk(2), Bunskellig West Cork, 1/8; 
 Gk(5), Lauragh [V75], Kerry, 2/8
 Ian Rippey: Gk(3m), Derrynane Bay, S Kerry, 7/9;
 Gk(2-3 m&f), Derreenrickard Lake, S Kerry, 7/9 
 Chris Wilson: Gk(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 28/8  
   

 

 
   

Meadow Brown

Meadow Brown

 Jesmond Harding: Meadow Brown(1), Lough
 O'Flynn(west), Roscommon,
8/6/07 
 David Nash: Meadow Brown(2), Esker Hills, W of
 Tyrellpass, Co Westmeath, 
9/6/06
 Geoff Hunt: MB(4), railtrack, Newcastle West,
 Limerick,
9/6
 Freddie Walsh: MB(6), Ballytiegue Burrow,
 Kilmore Quay, Wexford, 10/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 MB(8+), Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny, 9/6; 
 MB(10+), Annagh Callows & laneway; 
 MB(3), Annagh Wood[N015 080]. Co Tipperary,
 10/6; 
 MB(2), Knockadrina Wood, Co Kilkenny, 13/6
 Paul Hillis: MB(2) Lough Funshunagh, Roscommon,
 11/6
 David Cooke: MB(2), Garrettstown wood near
 Kinsale, Co.Cork, 15/6
 Kevin Hannan: MB(1), R686601, Limerick, 16/6
 Jesmond Harding: 
 MB(2), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: MB(3), Cloonaherna, Co.Clare,
 13/6
 Sean Geraty: MB(22), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 11/6    Ken Bond: MB, Kenmare, Kerry, 14/6 
 Paul Walsh: 
 MB(5), Newport/Ballynatray area, Waterford, 9/6; 
 MB(4), Tower Hill, nr Portlaw, Waterford, 17/6
 Geoff Hunt: MB, Tullig, Abbeyfeale. Limerick, 17/6
 Ian Rippey: MB(2), Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker
 near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 MB(2), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 MB(2) near quarry & MB(5) on limestone hill,  
 Mounthenry, near Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 MB(4-5), Drumsheel Lower near Cong, East Mayo,
 13/6;
 MB(1), Cross Lough, Mullet Peninsula, West Mayo,
 16/6;
 MB(3-4), dunes near Annagh Marsh, Mullet
 Peninsula, West Mayo, 16/6;
 MB(2), blanket bog about 1 km. NE of Corclough,
 Mullet Peninsula, West Mayo, 16/6;
 MB(1-2),
Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 17/6;
 MB(c5), limestone hill at Fallougher, Keshcorran,
 Co. Sligo, 17/6;
 MB(2), SE end of Lough Funshinagh, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 MB(2), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 MB(c4), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 Kevin Hannan: MB(20+), Smithstown, Shannon,
 Clare, 22/6
 Paul Walsh: MB(2), disused quarry, nr Clashmore,
 Waterford, 25/6; 
 David Nash: MB, Annagh Bog, N. Tipperary, 25/6;  
 MB(2), Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 David Cooke: MB(5), Dursey Island, Cork, 23-26/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: MB(6+), Island Golf Club,
 Donabate, Co.Dublin, 1/7
 DNFC: MB, Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin, 1/7
 Fred Walsh: MB(8), Old Railway Station, Kilinick,
 Co.Wexford, 1/7
 D Hardiman & D Nash: MB(10+), Skerries,
 Co Dublin, 2/7
 Bob Aldwell: MB(50+), Ringsend/Irishtown, 5/7;
 MB(6), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 7/7
 David Dillon: MB(110++), Sluice Marsh, 
 Portmarnock, Dublin, 7/7
 Freddie Walsh: MB(6), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Kevin Hannan: MB(many), Maughan Fort,
 Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare, 9/7
 Geoff Hunt & pupils of Rathkeale NS
 MB, Curragh Chase[R412492], Co. Limerick, 23/6
 Fred Walsh:
 MB(30), laneway near Waterford Airport, 16/7; 
 MB(numerous),  Ballagh, Wexford, 15/7;
 MB(numerous), Castlemorris Wood, Kilkenny, 16/7
 Geoff Hunt: MB, Beal, Co Kerry, 17/6; 
 MB, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6; 
 MB(3), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, Co Kerry,
 24/6
 D Hardiman & D Nash: MB(4), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
 Freddie Walsh: MB(100+ faded), Ballyteigue
 Burrows, Wexford, 7/8
 Paul Walsh: MB(3), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area
 [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 MB(3), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum Hills,
 Co Waterford, 23/6;
 MB(1), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Maurice Simms: MB(120), Sheskinmore, Donegal,
 20/8
 Paul Walsh: MB(1), Tragumna area, Co.Cork, 6/9
 Frank Smyth: MB, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin,
 24/6
 Ian Rippey: 
 MB(1 faded), Derreenrickard Lake, S Kerry, 7/9;
 MB(2), Inch Dunes S, S Kerry, 8/9; 
 MB(1-2), Castlegregory Dunes, S Kerry, 8/9;
 MB(3-4, several in good condition) Ardaneer,
 Foynes, Limerick, 9/9; 
 MB (c.4), Esker at Bunthulla, N0231, Offaly, 10/9;
 MB(1-2), Castlesampson Esker, Roscommon, 10/9;
 MB(8), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon,10/9  
 Kevin Hannan: MB(50+), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 Bob Aldwell: MB, widespread throughout July,
 Donegal
 Brian O'Connor: MB, Clonegal, Wexford, 1/7  Bob Aldwell: 
 MB(1), Magheraclogher, Donegal, 10/9; 
 MB(6), Sheskinmore, Donegal, 11/9; 
 MB(4), Dooey, Donegal, 11/9
 Adrian Phelan: MB(5), Furry Glen, Phoenix Park,
 Dublin, 14/7
 Jesmond Harding: 
 MB(20+), Bettystown/Mornington Co.Meath,
 19/7; MB(15+), Mullaghmore, Co. Clare 22/7
 
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 MB(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: MB(5), beside Burren Holistic
 Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 MB(3), Toberaniddaun[R23 67], Clare, 29/7;
 MB(20+), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7; 
 MB(6), Ballyeighter[R34 93], Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(30+), Burren Way [R364 958], SW of Lough
 Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(5), Boston [R37 98], Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(6+), Ballyeighter, Clare, 30/7; 
 MB(10+), Nooan [R26 90], Clare, 31/7;
 MB(10+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 
 
 
 
 
 Bob Aldwell: MB(20+), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 3/8  
 Sean Geraty: MB(30+), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 15/8  
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: MB(10+), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8
 
 Freddie Walsh: MB(x100), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8  
 Frank Smyth: MB(4), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9  
 Bob Aldwell: MB(20+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 6/9;
 MB(25+), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal, 7/9
 
   
   
   

 Ringlet

Ringlet

 Bob Aldwell & David Nash: Ringlet(1), nr Malin, Inishowen,
 Donegal,
11/6/07
 Geoff Hunt: Ringlet(1), Tullig, Abbeyfeale. 
 Limerick, 
17/6/06
 Ian Rippey: R(1), on limestone hill at Mounthenry
 near Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 R(1), Cloonkelly near Crossmolina, Lough Conn,
 West Mayo, 16/6
 Kevin Hannan: R(8), Burren, Smithstown, Shannon,
 Clare, 22/6
 Freddie Walsh: R(1), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
  Paul Walsh: R(2), disused quarry, nr Clashmore,
 Waterford, 25/6; 
 Eileen Morrison: R(1), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 David Nash: R(5), Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 Geoff Hunt & pupils of Rathkeale NS
 
R, Curragh Chase[R412492], Co. Limerick, 23/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: R(3), Island Golf Club,
 Donabate, Co.Dublin, 1/7
 Geoff Hunt: R, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6;
 R(2), Dysert Marshes near Lixnaw, Co Kerry, 24/6
 DNFC: R, Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin, 1/7
 Paul Walsh: R(1), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area [c.X1693], Co
 Waterford, 23/6; 
 R(4), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum Hills, Co Waterford,
 23/6; 
 R(3), Brownstown Head [X69], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Fred Walsh: R(20), Old Railway Station, Kilinick,
 Co.Wexford, 1/7
 Frank Smyth: R, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6  D Hardiman & D Nash: R(10+), Skerries, Co.Dublin,
 2/7
 Kevin Hannan:  R(widespread), Cloncoose, the
 Burren, Clare, 30/6
 Bob Aldwell: Ringlet(50+), Ringsend/Irishtown,
 Dublin, 5/7
 Brian O'Connor: R, Clonegal, Wexford, 1/7  David Dillon: R(613++), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock,
 Dublin, 7/7
 Bob Aldwell: R widespread and numerous.
 Donegal, throughout/7
 Angus Tyner: R(20), Bolger's Cottate, Upper Lake
 Glendalough, 11/7
 Adrian Phelan: R(20+), Furry Glen, Phoenix Park,
 Dublin, 14/7
 Sandy Alcorn: R(several), Tory Island, Donegal, 
 13/7
 Chris Wilson: R(41), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 Frank Smyth: R, Glen Lough River Valley, Donegal,
 13/7
 Paddy McCrossan: R(numerous), Doagh Isle,
 Donegal, (C45), July 15/7
 Geoff Hunt: Ringlet, Ballyseedy, Kerry, 21/7
 Jesmond Harding: 
 R(20+), Bettystown/Mornington Co.Meath, 19/7;
 R(10+), Mullaghmore, Co.Clare 22/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 R(20+), Tyrrelspass, Westmeath, 13/7; 
 R(4), Ballynagard, Clare, 14/7; 
 
R(3), Ballynacally, Clare,14/7; 
 R(plentiful), Ballyduneen, Clare, 14/7; 
 R(plentiful), Glenfane Woods, Kilkenny, 16/7; 
 R(plentiful), Thomastown, Kilkenny, 16/7
 C Wilson, B Aldwell, D Nash & D Hardiman:
 Ringlet(10+), Mayglass[T02], Wexford, 22/7
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 R(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7/07; 
 Ringlet(1), Ballyconnigar, Blackwater, Wexford,
 22/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: R(6+), Burren Holistic Centre,
 Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7; 
 R(8), Burren Way [R364 958], SW of Lough Bunny,
 Clare, 30/7; 
 R(3), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
 R(6+), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Deirdre Hardiman: R(10+), Bray Head (South), Co
 Wicklow, 19/7
 Paul Walsh: R(20), near Kilclooney Forest,
 Waterford 2/7;
 R(7), Ballyshunnock Reservoir, Waterford, 9/7; 
 R(1), Kilmeaden Pools, Waterford, 9/7;
 R(4), Ardmore Head, Waterford, 13/7;
 R(2), Curraghtaggart, Waterford, 16/7;
 R(1), Coolrattin near Knockaderry Reservoir,
 Waterford, 22/7; 
 R(7), near Kilmeaden Pools, Waterford, 22/7;
 R(2), Goish Bridge near Aglish, Waterford, 23/7  
 Joe Devlin: R(1), Slieve Foyne Woods, Carlingford,
 Louth, 7/8
 
 
    Bob Aldwell: R(1), Sth of Grousehall, Donegal,
 22/7;
 R(2), Malinbeg, Donegal, 23/7; 
 R(2), Kilbeg, Donegal, 23/7;  
 R(10+), Meenanarwa, Donegal, 24/7; 
 R(10+), Meenaleenaghan, Donegal, 24/7; 
 R(10+), Curraghamoan, Donegal, 24/7; 
 R(10+), Derries, Donegal, 24/7; 
 R(3), Doochary-Lough Barra road, Donegal, 25/7;
 R, Curraghamoan, Donegal, 25/7;
 R(10+), Cloghroe, Donegal, 25/7;
 R(7), Steeple, Donegal, 25/7;
 R(1), Meenaneary, Donegal, 26/7; 
 R(1), S of Glen Head, Donegal, 26/7; 
 R(2), Port an Chaisleain, Donegal, 27/7; 
 R(2), Cleengort Lane, Donegal, 27/7
  
 
 
 
 
 
   David Dillon: Ringlet (few), Turvey, Donabate,
 Dublin, 30/7
   D Hardiman & D Nash: R(3), Glenmalure, Wicklow,
 7/8
   Liam Feeney: R(1), brown field site, nr Donabate,
 Dublin, 27/8
    
    
    

Small Heath

Small Heath

 Bob Aldwell: Small Heath(1), Glencolumbkille 
 Machair,  Donegal,
3/5/07
 Deirdre Hardiman: Small Heath(4), Portrane, Co.
 Dublin, 
1/6/06
 Adrian Phelan: Small Heath(1), Aughinish
 Nature Reserve [R 281 524], Co. Limerick, 7/5
 Frank Smyth: SH(1), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 Frank Smyth: 
 SH(6), St John's Point, Donegal, 13/5;
 SH(1), Port, Donegal, 13/5 
 Geoff Hunt & Shanagolden NS: SH, Aughinish
 Island, Limerick, 2/6
 Geoff Hunt: SH, Aughinish Nature Reserve,
 Limerick, 19/5
 N T & N Keogh: SH(2), Carnsore, Wexford, 4/6
 Paul Walshe: SH(1), Ballyscanlan Hills, Co
 Waterford, 19/5
 Adrian Phelan: SH(3), nr Kilnaboy, Burren, Clare,
 5/6
 Martin Smith: SH(2), Cashel, Fanad Peninsula, 
 Co Donegal, 27/5
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: SH, widespread but in low numbers,
 Burren Co Clare. 6-9th/6
 Kevin Hannan: SH(50+), near Cloncoose
 [R288946], Co Clare, 5/6 
 Deirdre Hardiman: SH(6), Aughinish, Limerick, 7/6;
 SH(3), Ballyeighter. Co. Clare, 8/6; 
 SH(3), Gortlecka, Clare,8/6; 
 SH(2), Coolorta, Clare, 9/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SH(8+), meadow adjacent to
 Slate Quarry [N9918], Kildare, 6/6
 Niall T. Keogh: SH(2), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow,
 7/6
 Ken Bond: SH(6), Clorhane, Offaly, 5/6; 
 SH(2), Lough Fergus, Co Roscommon, 6/6; 
 SH(3), Lough O’Flynn, Co Roscommon, 6/6; 
 SH(1), Aughrus More, Co Galway, 7/6; 
 SH(1), Clooncoose (Burren), Clare, 8/6; 
 SH(3), Lahinch, Co Clare, 9/6
 Geoff Hunt: SH(4), Aughinish, Limerick, 3/6;
 SH(1), Dromada, Athea, Limerick, 10/6
 Jesmond Harding: SH, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 6/6;
 SH, Raven Wexford, 6/6; 
 SH(abundant), Dunshane Common, Kildare, 7/6;
 SH(11), Lullymore West, Kildare, 7/6; 
 SH(5), Bellangare Bog, Roscommon, 8/6;
 SH(15+). Lough O'Flynn(west), Roscommon, 8/6;
 SH, Lough O'Flynn(east), Roscommon, 11/6; 
 SH, Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6; 
 SH, Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 
 Frank Smyth: SH, Kildoney Point, Donegal, c10/6
 Freddie Walsh: SH(1), Ballytiegue Burrow, Kilmore
 Quay, Wexford, 10/6
 Kevin Hannan: SH(1), Burren (R39), 11/6
 Peter Doyle: SH(3),  Finnamore Lakes. Tullamore,
 Co Offaly, 13/6
 Bob Aldwell: SH(9), Aranmore, Donegal, 13/6;
 Mating pair, Cruit Island, Donegal, 13/6; SH(12),
 Glashagh, 14/6; SH(20+), Glenree, Donegal, 15/6.
 Ian Rippey: SH(15-20) on esker & SH(1-3) in
 nearby quarry at Castlesampson/Eskerbeg Esker
 near Athlone, Co. Roscommon 11/6;
 SH(2) at Leagh South near Kinvarra, S.E. Galway,
 12/6;
 SH(c10), Creevagh/Clooncoose, Kilnaboy, Co.
 Clare, 12/6
 SH(c6), Rinnamona, the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 SH(c4), Fahee North, Carran, Co. Clare, 12/6;
 SH(1), Coskeam n of Carran, Co. Clare, 13/6;
 SH(c6), on limestone hill at Mounthenry, near
 Lough Corrib, East Mayo, 13/6;
 SH(1), near Keel Bridge, Lough Carra, East Mayo,
 14/6;
 SH(4), on limestone hill at Fallougher, Keshcorran,
 Co. Sligo, 17/6;
 SH(c15), Lough Cuilleenirwan, Ballyforan, Co.
 Roscommon, 17/6;
 SH(c10), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co.
 Roscommon (M8642) 17/6 
 Ken Bond: SH(1), Gortugullane (N slope of
 Mangerton); & SH(1), Kenmare, Kerry 14/6
 David Cooke: SH(2), Garrettstown wood near
 Kinsale, Co.Cork, 15/6
 Kevin Hannan: SH(40-50), Rinroe Pond, Burren,
 Clare, 14/6; SH(11), R292945, Clare, 14/6; 
 SH(8), Caher Upper, Clare, 14/6
  Kevin Hannan: SH(2), Burren, Co.Clare, 22/6
 Paul Walsh: SH(2), nr Monavullagh Mountains,
 Waterford, 25/6; SH(1), disused quarry, nr
 Clashmore, Waterford, 25/6; SH(1), Brownstown
 Head, Waterford, 17/6
 David Nash: SH, Mongan's Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: SH(10+), Island Golf Club,
 Donabate, Co.Dublin, 1/7
 Freddie Walsh: SH(100+),  Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 17/6
 Fred Walsh: SH(1), laneway near Waterford
 Airport, 16/7
 Paul Walsh: SH(2), Barranastook forest
 [c.X1690], Drum Hills, Co Waterford, 23/6
 Paul Walsh: SH(1), near Kilclooney Forest,
 Waterford, 2/7; 
 SH(1), near Kilmeaden Pools, Waterford, 22/7
 Frank Smyth: SH, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin,
 24/6
 Kevin Hannan: SH(100+), the Burren, Co.Clare, 25/7
 Kevin Hannan: SH(30+), Cloncoose, the Burren,
 Clare, 30/6
 Brian Nelson: SH(2), Ower, Lough Corrib, Galway,
 7-8/8; SH, Oughterard, Galway. 7-8/8
 Paul Walsh: SH(1), nr Kilclooney Forest (S3410),
 Co Waterford, 1/7
 Liam Feeney: SH(1), brown field site, nr Donabate,
 Dublin, 27/8
 Cape Clear Bird Observatory (Steve Wing):
 SH(12), Cape Clear Island, Cork, June count.
 Ian Rippey: 
 SH, Ballymore, Ballinderreen, SE Galway, 4/9; 
 SH(1-3), Castlesampson Esker, Roscommon, 10/9;
 SH(1), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon, 10/9
 Frank Smyth: SH(15+), Murvagh, Donegal, mid/7
 Chris Wilson: SH(11), the Raven, Co Wexford,
 18/7
 
 Jesmond Harding: 
 SH(5+), Bettystown/Mornington Co.Meath, 19/7;
 SH(3), Mullaghmore, Co.Clare 22/7
 
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 SH(4), Burren Holistic Centre, Ballyeighter, Clare, 27/7;
 SH(3), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: SH(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford,
 17/8 
 
 Freddie Walsh: SH(1), Ballyteigue Burrows, Wexford, 25/8  
 Chris Wilson: SH(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 3/9  
   
    
   

Large Heath

Large Heath

 Jesmond Harding:  Large Heath(28), Bellangare Bog, 
 Roscommon,
 
8/6/07
 
Large Heath(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Kevin Hannan: Large Heath(16), Annaholty,
 Limerick/Tipperary,
6/6/06
 Coilín MacLochlainn: LargeHeath(34), north of
 Costello[L9732], Galway, 10/6
 Geoff Hunt: LH(1), Castleconnell Bog, Limerick,
 10/6
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 Large Heath(15+), Annagh Bog [N006 087],
 Annagh, Co Tipperary, 10/6; 
 Large Heath(20+), Garran Bog[S2058 8367], 
 Co Laois, 11/6; 
 Large Heath(2), Clonenagh Bog[S388 948],
 Mountrath, Co Laois, 12/6
 Ken Bond: LH(3), Gerah Bridge, NW Kenmare,14/6;
 LH(4), Shannera Lower, Kerry,14/6
 Kevin Hannan: LH(2), R696631, Limerick 16/6
 David Nash: LH(10+), Mongan's Bog, Offaly, 25/6;
 LH(10+), Annagh Bog, N. Tipperary, 25/6;
 LH(10+), Sharavogue Bog, Offaly, 25/6
 Peter Doyle: LH(3), Boora Peat Parklands,
 Tullamore, Co Offaly, 13/6
 Dermot Breen: LH(3), Glenveagh, 27/6; 
 LH(10+), Glenveagh Park, Donegal, 26/6
 Ian Rippey: LH(c6), Curraghmore Bog, NE of
 Galway City, Galway, 13/6;
 LH(
2), blanket bog at Fauleens near Bangor
 (Erris), West Mayo (F7926), 16/6;
 LH(5) on blanket bog north of Owenmore River,
 west of Bellacorick Power Station, Bangor (Erris),
 West Mayo, 16/6;
 LH(1), on bog east of Bellacorick Power Station,
 Bangor (Erris), West Mayo, 16/6;
 LH(1), on blanket bog at Eskeragh between
 Bangor (Erris) and Crossmolina, West Mayo, 16/6;
 LH recorded on four 10 x 10 km. squares, “Bog of
 Erris”, NW Mayo, 17/6
 David Nash: LH(1), Annagh, Birr, Tipperary, 17/7
 
 
  
 
 IPCC: LH(large population), bog at Mountallen,
 Co.Roscommon, c18/6  
 
 Joe Duane: LH(3), Lenafin bog, Co.Galway, 25/6  
 Deirdre Hardiman: LH(5), Girley Bog[N705 695],
 Drewstown, Co.Meath, 27/6
 
 David Nash & Ashling McWilliam: LH(1f, in quite
 good condition), Raheenmore Bog, Offaly, 23/7
 
   
   
   

«««

 


Migrants

2007

2006

Clouded Yellow

Clouded Yellow

 Chris Wilson: Clouded Yellow(1), Raven NR,
 Wexford,
8/4/07
 Freddie Walsh: Clouded Yellow(1), Ballytiegue
 Burrow, Kilmore Quay, Wexford,
10/6/06
 Declan Doogue: CY(1), Buckroney
 Sandhills, Brittas Bay, Wicklow, 15/4
 [Pristine condition suggesting recent emergence]
 Paul Walsh: CY(1), Gortnalaght Wood, nr
 Lemybrien, Waterford, 11/6
 Liz Goodyear: CY(1), just north of Lumsdin's Bay
 [S753017], Wexford, 21/4
 Noel Keogh: CY(1) Lingstown, "High Car Park",
 Wexford, 11/6;
 CY(1) Paradise Quarry Pond, Tacumshim Lake
 area. Wexford, 11/6
 Chris Wilson: CY(1), in garden, Ballinamorragh,
 Wexford, 5/5
 Chris Wilson: CY(1), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5  Colm Ronayne: CY(1), Skerries, Dublin, 11/6 
 David Cooke: CY(1), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co.Cork, 6/6
 Caroline Mhic Daeid & Toby Hodd:
 CY(1) roadside, nr Glan Lough, W of Sneem;
 CY(1) roadside, crossroads E of L. Yganavan; 
 CY(1) roadside, bank of R. Laune, Killorglin. 
 Co. Kerry, 14/6
 Chris Wilson: 
 CY(1), Polder, North Slob, Wexford, 19/7
 Fred & Margaret Walsh: 
 CY(5),  the Raven, Wexford, 23/7
 Frank Smyth: CY(1), Howth Station, Dublin, 15/6
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: CL(1), the
 Raven [T1104 2593], Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Ken Bond: CY(1), Shronahirree More, N of Glencar,
 Kerry, 14/6; CY(1), Mossy Bed nr Nad, Cork, 15/6 
 Tony Murray: CL(1), Tacumshin, Wexford, 22/8  Steve Christmas: CY(1), Lady's Lake, Wexford,
 21/6
 Freddie Walsh: CL(3), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 25/8
 Aisling nic an tSithigh: CY(1), Inismeain,  Co.Galway, 21-25/6
 Chris Wilson: CL(1), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9  Paul Walsh: CY(1), nr Monavullagh Mountains,
 Waterford, 25/6
   David Cooke: CY(1), E side of Dursey, 17/6
 CY(1), Hilltown, Carrigaline, Cork, 28/6
   Terry Tedstone:(1), Lisfannon(C32), Donegal, 
 30/6
   DNFC: CY(1) ovipositing on white clover),
 Irishtown Nature Park, Dublin, 1/7
   Fred Walsh: CY(2), Old Railway Station, Kilinick,
 Co.Wexford, 1/7
   Tony Murray: CL(2), Ballyteige NNR, Wexford, 4/7
   Bob Aldwell: CY(1f v faded), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 7/7
   David Dillon: CY(1), Sluice Marsh, Portmarnock,
 Dublin, 7/7
   Frank Smyth, CY(1 faded),  Rossnowlagh Lr, 
 Donegal, 17/7
   Paul Walsh: CY(1), Goish Bridge near Aglish,
 Waterford, 23/7
   David Cooke: CY(1), Knoppoge Wood, near
 Kilbrittain, Cork, 17/7; 
 CY(1), Russel Hill, near Brinny, Co.Cork, 24/7
   Freddie Walsh: CY(50, helice 8), Ballyteigue
 Burrows, Wexford, 7/8
   Sean Geraty: 
 CY(1), the Raven  Nature Reserve, Wexford, 2/8;
 CY(1), Phoenix Park, Dublin, 14/8
   D Hodgers & E Flynn: CY(1), Clogher Head, Louth,
 27/8
   Danny Gillespie: CY(1), Tawny, Kilcar (G67),
 Donegal, 27/8
   Paul Walsh: CY(6), Brownstown Hd, Waterford,
 12/8; CY(3), Rathmoylan, Waterford, 13/8; 
 CY(1), Brownstown Hd, Waterford, 26/8;
 CY(6), Inchydoney Isd, Cork, 29/8
   Kevin Hannan: CY(2), Grand Canal, Limerick, 2/9  
   Inishowen Wildlife Club members: CY(5), Blanket
 Nook, Donegal, 2/9
   Don Hodgers: CY(1), Ganderstown Beach, Co
 Louth, 3/9
   Dermot McLaughlin: CY(4), Lisfannan, Donegal,
 4/9
   Bob Aldwell: CY(4), Inver Dunes [sheltered coastal
 dunes at G8207 7728], Donegal, 9/9
  Ian Rippey: 
 CY(2), Enagh West, Kilmurry, Clare, 5/9; 
 CY(c.15, 2 "helice"), Rossbehy Dunes, S Kerry, 6/9;
 CY, Waterville Dunes, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY, Kildreelig, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(1), Emlaghdreenagh, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(1), Roadside nr Waterville, S Kerry, 7/9;
 CY(2-3), W. of Caherdaniel, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(7), Derrynane Dunes, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(3-4), Derrynane Bay, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(1), Skehanagh Derreens, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(1), Derreennamucklagh, Sneem, S Kerry, 7/9;
 CY(c.6, 1-2 "helice"), Derreenrickard Lake, 
 S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(c.5), Kenmare, S Kerry, 7/9; 
 CY(2), Inch Dunes N, S Kerry, 8/9; 
 CY(c.8, 1 "helice"), Inch Dunes S, S Kerry, 8/9;
 CY(1), Tullig, Inch, S Kerry, 8/9; 
 CY(3), Castlegregory Dunes, S Kerry, 8/9; 
 CY(2), Dohyle Lough, Rathkeale, Limerick, 9/9;
 CY(5), Aughinish E., Barrigone Limerick, 9/9;
 CY(3), Aughinish W., Barrigone, Limerick, 9/9;
 CY(1), Craggs, Barrigone, Limerick, 9/9; 
 CY(2), Ardaneer, Foynes,Limerick, 9/9; 
 CY(1), Esker at Bunthulla, Offaly, 10/9;
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   Con & Máire Breen: CY, Inis Meáin, Aran Islands,
 Galway, 21/9
   Breffni Martin: 
 CY(2), Cape Clear Island, Cork, 30/9; 
 CY(1), Galley Head, Cork, 1/10; 
 CY("several"), around Ballycotton, Cork, 1/10
   Bob Aldwell: CY(2-3, fresh), Kilmichael Dunes,
 Wexford, 13/10
   Kevin Hannan: CY(1), Newmarket-on-Fergus,
 Clare, 1/11
   Sean Geraty: CY(1), North Slubs, Wexford, 4/11.
    
   
   

Red Admiral

Red Admiral

 Frank Smyth: Red Admiral ova(4) & larva(1),
 
Howth, Dublin, 4/1/07

 Emer Magee: Red Admiral(1), Derkmore,
 Lettermacward, W Donegal,
28/1/06 

 Iris Park: Red Admiral(1), Grafton Street, Dublin,
 
5/1/07

 Pat Whelan: RA(1), Glengarriff, W.Cork, 29/1

 John Lynch: RA(2), Great Island, Cork, 6/1

 Trevor Connolly: RA(1), Newcastle, Wicklow, 17/2

 David O'Brien: RA(1), Marlay Park, Rathfarnham,
 Dublin, 13/1

 Noel Keogh & Hugh Delaney: RA(1), Blackturf
 Landing,  Raven Wood, Wexford, 1/4 

 Hilary Dring: RA(1), Curraghybinny Wood, Cork,
 1/2
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5
 Michael Hirst: RA(1), Kilcolman, Cork, 2/2;
 RA(1), Annes Grove Gardens, Castletownroche,
 Cork, 17/2
 Peter Doyle: RA(1), Killiney, Dublin, 7/5
 Ralph Sheppard: RA(1), Mountcharles, Donegal,
 17/2
 Noel Keogh: RA(1), Irishtown Nature Park,
 Dublin,11/5
 Angus Tyner: RA(1), Cronykeery, Ashford,
 Wicklow, 10/3
 Angus Tyner: RA(1), Ashford, Wicklow, 9/5; 
 (RA1), Three Rock Wood, Dublin, 10/5; 
 RA(1), Ballyvolan,  Newcastle, Wicklow, 11/5
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), some damage to wings,
 Howth Head Dublin, 13/3
 [RA appeared to be laying and 9 eggs were
 discovered in the vicinity]
 Paul Walsh: RA(1), Ballygarran/Lissahane,
 Waterford; RA(2), Brownstown Head, Waterford,
 11/6
 Ken Bond: RA(1), Curraghbinny, Co Cork, 1/4  Frank Smyth: RA(1), Howth Station, Dublin, 15/6
 Andrew Malcolm: RA(1), nr Lismore [S00],
 Waterford, 3/4 
 Bob Aldwell:(1), Castle Avenue, Dalkey, Dublin,
 19/5
 John Lynch: RA(1), Macroom railway line near
 Cloghduv/Farran, Cork, 18/4        
 
 Geoffrey Hunt: RA(1), Aughinish Nature Reserve,
 28/5
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Lion's Head, Howth Head,
 Dublin, 18/4 (Behaving like a fresh arrival)
 Frank Smyth: RA(2), Red Rock, Howth, Dublin,1/6
 DNFC: RA pupae, Howth Head, Dublin,
 21/4 
 Emer Magee: RA(2), Croaghanirwore, Blue Stacks,
 Donegal, 2/6
 Maurice Simms: RA(3), nr Lifford, Donegal, c.28/4  N T & N Keogh: RA(1), Great Saltee, Wexford, 4/6
 Frank Smyth: RA(1 pristine condition), Howth
 Head, Dublin, 1/5
 Maurice Simms: RA(4), Crowey Head, nr Dungloe; 
 RA(3), Crohan's Hill, nr Lifford. Donegal, 3/6-5/6
 Geoff Hunt & Milford National School:  RA(1),
 Shannon at University of Limerick, 5/5
 George McDermott: RA(1), Inch Island, Donegal,
 5/6
 Chris Wilson: RA clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 1/5; Red Admiral(1), clearing in wood,
 the Raven, Wexford, 7/5
 Kevin Hannan: RA(1), Kilbaha, Clare, 4/6; 
 RA(1), Carrrigaholt, Clare, 4/6
 Geoff Hunt: RA(1), Toohana bog near Ballyduff,
 Co Kerry, 7/5
 Emmet Johnston: RA(many), Ininshtrahull Island,
 Donegal, 7/6
 Chris Wilson: RA(1), The Raven, Wexford, 11/5  B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: 
 RA, Killeglan grassland, CoRoscommon; 
 RA, Poulnabrone, Co Clare; 
 RA, Black Head, Co Clare.  6-9th/6
 Frank Smyth: RA(1), Balligonigan, Donegal, 14/5   
 Bob Aldwell & Helen Cloney: RA(1), Ballyhyland,
 Wexford, 17/5
  Sandy Alcorn: RA(20+), Inishbofin Island,
 Donegal, 9/6; RA(many), Inishmeane(B72);  
 RA, Inishirrer(B73) Islands, West Donegal, 7/6;
 Paul Walshe: 
 RA(1), near Ballynatray, Co Waterford, 5/5; 
 RA(1), Knocknagoppal Wood, Co Waterford, 12/5;
 RA(1), Ballyscanlan Hills, Co Waterford, 19/5;
 RA(1), Ballydurn, Co Waterford, 20/5; RA(1),
 Ballyquin beach, Co Waterford, 23/5
 Ken Bond: RA(1), Drumalough, Co. Roscommon,
 6/6; RA(1), Erriff Bridge, Mayo, 7/6; 
 RA(1), Poulnabrone (Burren), Clare, 8/6; 
 RA(1), S.of Miltown Malbay, Clare, 9/6
 Niall T. Keogh: 
 RA(1), Killoughter, Co. Wicklow, 7/6
 David Cooke: RA(2), Garrettstown wood near
 Kinsale, Co.Cork, 15/6
 Derek Scott: 
 RA(1), Dursey Island, Cork, 8/6;
 RA(10), Dursey Island, Cork, 9/6; 
 RA("dozens if not 100s") streaming from the
 south-west, Dursey Island, Cork, 10/6.  
 Paul Walsh: RA(1), Ram Head, Waterford, 14/6;  RA(1), Grallagh, Waterford, 16/6; 
 RA(3), Brownstown Head, Waterford, 17/6; 
 RA(1), Killone, nr Knockaderry, Waterford, 17/6; 
 Joe Devlin: RA(9), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 DNFC: RA larvae, Irishtown Nature Park,
 Dublin, 1/7
 Paul Walsh: RA(1), Brownstown Head, Co
 Waterford, 9/6 & 17/6. RA(1), Tower Hill, 
 nr Portlaw, Co Waterford, 17/6
 Tony Murray: RA(1), Ballyteige NNR, Wexford, 4/7
 Frank Smyth: RA(many), Lion's Head,
 Howth, Dublin, 24/6
 Ken Bond: RA(6), Gortigrenane, Cork, 9/7
 Paul Walsh: RA(3), Coolatoor / Aughanorrick area
 [c.X1693], Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 RA(3), Barranastook forest [c.X1690], Drum Hills,
 Co Waterford, 23/6; 
 RA(1), Brownstown Head [X69], Co Waterford,
 24/6; 
 RA(5), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6
 Ken Bond: RA(1), Cahore Point, Wexford, 15/7;
 RA(7), Ballyvaldon, Wexford, 15/7; 
 RA(2), Ballyconnigar Wood, Wexford, 16/7; 
 RA(4), Ballymackesy Wood, Clonroche, Wexford, 
 16/7; RA (1), Pass of the Plumes, Laois, 17/7 
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1) , Blackrock, Dublin, 8/7; 
 RA
larvae(2), Blackrock, Dublin, 8/7
 Deirdre Hardiman: RA(1), Herbert Park, Dublin,18/7 
 David Cooke: RA(1), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co Cork, 10/7; 
 RA(1), Douglas, Cork, 10/7
 David Dillon: RA(35), Turvey, Donabate, Dublin,
 30/7
 Ken bond: 
 RA(1), near Killavullen, North Cork, 2/7; 
 RA(2), Sundays Well,  Cork City, 21/7
 Paddy McCrossan: RA(50+),  Ballyargus, Donegal,
 19/8
 B Aldwell, D Nash, D Hardiman: 
 RA(10), the Raven, Wexford, 22/7/07
 Liam Feeney: RA(15), brown field site, 
 nr Donabate, Dublin, 27/8
 Paul Walsh: 
 Red Admiral(1), Dooega [L6798], Achill Island, Co 
 Mayo, 18/7; 
 Red Admiral(8), Brownstown Head [X69],
 Waterford, 22/7
 Ethna Diver: RA(50+), Glenveagh Gardens,
 Donegal, 8/9
 Chris & Ann Wilson: Red Admiral(26), clearing in
 wood, Raven, Wexford, 23/7
 Bob Aldwell: Red Admiral(1), Killiney, Dublin, 19/9
 Bob Aldwell: RA, the small migration into Donegal
 during the first week of May was followed by
 widespread but single specimens mainly in late
 July. Donegal, late/7
 Frank Smyth: 
 RA(5), Ceanncor Rd, Howth, Co. Dublin, 2/10; 
 RA(5), Red Rock. Howth, Co. Dublin, 2/10
 Deirdre Hardiman: 
 RA(1), Ballynagard, Clare, 29/7;
 RA(2), SW of Lough Bunny, Clare, 30/7; 
 RA(2), Burren Way [R36 98], Kiltacky Beg, Clare,
 30-31/7;
 RA(1), Lisduff, Clare, 2/8
 Kate Hennessey: RA(1), Goodwin Gardens, Kells,
 Kilkenny, 14/10
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1), Blaclrock, Dublin, 3/8  David Cooke: RA(2), Murragh, Dunmanway, West
 Cork, 20/10
 Joe Devlin: RA(1), Slieve Foyne Woods,
 Carlingford, Louth, 7/8
 Kevin Hannan: RA(2), Plassey, Limerick, 15/10;
 RA(2), near Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare, 22/10
 Stiof MacAmhalghaidh: RA(2), Glendalough,
 Waterford, 8/8; RA(2), Glendalough, Waterford,
 11/8; RA(3), Glendalough, Waterford, 11/8
 Frank Smyth: RA(16), Needles, Howth, Dublin,
 21/10; RA(8), Red Rock, Howth, 22/10.
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: RA(7), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8
 Bob Aldwell: 
 RA(1), Rock's Park, Blackrock, Dublin,  26/10;
 RA(1), Newtownpark Ave. Blackrock,Dublin, 29/10
 RA(1), Newtownpark Avenue, Dublin, 30/10;
 RA(1), Rock's Park, Blackrock, Dublin, 30/10
 
 Coilin MacLochlainn: RA, Fernhill, Stepaside,
 Co.Dublin & Glencree/Powerscourt, Co.Wicklow,
 23/8
 Chris Wilson: RA(8), the Raven, Co.Wexford, 5/9  Kevin Hannan: RA(3), Newmarket-on-Fergus,
 Clare, 1/11
 Bob Aldwell: RA(1), St John’s Point, Co.Donegal,
 7/9
 Frank Smyth: Red Admiral(7) & Ova, Howth Head,
 Dublin, 3/11
 [Female observed egg laying on both 3/11 & 4/11]
 Brian Danaher: RA(1), Shankill, Co.Dublin, 15/9  Chris Wilson: RA(1), Wexford Wildlife Reserve,
 13/11
   Bob Aldwell & Frank Smyth: 
 RA
ova(30+), mostly green but some darkening; 
 RA 1st instar
larvae(10+). Cliff path, nr
 Ceanncorr Road, Howth, Dublin, 14/11
   Tom Kelly: RA(1), Sunday's Well, Cork City, 20/11
   Angus Tyner: RA(1), Cronykeery, Ashford,
 Wicklow, 26/11
   Bob Aldwell: RA(1), Blackrock, Dublin, 5/12
   Frank Smyth: RA(1); RA ova(15); RA larval
 
tents(4). Needles, Howth, Dublin, 8/12
    
    
    
   
   

Painted Lady

Painted Lady

 Cape Clear Bird Observatory, (Steve Wing):
 
Painted Lady(8) between 8/4/07 & 30/4/07
 Helen Cloney & family: 
 Painted Lady
(1), Caim, Wexford, 2/4/06;  PL(4), Enniscorthy, Wexford, 3/4
 Inishowen Wildlife Club: Painted Lady(3),
  Inishowen, Donegal, c.28/4/07
 David Cooke: PL(1), Belgooly, Cork, 4/4
 Chris Wilson: PL(1), clearing in wood, the Raven,
 Wexford, 7/5
 Ken Bond: PL(1) Mullinabro House (just N of 
 Waterford City), Kilkenny, 4/4
 Paul Walshe: PL(1), Brownstown Head, Co
 Waterford, 10/5
 Raymond Fulton: PL(1), nr Clifden, Galway, 27/4
 Geoff Hunt: PL, Barnagh tunnel, Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6; PL(1), railtrack Newcastle West,
 Limerick, 9/6
 Frank Smyth: PL(1), Bailey, Howth, Dublin, 5/5; 
 PL(8), Claremont Beach, Howth, Dublin, 7/5
 Derek Scott: 
 PL(4), Dursey Island, Cork, 9/6;
 PL("dozens if not 100s") streaming from the
 south-west, Dursey Island, Cork, 10/6
 Peter Doyle: PL(1), Killiney, Dublin, 7/5
 Jesmond Harding: 
 PL(1), Mullaghmore/Bunduff, Sligo, 11/6
 Liz Sheppard: PL(1), nr Raphoe, 8/5
 Niall T Keogh: PL(3), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 13/6  David Nash: PL(1), Royal Canal, Moyvalley,
 Offaly,10/5
 Paul Walsh: PL(1), Brownstown Head, 8/6; 
 Painted Lady(1), Ardmore & Ram Heads, 
 Waterford, 9/6; PL(1), Caheruane/Crinalisk, nr Kill, 
 Waterford, 10/6; PL(1), nr Toor Cross Rds, Drum
 Hills, Waterford, 13/6; PL(2), Tower Hill S4416,
 nr Portlaw, Waterford, 17/6
 Angus Tyner: PL(1), Ballyvolan, Newcastle,
 Wicklow, 11/5
 Brian Danaher: PL(1), Kilcoole, Wicklow, 11/5; 
 B Aldwell and F Smyth: PL(1), Oughig, Donegal,
 11/5
 Ian Rippey: PL(1), road junction at Rinnamona,
 the Burren, Co, Clare, 12/6;
 PL( 2-3), Drumsheel Lower near Cong, East Mayo,
 13/6;
 PL(1), small quarry beside road, east of
 Bellacorick Power Station, Bangor (Erris), West 
 Mayo, 16/6;  
 PL(2), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon,
 17/6
 Paul Walsh: PL(7), Gortnalaght Wood, 
 Nth Lemybrien, Waterford, 11/6
 Paul Walsh: 
 PL(3), Ballygarran/Lissahane, Waterford;
 PL(4), Brownstown Head, Waterford, 11/6.
 Frank Smyth: PL(1) Howth Station, Dublin, 15/6
 Joe Devlin: PL(19), between Ballagan Point and
 Cooley Point, Louth, 17/6
 Bob Aldwell: PL(2), Vico Road, Dalkey, Dublin, 19/5
 Eileen Morrison: PL(1), Culmore, Foxford, Mayo,
 21/6
 Angus Tyner: PL(3), Killoughter;
 PL(1), 5 mile point. Co. Wicklow, 27/5
 Geoff Hunt: PL, Ashford, Co Limerick 23/6  George McDermott: PL(2), Buncrana, Donegal, 1/6
 Frank Smyth: PL, Lion's Head, Howth, Dublin, 24/6  N T & N Keogh: PL(2), Great Saltee, Wexford, 4/6
 Paul Walsh: PL(1), Brownstown Head [X69], Co
 Waterford, 24/6; 
 PL(1), Mothel area [S31], Co Waterford, 24/6;
 PL(1), Ballydurn area [S4011], nr Kilmacthomas, 
 Co Waterford, 24/6
 Maurice Simms: PL(1), Aderwaal Glen; 
 PL(4), Crowey Head, nr Dungloe; 
 (2), Crohan's Hill, nr Lifford.  Donegal. 3/6-5/6
 Bob Aldwell & Richard McCafferty: PL, small
 numbers in early/07. PL(1 worn specimen),
 Sheskinmore [G69], Donegal, 4/7
 Kevin Hannan: PL(1), Poulasherry, Clare, 4/6;
  PL(2), Kilnaboy-Boston Area, Burren, Clare, 5/6
 Frank Smyth: PL(1), Malinbeg [G47], Donegal, 6/7  Emmet Johnston: PL(many), Ininshtrahull Island,
 Donegal, 7/6
 David Cooke: PL(1), Knoppoge Wood near
 Kilbrittain, Co Cork, 10/7
 B Nelson, M Hughes, K Bond, B&L Gomes, S&Gail
 Jeffcoate: 
 PL, singles at Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon; 
 PL, Killeglan grassland, Co.Roscommon;
 PL, Caher valley, N Clare. 6-9th/6
 Bob Aldwell: PL larvae(2), Dooey [B70], Donegal,
 26/7;  Dozens of young PL
larvae spread out on
 mainly spear thistles. Headland at Malinbeg
 [G47/G48], Donegal, 27/7
 Stiof MacAmhalghaidh: PL(1), Glendalough,
 Waterford, 8/8, PL(1), Glendalough, Waterford,
 11/8
 Sandy Alcorn: PL(15+), Inishbofin Island,
 Donegal, 9/6; PL(many), Inishmeane & Inishirrer
 Islands, West Donegal, 7/6
 Bob Aldwell & Frank Smith: PL(2), the Raven,
 Co.Wexford, 17/8 
 Ken Bond: (1), Sugarloaf Hill, Co Roscommon, 5/6;
 (1), Kilrush Wood, Clare, 9/6
 Freddie Walsh: PL(40), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 25/8
 Ethna Diver: PL(6), Bundoran, Donegal, 10/6
 Frank Smyth: PL(1), North Bull Island, Dublin, 4/9  Ken Bond: PL(2), Kenmare, Kerry, 14/6; 
 (1), Mossy Bed nr Nad, Cork, 15/6
   David Cooke: PL(4), Garrettstown wood near
 Kinsale, Co.Cork, 15/6
   Kevin Hannan: PL(1), Smithstown, Shannon,
 Clare, 22/6
   Paul Walsh: PL(3), Brownstown Head,
 Waterford, 17/6; PL(4), Killone, nr Knockaderry,
 Waterford, 17/6; 
   DNFC: PL larvae, Irishtown Nature Park,  
 Dublin, 1/7
   Tony Murray: PL(2), Great Skellig, Kerry, 2/7;
 Painted Lady(1), Ballyteige NNR, Wexford, 4/7
   Ken Bond: PL(1), Gortigrenane, Cork, 9/7
   Ken Bond: PL(1), Greystones (Rathdown), 
 Wicklow, 13/7; 
 PL(1), Ballyvaldon, Wexford, 15/7; 
 PL(2), Ballyconnigar Wood, Wexford, 16/7
   Deirdre Hardiman: PL(1), Bray Head (South),
 Wicklow, 19/7;

  PL larvae (numerous), cliff walk Donabate to
 Portrane, Dublin, 21/7
   David Dillon: PL (52), Turvey, Donabate, Dublin,
 30/7
   Freddie Walsh: PL(60), Ballyteigue Burrows,
 Wexford, 7/8
   D Hodgers & E Flynn: PL(2), Howth, Dublin, 26/8;
 PL(7), Clogher Head, Louth, 27/8
   Don Hodgers: PL(4), Ganderstown Beach, Co
 Louth, 3/9
   Ian Rippey: 
 PL(1+), Newtown, Gort, SE Galway, 3/9; 
 PL(1), Ballymore, Ballinderreen, SE Galway, 4/9;
 PL(1), Kilcorkan, Boston, Clare, 5/9; 
 PL(1), Ardaun Lough, Kilkishen, Clare, 5/9

 PL(1), Dohyle Lough, Rathkeale, Limerick, 9/9;
 PL(4), Aughinish, Barrigone Limerick, 9/9; 
 PL(1), Blackwater Railway, Offaly, 10/9; 
 PL(1), East end of Mongan Bog, Offaly, 10/9;
 PL(1), Breeole, Taghmaconnell, Roscommon, 10/9 
 
 
 
   Bob Aldwell: PL(2), Killiney, Dublin, 19/9
   Frank Smyth: PL(1), Ceanncor Rd, Howth, Co.
 Dublin, 2/10
   Ken Bond: PL(1), Buckroney Fen, nr Brittas bay,
 Wicklow, 14/10
   Kevin Hannan: PL(1), Plassey, Limerick, 15/10
   Frank Smyth: PL(3), Red Rock, Howth, 22/10
    
    

Comma

Comma

 B Aldwell, D Nash, D HardimanComma(1), 
 the Raven, Wexford,
22/7/07

  Previous confirmed records in RoI:

  • Elizabeth Keogh, The Raven, Wexford, 17/8/2000

  • Robert Pocock, Gartan, Donegal,
    17/8/2001

  • N J Donnithorne, Muckalee, Kilkenny, 13/9/2002

  • Frank Smyth, Sutton, Dublin,  
    27/3/03

  • M Sheehy Skeffington, Terenure, Dublin, --/9/2003

  • Kieran Fahy: Comma (non-hutchinsoni), 
    Churchtown Graveyard, (near Carne), South
    Wexford, 
    19/9/05

 Fred & Margaret Walsh: Comma(3), the Raven, 
 Co Wexford, 24/7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   

Monarch

Monarch

   
   
   

Camberwell Beauty

Camberwell Beauty

   
   

 

 

«««

Contents ]  [Archives]